Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80547 vs ZIP 80528
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
4,562 homes ranked · top fifth held 27.9% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80547 in Larimer County, CO
80547 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Larimer County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 17 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80547
Mapped in and around 80547: 17 places to go — 10 day trips, 4 parks & open space, 2 dining.
- Places mapped
- 17
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80547
2 school locations in 80547: 2 elementary.
In alphabetical order: Bethke Elementary School, Timnath Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
8,228 homes ranked · top fifth held 20.5% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80528 in Larimer County, CO
80528 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Larimer County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 17 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80528
Mapped in and around 80528: 62 places to go — 25 dining, 14 parks & open space, 10 day trips.
- Places mapped
- 62
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80528
7 school locations in 80528: 3 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Bacon Elementary School, Colorado Early Colleges Windsor, Fossil Ridge High School, Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 7
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80547
In January 2012 the typical home in 80547 was worth $392,286.
Values peaked at $719,367 in July 2022. The latest reading is −6.9% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $669,512, −1.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $669,512
- 12-month change
- −1.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $669,512. Put 20% down and borrow $535,610 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,708 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $171,971 a year, $14,331 a month. So the payment takes 25.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.2% in 2012.
- Payment share of income
- 25.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,708
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2012 (3.92%) the payment was $1,483.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,751.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,444 — +97% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +24%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +97%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +71% since January 2012.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +47% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2012 home was worth $575,289. So the real change is +16%, not +71%.
- Real change since 2012
- +16%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80547 against its neighbors
80547: +71% since January 2012.
Larimer County: +131% since January 2012.
Colorado: +148% since January 2012 — 80547 ran behind it by 77 points.
- Change since 2012
- +71%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,378 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,973 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 18.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 18.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80528
In January 2000 the typical home in 80528 was worth $245,842.
Values peaked at $677,404 in July 2022. The latest reading is −5.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $642,145, −1.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $642,145
- 12-month change
- −1.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $642,145. Put 20% down and borrow $513,716 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,557 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $122,133 a year, $10,178 a month. So the payment takes 34.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 34.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,557
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,472.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,670.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,304 — +98% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +25%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +98%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +161% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $485,195. So the real change is +32%, not +161%.
- Real change since 2000
- +32%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80528 against its neighbors
80528: +161% since January 2000.
Larimer County: +185% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80528 ran behind it by 38 points.
- Change since 2000
- +161%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,199 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,151 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 24.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 24.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 29 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 106.
Going out — closed sales: about 32 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.3 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 4 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 3.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 32 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 12 — so sales ran at 267% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 267%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Larimer County, builders pulled permits for 2,436 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 40% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,436
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 45 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 89% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 122.
Going out — closed sales: about 53 a month. That is 107% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.3 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 9 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 2.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 53 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 39 — so sales ran at 136% of it, and below it in 10 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 136%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Larimer County, builders pulled permits for 2,436 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 40% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,436
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Larimer County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 6,096 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 6,429 moved out.
Net across those counties: −333 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 106 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Weld, CO (2,021 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (2,730).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −333
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 3,863 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $674,900; the typical home value is $669,512.
The assessor average sits +0.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 3,863
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80547 have held
Of 4,398 homes with a recorded purchase date, 1% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 52% changed hands in the last five.
20% are owned from a different mailing address, 5% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 1%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 20%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Larimer County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 6,096 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 6,429 moved out.
Net across those counties: −333 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 122 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Weld, CO (2,021 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (2,730).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −333
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 6,914 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $693,000; the typical home value is $642,145.
The assessor average sits +7.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 6,914
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80528 have held
Of 8,043 homes with a recorded purchase date, 21% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 29% changed hands in the last five.
20% are owned from a different mailing address, 4% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 21%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 20%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11