Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80831 vs ZIP 80906

ZIP 80831

El Paso County, CO

ZIP 80906

El Paso County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80831 yet.

Where

80831 in El Paso County, CO

80831 · $536,29180927 · $492,78680951 · $422,10080938 · no value published80930 · no value published80808 · $478,62680908 · $666,18680939 · no value published80923 · $460,12480929 · no value published80922 · $441,23980924 · $645,17280915 · $374,62180914 · no value published80917 · $391,76880920 · $514,63580918 · $428,70580916 · $335,48180925 · $440,61180909 · $362,15880928 · $413,70580911 · $365,48180910 · $314,92080907 · $394,51980903 · $374,69880840 · no value published80905 · $368,80680921 · $708,96280904 · $433,09980864 · no value published80132 · $744,41080919 · $585,47580906 · $520,45180902 · no value published80133 · $514,07380913 · no value published80817 · $389,16480809 · $511,61480829 · $545,12180819 · $394,705 80831
$315K$744K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80831 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in El Paso County, CO — 95% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 31 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
7 of 31

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80831

Parks & open space · 9Trails · 14Dining · 15Recreation & fitness · 4Arts & venues · 5Day trips · 7
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-23Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Mapped in and around 80831: 54 places to go — 15 dining, 14 trails, 9 parks & open space.

Places mapped
54

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Local life

Schools in 80831

Elementary · 4Middle · 4High · 6Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

15 school locations in 80831: 4 elementary, 4 middle, 6 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: Bennett Ranch Elementary School, Falcon Elementary School of Technology, Falcon High School, Falcon Homeschool Program, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
15

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 80906 yet.

Where

80906 in El Paso County, CO

80906 · $520,45180905 · $368,80680902 · no value published80904 · $433,09980903 · $374,69880910 · $314,92080913 · no value published80909 · $362,15880911 · $365,48180907 · $394,51980916 · $335,48180829 · $545,12180915 · $374,62180914 · no value published80917 · $391,76880919 · $585,47580918 · $428,70580926 · $661,40880922 · $441,23980925 · $440,61180809 · $511,61480939 · no value published80920 · $514,63580923 · $460,12480929 · no value published80938 · no value published80951 · $422,10080840 · no value published80817 · $389,16480924 · $645,17280819 · $394,70580927 · $492,78680921 · $708,96280908 · $666,18680132 · $744,41080930 · no value published80928 · $413,70580133 · $514,07380831 · $536,29180808 · $478,626 80906
$315K$744K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80906 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in El Paso County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 32 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
9 of 32

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80906

Parks & open space · 30Trails · 77Dining · 39Recreation & fitness · 8Arts & venues · 22Day trips · 13
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-23Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Mapped in and around 80906: 189 places to go — 77 trails, 39 dining, 30 parks & open space.

Places mapped
189

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Local life

Schools in 80906

Elementary · 4Middle · 7High · 7Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

19 school locations in 80906: 4 elementary, 7 middle, 7 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: Aspire Online Academy, Broadmoor Elementary School, Canon Elementary School, Career Readiness Academy, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
19

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80831

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $578,293Latest · $536,291
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80831 was worth $192,345.

Values peaked at $578,293 in July 2022. The latest reading is −7.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $536,291, −1.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$536,291
12-month change
−1.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$536,291
Loan at 20% down
$429,033
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,971
Median household income, per month
$10,742
Share of income
27.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.9% → 27.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $536,291. Put 20% down and borrow $429,033 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,971 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $128,900 a year, $10,742 a month. So the payment takes 27.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
27.7%
Monthly P&I
$2,971

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,4226.67% rate · $2,759
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,152.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,422.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,759 — +94% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.

Payment change since 2020
+94%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +179% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $379,613. So the real change is +41%, not +179%.

Real change since 2000
+41%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80831 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80831 (2000 = 100)El Paso County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80831: +179% since January 2000.

El Paso County: +171% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80831 ran behind it by 20 points.

Change since 2000
+179%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,507
principal + interest $2,971 · taxes & insurance est. $536
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,746
Price-to-rent ratio
16.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,507 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,746 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80906

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $550,917Latest · $520,451
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80906 was worth $200,749.

Values peaked at $550,917 in July 2022. The latest reading is −5.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $520,451, −0.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$520,451
12-month change
−0.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$520,451
Loan at 20% down
$416,361
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,883
Median household income, per month
$7,337
Share of income
39.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 15.2% → 39.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $520,451. Put 20% down and borrow $416,361 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,883 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $88,047 a year, $7,337 a month. So the payment takes 39.3% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.2% in 2000.

Payment share of income
39.3%
Monthly P&I
$2,883

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,3756.67% rate · $2,678
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,202.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,375.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,678 — +95% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.

Payment change since 2020
+95%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +159% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $396,199. So the real change is +31%, not +159%.

Real change since 2000
+31%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80906 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80906 (2000 = 100)El Paso County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80906: +159% since January 2000.

El Paso County: +171% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80906 ran behind it by 39 points.

Change since 2000
+159%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,403
principal + interest $2,883 · taxes & insurance est. $520
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,681
Price-to-rent ratio
25.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,403 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,681 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 25.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
25.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.3 mo5.3 months of supplyNet +40 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 99 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 170% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 316. That is 180% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 59 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.3 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 40 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.3

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 59 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 40 — so sales ran at 148% of it, and below it in 4 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
148%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,68520235,08320243,84920255,707
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across El Paso County, builders pulled permits for 5,707 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
5,707

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.9 mo3.9 months of supplyNet +28 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 86 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 176% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 227. That is 112% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 58 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 28 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 58 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 32 — so sales ran at 181% of it, and below it in 10 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
181%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,68520235,08320243,84920255,707
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across El Paso County, builders pulled permits for 5,707 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
5,707

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,577
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,665
Net households
−88
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO808
Douglas, CO729
Denver, CO726
Top destinations
Pueblo, CO905
Denver, CO865
Douglas, CO765
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in El Paso County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,577 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,665 moved out.

Net across those counties: −88 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 316 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (808 households); most departures went to Pueblo, CO (905).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−88

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
14,171
Average assessor market value
$510,048
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$536,291
Assessor vs market
−4.9%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 14,171 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $510,048; the typical home value is $536,291.

The assessor average sits −4.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
14,171

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,577
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,665
Net households
−88
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO808
Douglas, CO729
Denver, CO726
Top destinations
Pueblo, CO905
Denver, CO865
Douglas, CO765
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in El Paso County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,577 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,665 moved out.

Net across those counties: −88 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 227 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (808 households); most departures went to Pueblo, CO (905).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−88

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
12,684
Average assessor market value
$533,606
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$520,451
Assessor vs market
+2.5%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 12,684 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $533,606; the typical home value is $520,451.

The assessor average sits +2.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
12,684

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 80831?What's my home worth?Own in 80906?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs