Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80624 vs ZIP 80648
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80624 yet.
Where
80624 in Weld County, CO
80624 is one of 35 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weld County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 28 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 5 of 28
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80624
Mapped in and around 80624: 8 places to go — 5 day trips, 3 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 8
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Turnover Index not published for 80648 yet.
Where
80648 in Weld County, CO
80648 is one of 35 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weld County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 28 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 6 of 28
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80648
Mapped in and around 80648: 6 places to go — 5 day trips, 1 recreation & fitness.
- Places mapped
- 6
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80624
In February 2001 the typical home in 80624 was worth $195,958.
Values peaked at $624,342 in February 2025. The latest reading is −0.9% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $618,629, +1.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $618,629
- 12-month change
- +1.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $618,629. Put 20% down and borrow $494,903 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,427 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $90,039 a year, $7,503 a month. So the payment takes 45.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.5% in 2001.
- Payment share of income
- 45.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,427
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2001 (7.05%) the payment was $1,048.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,594.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,183 — +100% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +26%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +100%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +216% since February 2001.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +90% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2001 home was worth $372,021. So the real change is +66%, not +216%.
- Real change since 2001
- +66%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80624 against its neighbors
80624: +216% since February 2001.
Weld County: +162% since February 2001.
Colorado: +165% since February 2001 — 80624 ran ahead of it by 51 points.
- Change since 2001
- +216%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,045 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,539 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 33.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 33.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80648
In January 2000 the typical home in 80648 was worth $141,214.
Values peaked at $621,898 in February 2025. The latest reading is −3.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $599,495, 0.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $599,495
- 12-month change
- 0.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $599,495. Put 20% down and borrow $479,596 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,321 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $92,432 a year, $7,703 a month. So the payment takes 43.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.2% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 43.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,321
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $846.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,531.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,084 — +101% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +27%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +101%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +325% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $278,700. So the real change is +115%, not +325%.
- Real change since 2000
- +115%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80648 against its neighbors
80648: +325% since January 2000.
Weld County: +178% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80648 ran ahead of it by 126 points.
- Change since 2000
- +325%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,920 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,179 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 22.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 22.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 0 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 0% of it, and below it in 14 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 0%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Weld County, builders pulled permits for 2,993 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 67% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,993
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 2 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 12 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Weld County, builders pulled permits for 2,993 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 67% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,993
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Weld County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,838 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,777 moved out.
Net across those counties: +3,061 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 6 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Larimer, CO (2,730 households); most departures went to Larimer, CO (2,021).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +3,061
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 218 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $468,662; the typical home value is $618,629.
The assessor average sits −24.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 218
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80624 have held
Of 231 homes with a recorded purchase date, 44% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 10% changed hands in the last five.
84% are owned from a different mailing address, 1% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 44%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 84%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Weld County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,838 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,777 moved out.
Net across those counties: +3,061 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 13 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Larimer, CO (2,730 households); most departures went to Larimer, CO (2,021).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +3,061
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 393 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $427,522; the typical home value is $599,495.
The assessor average sits −28.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 393
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80648 have held
Of 452 homes with a recorded purchase date, 22% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 23% changed hands in the last five.
81% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 22%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 81%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11