Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80651 vs ZIP 80643

ZIP 80651

Platteville, Weld County, CO

ZIP 80643

Keenesburg, Weld County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80651 yet.

Where

80651 in Weld County, CO

80504 · $571,93680514 · $495,01180516 · $710,97480520 · $465,56280530 · $497,39080534 · $505,73980542 · $549,62680543 · $445,58980546 · no value published80550 · $548,05580610 · $439,97780611 · $578,40980612 · $641,81180615 · $520,57980620 · $391,73980621 · $461,95380622 · no value published80623 · $359,25980624 · $618,62980631 · $364,69780634 · $441,77980642 · $697,60180643 · $527,69880644 · $502,59080645 · $452,35680646 · no value published80648 · $599,49580649 · $436,59480650 · $465,61680651 · $540,77380652 · $626,96580729 · no value published80732 · no value published80742 · no value published80754 · no value published 80651
$359K$711K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80651 is one of 35 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weld County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 11 of the 28 with a value.

Value rank in county
11 of 28

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80651

Parks & open space · 1Recreation & fitness · 1Arts & venues · 5Day trips · 9
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80651: 16 places to go — 9 day trips, 5 arts & venues, 1 parks & open space.

Places mapped
16

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80651

2 school locations in 80651: 1 elementary, 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: Platteville Elementary School, South Valley Middle School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 80643 yet.

Where

80643 in Weld County, CO

80504 · $571,93680514 · $495,01180516 · $710,97480520 · $465,56280530 · $497,39080534 · $505,73980542 · $549,62680543 · $445,58980546 · no value published80550 · $548,05580610 · $439,97780611 · $578,40980612 · $641,81180615 · $520,57980620 · $391,73980621 · $461,95380622 · no value published80623 · $359,25980624 · $618,62980631 · $364,69780634 · $441,77980642 · $697,60180643 · $527,69880644 · $502,59080645 · $452,35680646 · no value published80648 · $599,49580649 · $436,59480650 · $465,61680651 · $540,77380652 · $626,96580729 · no value published80732 · no value published80742 · no value published80754 · no value published 80643
$359K$711K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80643 is one of 35 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weld County, CO — 89% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 12 of the 28 with a value.

Value rank in county
12 of 28

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80643

Parks & open space · 1Dining · 4Arts & venues · 3Day trips · 7
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80643: 15 places to go — 7 day trips, 4 dining, 3 arts & venues.

Places mapped
15

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80643

4 school locations in 80643: 1 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Cardinal Community Academy Charter School, Hoff Elementary School, Weld Central Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80651

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $566,435Latest · $540,773
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80651 was worth $175,346.

Values peaked at $566,435 in July 2022. The latest reading is −4.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $540,773, +0.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$540,773
12-month change
+0.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$540,773
Loan at 20% down
$432,618
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,995
Median household income, per month
$7,384
Share of income
40.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 13.2% → 40.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $540,773. Put 20% down and borrow $432,618 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,995 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $88,608 a year, $7,384 a month. So the payment takes 40.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.2% in 2000.

Payment share of income
40.6%
Monthly P&I
$2,995

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,4226.67% rate · $2,782
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,050.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,422.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,782 — +96% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.

Payment change since 2020
+96%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +208% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $346,063. So the real change is +56%, not +208%.

Real change since 2000
+56%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80651 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80651 (2000 = 100)Weld County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80651: +208% since January 2000.

Weld County: +178% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80651 ran ahead of it by 10 points.

Change since 2000
+208%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,536
principal + interest $2,995 · taxes & insurance est. $541
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$3,316
Price-to-rent ratio
13.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,536 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $3,316 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 13.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
13.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80643

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $565,258Latest · $527,698
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80643 was worth $165,262.

Values peaked at $565,258 in July 2022. The latest reading is −6.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $527,698, −1.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$527,698
12-month change
−1.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$527,698
Loan at 20% down
$422,158
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,923
Median household income, per month
$7,344
Share of income
39.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.5% → 39.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $527,698. Put 20% down and borrow $422,158 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,923 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $88,125 a year, $7,344 a month. So the payment takes 39.8% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.5% in 2000.

Payment share of income
39.8%
Monthly P&I
$2,923

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,4266.67% rate · $2,715
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $990.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,426.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,715 — +90% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.

Payment change since 2020
+90%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +219% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $326,162. So the real change is +62%, not +219%.

Real change since 2000
+62%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80643 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80643 (2000 = 100)Weld County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80643: +219% since January 2000.

Weld County: +178% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80643 ran ahead of it by 21 points.

Change since 2000
+219%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,451
principal + interest $2,923 · taxes & insurance est. $528
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,682
Price-to-rent ratio
26.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,451 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,682 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 26.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
26.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

03581020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 3 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 6 — so sales ran at 50% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
50%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,0008,00020226,16620233,62720243,46820252,993
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Weld County, builders pulled permits for 2,993 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 67% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,993

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.5 mo2.5 months of supplyNet +0 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 11 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 27.

Going out — closed sales: about 11 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.5 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 0 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05101520252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 11 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 5 — so sales ran at 220% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
220%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,0008,00020226,16620233,62720243,46820252,993
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Weld County, builders pulled permits for 2,993 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 67% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,993

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
8,838
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,777
Net households
+3,061
Top origins
Larimer, CO2,730
Adams, CO2,058
Boulder, CO1,534
Top destinations
Larimer, CO2,021
Adams, CO1,123
Boulder, CO848
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Weld County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,838 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,777 moved out.

Net across those counties: +3,061 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 22 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Larimer, CO (2,730 households); most departures went to Larimer, CO (2,021).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+3,061

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
1,335
Average assessor market value
$457,174
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$540,773
Assessor vs market
−15.5%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 1,335 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $457,174; the typical home value is $540,773.

The assessor average sits −15.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
1,335

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80651 have held

0–5 years
112
5–10 years
300
10–20 years
406
20+ years
415
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 1,233 homes with a recorded purchase date, 34% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 9% changed hands in the last five.

50% are owned from a different mailing address, 1% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
34%
Owned from elsewhere
50%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
8,838
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,777
Net households
+3,061
Top origins
Larimer, CO2,730
Adams, CO2,058
Boulder, CO1,534
Top destinations
Larimer, CO2,021
Adams, CO1,123
Boulder, CO848
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Weld County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,838 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,777 moved out.

Net across those counties: +3,061 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 27 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Larimer, CO (2,730 households); most departures went to Larimer, CO (2,021).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+3,061

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
806
Average assessor market value
$471,850
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$527,698
Assessor vs market
−10.6%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 806 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $471,850; the typical home value is $527,698.

The assessor average sits −10.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
806

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80643 have held

0–5 years
79
5–10 years
219
10–20 years
271
20+ years
250
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 819 homes with a recorded purchase date, 31% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 10% changed hands in the last five.

69% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
31%
Owned from elsewhere
69%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80651?What's my home worth?Own in 80643?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs