Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80550 vs ZIP 80651
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
12,379 homes ranked · top fifth held 28.3% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80550 in Weld County, CO
80550 is one of 35 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weld County, CO — 91% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 28 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 10 of 28
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80550
Mapped in and around 80550: 99 places to go — 42 parks & open space, 31 dining, 10 recreation & fitness.
- Places mapped
- 99
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80550
12 school locations in 80550: 6 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high.
In alphabetical order: Grandview Elementary School, Mountain View Elementary School, Range View Elementary, Severance High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 12
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 80651 yet.
Where
80651 in Weld County, CO
80651 is one of 35 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weld County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 11 of the 28 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 11 of 28
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80651
Mapped in and around 80651: 16 places to go — 9 day trips, 5 arts & venues, 1 parks & open space.
- Places mapped
- 16
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80651
2 school locations in 80651: 1 elementary, 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: Platteville Elementary School, South Valley Middle School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80550
In January 2000 the typical home in 80550 was worth $189,440.
Values peaked at $595,994 in July 2022. The latest reading is −8.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $548,055, −2.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $548,055
- 12-month change
- −2.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $548,055. Put 20% down and borrow $438,444 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,036 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $121,487 a year, $10,124 a month. So the payment takes 30.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 30.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,036
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,134.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,473.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,820 — +91% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +91%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +189% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $373,879. So the real change is +47%, not +189%.
- Real change since 2000
- +47%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80550 against its neighbors
80550: +189% since January 2000.
Weld County: +178% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80550 ran behind it by 9 points.
- Change since 2000
- +189%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,584 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,173 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80651
In January 2000 the typical home in 80651 was worth $175,346.
Values peaked at $566,435 in July 2022. The latest reading is −4.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $540,773, +0.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $540,773
- 12-month change
- +0.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $540,773. Put 20% down and borrow $432,618 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,995 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $88,608 a year, $7,384 a month. So the payment takes 40.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.2% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 40.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,995
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,050.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,422.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,782 — +96% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +96%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +208% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $346,063. So the real change is +56%, not +208%.
- Real change since 2000
- +56%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80651 against its neighbors
80651: +208% since January 2000.
Weld County: +178% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80651 ran ahead of it by 10 points.
- Change since 2000
- +208%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,536 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $3,316 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 13.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 13.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 126 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 101% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 397. That is 102% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 101 a month. That is 92% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 12% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 88% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 25 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 101 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 92 — so sales ran at 110% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 110%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Weld County, builders pulled permits for 2,993 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 67% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,993
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 3 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 6 — so sales ran at 50% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 50%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Weld County, builders pulled permits for 2,993 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 67% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,993
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Weld County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,838 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,777 moved out.
Net across those counties: +3,061 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 397 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Larimer, CO (2,730 households); most departures went to Larimer, CO (2,021).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +3,061
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 11,722 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $558,599; the typical home value is $548,055.
The assessor average sits +1.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 11,722
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80550 have held
Of 11,947 homes with a recorded purchase date, 20% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 11% changed hands in the last five.
16% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 20%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 16%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Weld County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,838 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,777 moved out.
Net across those counties: +3,061 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 22 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Larimer, CO (2,730 households); most departures went to Larimer, CO (2,021).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +3,061
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 1,335 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $457,174; the typical home value is $540,773.
The assessor average sits −15.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 1,335
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80651 have held
Of 1,233 homes with a recorded purchase date, 34% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 9% changed hands in the last five.
50% are owned from a different mailing address, 1% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 34%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 50%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11