Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80612 vs ZIP 80652
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80612 yet.
Where
80612 in Weld County, CO
80612 is one of 35 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weld County, CO — 85% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 28 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 28
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80612
Mapped in and around 80612: 9 places to go — 5 day trips, 4 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 9
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Turnover Index not published for 80652 yet.
Where
80652 in Weld County, CO
80652 is one of 35 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weld County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 28 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 4 of 28
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80612
In November 2009 the typical home in 80612 was worth $159,364.
Values peaked at $670,461 in July 2022. The latest reading is −4.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $641,811, +0.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $641,811
- 12-month change
- +0.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $641,811. Put 20% down and borrow $513,449 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,555 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $89,182 a year, $7,432 a month. So the payment takes 47.8% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.9% in 2009.
- Payment share of income
- 47.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,555
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in November 2009 (4.88%) the payment was $675.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,711.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,302 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +93%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +303% since November 2009.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +54% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $245,120. So the real change is +162%, not +303%.
- Real change since 2009
- +162%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80612 against its neighbors
80612: +303% since November 2009.
Weld County: +170% since November 2009.
Colorado: +136% since November 2009 — 80612 ran ahead of it by 167 points.
- Change since 2009
- +303%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,197 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,539 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 34.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 34.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80652
In November 2010 the typical home in 80652 was worth $182,327.
Values peaked at $665,361 in July 2022. The latest reading is −5.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $626,965, +2.9% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $626,965
- 12-month change
- +2.9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $626,965. Put 20% down and borrow $501,572 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,473 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $53,235 a year, $4,436 a month. So the payment takes 78.3% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 22.8% in 2010.
- Payment share of income
- 78.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,473
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in November 2010 (4.30%) the payment was $722.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,619.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,226 — +99% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +25%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +99%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +244% since November 2010.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +52% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2010 home was worth $277,431. So the real change is +126%, not +244%.
- Real change since 2010
- +126%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80652 against its neighbors
80652: +244% since November 2010.
Weld County: +175% since November 2010.
Colorado: +140% since November 2010 — 80652 ran ahead of it by 104 points.
- Change since 2010
- +244%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,100 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,539 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 33.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 33.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at ∞% of it, and below it in 1 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- ∞%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Weld County, builders pulled permits for 2,993 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 67% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,993
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in July 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at ∞% of it, and below it in 9 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- ∞%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-07
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Weld County, builders pulled permits for 2,993 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 67% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,993
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Weld County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,838 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,777 moved out.
Net across those counties: +3,061 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 8 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Larimer, CO (2,730 households); most departures went to Larimer, CO (2,021).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +3,061
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 156 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $381,570; the typical home value is $641,811.
The assessor average sits −40.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 156
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80612 have held
Of 191 homes with a recorded purchase date, 26% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 16% changed hands in the last five.
72% are owned from a different mailing address, 4% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 26%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 72%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Weld County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,838 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,777 moved out.
Net across those counties: +3,061 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in April 2026.
Most arrivals came from Larimer, CO (2,730 households); most departures went to Larimer, CO (2,021).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +3,061
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-04-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 160 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $367,127; the typical home value is $626,965.
The assessor average sits −41.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 160
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80652 have held
Of 154 homes with a recorded purchase date, 32% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 6% changed hands in the last five.
95% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 32%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 95%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11