Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80650 vs ZIP 80520
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80650 yet.
Where
80650 in Weld County, CO
80650 is one of 35 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weld County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 18 of the 28 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 18 of 28
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80650
Mapped in and around 80650: 8 places to go — 5 day trips, 3 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 8
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80650
1 school location in 80650: 1 elementary.
In alphabetical order: Highland Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 80520 yet.
Where
80520 in Weld County, CO
80520 is one of 35 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weld County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 19 of the 28 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 19 of 28
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80520
Mapped in and around 80520: 12 places to go — 11 day trips, 1 trails.
- Places mapped
- 12
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80650
In January 2000 the typical home in 80650 was worth $95,397.
Values peaked at $480,029 in July 2022. The latest reading is −3.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $465,616, −1.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $465,616
- 12-month change
- −1.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $465,616. Put 20% down and borrow $372,493 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,579 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $56,667 a year, $4,722 a month. So the payment takes 54.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.2% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 54.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,579
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $571.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,227.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,395 — +95% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +95%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +388% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $188,276. So the real change is +147%, not +388%.
- Real change since 2000
- +147%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80650 against its neighbors
80650: +388% since January 2000.
Weld County: +178% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80650 ran ahead of it by 189 points.
- Change since 2000
- +388%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,045 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,333 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 29.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 29.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80520
In March 2001 the typical home in 80520 was worth $162,845.
Values peaked at $492,560 in July 2022. The latest reading is −5.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $465,562, −2.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $465,562
- 12-month change
- −2.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $465,562. Put 20% down and borrow $372,450 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,579 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $65,139 a year, $5,428 a month. So the payment takes 47.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.6% in 2001.
- Payment share of income
- 47.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,579
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2001 (6.95%) the payment was $863.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,239.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,395 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +93%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +186% since March 2001.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +90% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2001 home was worth $308,981. So the real change is +51%, not +186%.
- Real change since 2001
- +51%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80520 against its neighbors
80520: +186% since March 2001.
Weld County: +160% since March 2001.
Colorado: +162% since March 2001 — 80520 ran ahead of it by 24 points.
- Change since 2001
- +186%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,044 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,643 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 23.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 23.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 2 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 3 — so sales ran at 67% of it, and below it in 13 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 67%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Weld County, builders pulled permits for 2,993 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 67% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,993
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 0 a month in February 2025 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 20 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- NaN%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-02
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Weld County, builders pulled permits for 2,993 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 67% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,993
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Weld County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,838 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,777 moved out.
Net across those counties: +3,061 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 17 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Larimer, CO (2,730 households); most departures went to Larimer, CO (2,021).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +3,061
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 543 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $424,023; the typical home value is $465,616.
The assessor average sits −8.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 543
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80650 have held
Of 568 homes with a recorded purchase date, 28% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 12% changed hands in the last five.
69% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 28%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 69%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Weld County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,838 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,777 moved out.
Net across those counties: +3,061 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in November 2025.
Most arrivals came from Larimer, CO (2,730 households); most departures went to Larimer, CO (2,021).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +3,061
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2025-11-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 590 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $414,679; the typical home value is $465,562.
The assessor average sits −10.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 590
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80520 have held
Of 613 homes with a recorded purchase date, 39% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 6% changed hands in the last five.
68% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 39%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 68%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11