Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80623 vs ZIP 80631
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80623 yet.
Where
80623 in Weld County, CO
80623 is one of 35 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weld County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 28 of the 28 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 28 of 28
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80623
Mapped in and around 80623: 10 places to go — 8 day trips, 2 parks & open space.
- Places mapped
- 10
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80623
3 school locations in 80623: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Gilcrest Elementary School, North Valley Middle School, Valley High School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
9,784 homes ranked · top fifth held 20.7% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80631 in Weld County, CO
80631 is one of 35 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weld County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 27 of the 28 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 27 of 28
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80631
Mapped in and around 80631: 114 places to go — 37 dining, 28 parks & open space, 27 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 114
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80631
14 school locations in 80631: 3 elementary, 6 middle, 5 high.
In alphabetical order: Bella Romero Academy of Applied Technology, District 6 Online Academy, Fred Tjardes School of Innovation, Greeley Central High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 14
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80623
In January 2000 the typical home in 80623 was worth $117,904.
Values peaked at $375,490 in August 2022. The latest reading is −4.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $359,259, +0.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $359,259
- 12-month change
- +0.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $359,259. Put 20% down and borrow $287,407 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,990 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $66,771 a year, $5,564 a month. So the payment takes 35.8% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.7% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 35.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,990
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $706.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $958.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,848 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +93%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +205% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $232,696. So the real change is +54%, not +205%.
- Real change since 2000
- +54%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80623 against its neighbors
80623: +205% since January 2000.
Weld County: +178% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80623 ran ahead of it by 6 points.
- Change since 2000
- +205%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,349 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,724 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 17.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 17.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80631
In January 2000 the typical home in 80631 was worth $119,533.
Values peaked at $380,985 in July 2022. The latest reading is −4.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $364,697, −1.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $364,697
- 12-month change
- −1.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $364,697. Put 20% down and borrow $291,758 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,020 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $52,470 a year, $4,373 a month. So the payment takes 46.2% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.1% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 46.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,020
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $716.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $979.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,876 — +92% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +92%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +205% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $235,911. So the real change is +55%, not +205%.
- Real change since 2000
- +55%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80631 against its neighbors
80631: +205% since January 2000.
Weld County: +178% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80631 ran ahead of it by 6 points.
- Change since 2000
- +205%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,385 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,306 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 23.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 23.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 0 a month in May 2022 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 13 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- NaN%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2022-05
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Weld County, builders pulled permits for 2,993 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 67% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,993
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 45 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 78% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 135.
Going out — closed sales: about 31 a month. That is 62% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 56% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 44% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.4 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 14 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.4
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 31 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 48 — so sales ran at 65% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 65%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Weld County, builders pulled permits for 2,993 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 67% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,993
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Weld County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,838 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,777 moved out.
Net across those counties: +3,061 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in December 2025.
Most arrivals came from Larimer, CO (2,730 households); most departures went to Larimer, CO (2,021).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +3,061
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2025-12-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 281 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $349,505; the typical home value is $359,259.
The assessor average sits −2.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 281
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80623 have held
Of 262 homes with a recorded purchase date, 41% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 11% changed hands in the last five.
68% are owned from a different mailing address, 1% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 41%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 68%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Weld County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,838 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,777 moved out.
Net across those counties: +3,061 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 135 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Larimer, CO (2,730 households); most departures went to Larimer, CO (2,021).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +3,061
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 8,900 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $356,589; the typical home value is $364,697.
The assessor average sits −2.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 8,900
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80631 have held
Of 8,941 homes with a recorded purchase date, 35% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 9% changed hands in the last five.
35% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 35%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 35%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11