Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80643 vs ZIP 80615
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80643 yet.
Where
80643 in Weld County, CO
80643 is one of 35 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weld County, CO — 89% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 12 of the 28 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 12 of 28
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80643
Mapped in and around 80643: 15 places to go — 7 day trips, 4 dining, 3 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 15
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80643
4 school locations in 80643: 1 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Cardinal Community Academy Charter School, Hoff Elementary School, Weld Central Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
3,150 homes ranked · top fifth held 27.5% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80615 in Weld County, CO
80615 is one of 35 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weld County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 13 of the 28 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 13 of 28
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80615
Mapped in and around 80615: 29 places to go — 9 dining, 6 day trips, 5 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 29
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80615
4 school locations in 80615: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Benjamin Eaton Elementary School, Eaton Elementary School, Eaton High School, Eaton Middle School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80643
In January 2000 the typical home in 80643 was worth $165,262.
Values peaked at $565,258 in July 2022. The latest reading is −6.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $527,698, −1.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $527,698
- 12-month change
- −1.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $527,698. Put 20% down and borrow $422,158 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,923 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $88,125 a year, $7,344 a month. So the payment takes 39.8% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 39.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,923
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $990.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,426.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,715 — +90% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +90%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +219% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $326,162. So the real change is +62%, not +219%.
- Real change since 2000
- +62%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80643 against its neighbors
80643: +219% since January 2000.
Weld County: +178% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80643 ran ahead of it by 21 points.
- Change since 2000
- +219%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,451 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,682 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 26.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 26.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80615
In January 2000 the typical home in 80615 was worth $179,335.
Values peaked at $544,864 in July 2022. The latest reading is −4.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $520,579, +0.9% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $520,579
- 12-month change
- +0.9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $520,579. Put 20% down and borrow $416,463 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,884 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $106,948 a year, $8,912 a month. So the payment takes 32.4% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.1% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 32.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,884
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,074.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,386.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,678 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +93%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +190% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $353,936. So the real change is +47%, not +190%.
- Real change since 2000
- +47%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80615 against its neighbors
80615: +190% since January 2000.
Weld County: +178% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80615 ran behind it by 8 points.
- Change since 2000
- +190%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,404 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,050 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.2
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 11 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 27.
Going out — closed sales: about 11 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.5 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 0 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.5
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 11 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 5 — so sales ran at 220% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 220%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Weld County, builders pulled permits for 2,993 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 67% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,993
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 13 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 48.
Going out — closed sales: about 10 a month. The drain is drawn 12% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 88% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.8 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 3 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.8
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 10 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 18 — so sales ran at 56% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 56%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Weld County, builders pulled permits for 2,993 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 67% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,993
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Weld County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,838 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,777 moved out.
Net across those counties: +3,061 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 27 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Larimer, CO (2,730 households); most departures went to Larimer, CO (2,021).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +3,061
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 806 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $471,850; the typical home value is $527,698.
The assessor average sits −10.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 806
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80643 have held
Of 819 homes with a recorded purchase date, 31% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 10% changed hands in the last five.
69% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 31%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 69%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Weld County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,838 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,777 moved out.
Net across those counties: +3,061 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 48 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Larimer, CO (2,730 households); most departures went to Larimer, CO (2,021).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +3,061
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 2,942 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $498,075; the typical home value is $520,579.
The assessor average sits −4.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 2,942
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80615 have held
Of 2,851 homes with a recorded purchase date, 30% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 7% changed hands in the last five.
36% are owned from a different mailing address, 1% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 30%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 36%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11