Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80907 vs ZIP 80917

ZIP 80907

El Paso County, CO

ZIP 80917

El Paso County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80907 yet.

Where

80907 in El Paso County, CO

80907 · $394,51980903 · $374,69880905 · $368,80680918 · $428,70580904 · $433,09980919 · $585,47580909 · $362,15880917 · $391,76880920 · $514,63580906 · $520,45180840 · no value published80915 · $374,62180829 · $545,12180910 · $314,92080922 · $441,23980923 · $460,12480916 · $335,48180924 · $645,17280809 · $511,61480914 · no value published80939 · no value published80902 · no value published80911 · $365,48180921 · $708,96280938 · no value published80951 · $422,10080908 · $666,18680927 · $492,78680819 · $394,70580913 · no value published80132 · $744,41080929 · no value published80925 · $440,61180133 · $514,07380926 · $661,40880817 · $389,16480930 · no value published80831 · $536,29180928 · $413,70580808 · $478,626 80907
$315K$744K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80907 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in El Paso County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 23 of the 32 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
23 of 32

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80907

Parks & open space · 21Trails · 26Dining · 40Recreation & fitness · 10Arts & venues · 16Day trips · 14
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-23Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Mapped in and around 80907: 127 places to go — 40 dining, 26 trails, 21 parks & open space.

Places mapped
127

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Local life

Schools in 80907

9 school locations in 80907: 5 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Academy for Advanced and Creative Learning, Colorado Early Colleges Colorado Springs, Edison Elementary School, Jackson Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
9

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 80917 yet.

Where

80917 in El Paso County, CO

80917 · $391,76880909 · $362,15880922 · $441,23980915 · $374,62180918 · $428,70580923 · $460,12480939 · no value published80914 · no value published80916 · $335,48180903 · $374,69880907 · $394,51980920 · $514,63580924 · $645,17280938 · no value published80951 · $422,10080910 · $314,92080927 · $492,78680905 · $368,80680904 · $433,09980911 · $365,48180929 · no value published80908 · $666,18680906 · $520,45180919 · $585,47580840 · no value published80925 · $440,61180902 · no value published80913 · no value published80829 · $545,12180921 · $708,96280809 · $511,61480132 · $744,41080930 · no value published80831 · $536,29180819 · $394,70580817 · $389,16480133 · $514,07380928 · $413,70580926 · $661,40880808 · $478,626 80917
$315K$744K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80917 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in El Paso County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 24 of the 32 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
24 of 32

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80917

Parks & open space · 15Trails · 23Dining · 40Recreation & fitness · 6Arts & venues · 1Day trips · 14
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-23Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Mapped in and around 80917: 99 places to go — 40 dining, 23 trails, 15 parks & open space.

Places mapped
99

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Local life

Schools in 80917

5 school locations in 80917: 3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Carver Elementary School, Doherty High School, Penrose Elementary School, Rudy Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80907

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $433,322Latest · $394,519
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80907 was worth $137,710.

Values peaked at $433,322 in June 2022. The latest reading is −9.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $394,519, −0.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$394,519
12-month change
−0.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$394,519
Loan at 20% down
$315,615
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,185
Median household income, per month
$5,949
Share of income
36.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.8% → 36.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $394,519. Put 20% down and borrow $315,615 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,185 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $71,393 a year, $5,949 a month. So the payment takes 36.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
36.7%
Monthly P&I
$2,185

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,0776.67% rate · $2,030
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $825.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,077.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,030 — +88% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +19%.

Payment change since 2020
+88%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +186% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $271,785. So the real change is +45%, not +186%.

Real change since 2000
+45%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80907 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80907 (2000 = 100)El Paso County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80907: +187% since January 2000.

El Paso County: +171% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80907 ran behind it by 12 points.

Change since 2000
+187%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,580
principal + interest $2,185 · taxes & insurance est. $395
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,596
Price-to-rent ratio
20.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,580 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,596 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 20.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
20.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80917

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $427,490Latest · $391,768
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80917 was worth $137,819.

Values peaked at $427,490 in July 2022. The latest reading is −8.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $391,768, −0.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$391,768
12-month change
−0.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$391,768
Loan at 20% down
$313,414
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,170
Median household income, per month
$6,067
Share of income
35.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.6% → 35.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $391,768. Put 20% down and borrow $313,414 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,170 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $72,805 a year, $6,067 a month. So the payment takes 35.8% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
35.8%
Monthly P&I
$2,170

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,0406.67% rate · $2,016
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $825.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,040.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,016 — +94% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.

Payment change since 2020
+94%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +184% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $272,000. So the real change is +44%, not +184%.

Real change since 2000
+44%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80917 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80917 (2000 = 100)El Paso County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80917: +184% since January 2000.

El Paso County: +171% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80917 ran behind it by 14 points.

Change since 2000
+184%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,562
principal + interest $2,170 · taxes & insurance est. $392
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,478
Price-to-rent ratio
22.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,562 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,478 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 22.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
22.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.8 mo3.8 months of supplyNet +15 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 50 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 135.

Going out — closed sales: about 35 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 15 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 35 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 22 — so sales ran at 159% of it, and below it in 7 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
159%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,68520235,08320243,84920255,707
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across El Paso County, builders pulled permits for 5,707 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
5,707

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.0 mo3.99 months of supplyNet +20 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 53 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 154% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 133.

Going out — closed sales: about 33 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.99 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 20 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.99

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 33 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 31 — so sales ran at 106% of it, and below it in 11 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
106%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,68520235,08320243,84920255,707
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across El Paso County, builders pulled permits for 5,707 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
5,707

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,577
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,665
Net households
−88
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO808
Douglas, CO729
Denver, CO726
Top destinations
Pueblo, CO905
Denver, CO865
Douglas, CO765
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in El Paso County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,577 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,665 moved out.

Net across those counties: −88 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 135 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (808 households); most departures went to Pueblo, CO (905).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−88

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
9,808
Average assessor market value
$412,220
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$394,519
Assessor vs market
+4.5%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 9,808 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $412,220; the typical home value is $394,519.

The assessor average sits +4.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
9,808

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,577
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,665
Net households
−88
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO808
Douglas, CO729
Denver, CO726
Top destinations
Pueblo, CO905
Denver, CO865
Douglas, CO765
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in El Paso County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,577 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,665 moved out.

Net across those counties: −88 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 133 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (808 households); most departures went to Pueblo, CO (905).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−88

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
9,673
Average assessor market value
$402,829
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$391,768
Assessor vs market
+2.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 9,673 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $402,829; the typical home value is $391,768.

The assessor average sits +2.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
9,673

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 80907?What's my home worth?Own in 80917?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs