Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80542 vs ZIP 80550

ZIP 80542

Mead, Weld County, CO

ZIP 80550

Windsor, Weld County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80542 yet.

Where

80542 in Weld County, CO

80504 · $571,93680514 · $495,01180516 · $710,97480520 · $465,56280530 · $497,39080534 · $505,73980542 · $549,62680543 · $445,58980546 · no value published80550 · $548,05580610 · $439,97780611 · $578,40980612 · $641,81180615 · $520,57980620 · $391,73980621 · $461,95380622 · no value published80623 · $359,25980624 · $618,62980631 · $364,69780634 · $441,77980642 · $697,60180643 · $527,69880644 · $502,59080645 · $452,35680646 · no value published80648 · $599,49580649 · $436,59480650 · $465,61680651 · $540,77380652 · $626,96580729 · no value published80732 · no value published80742 · no value published80754 · no value published 80542
$359K$711K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80542 is one of 35 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weld County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 28 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 28

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80542

Parks & open space · 1Trails · 1Arts & venues · 1Day trips · 11
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80542: 14 places to go — 11 day trips, 1 parks & open space, 1 trails.

Places mapped
14

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80542

2 school locations in 80542: 1 elementary, 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: Mead Elementary School, Mead Middle School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

12,379 homes ranked · top fifth held 28.3% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

80550 in Weld County, CO

80504 · $571,93680514 · $495,01180516 · $710,97480520 · $465,56280530 · $497,39080534 · $505,73980542 · $549,62680543 · $445,58980546 · no value published80550 · $548,05580610 · $439,97780611 · $578,40980612 · $641,81180615 · $520,57980620 · $391,73980621 · $461,95380622 · no value published80623 · $359,25980624 · $618,62980631 · $364,69780634 · $441,77980642 · $697,60180643 · $527,69880644 · $502,59080645 · $452,35680646 · no value published80648 · $599,49580649 · $436,59480650 · $465,61680651 · $540,77380652 · $626,96580729 · no value published80732 · no value published80742 · no value published80754 · no value published 80550
$359K$711K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80550 is one of 35 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weld County, CO — 91% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 28 with a value.

Value rank in county
10 of 28

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80550

Parks & open space · 42Trails · 3Dining · 31Recreation & fitness · 10Arts & venues · 4Day trips · 9
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80550: 99 places to go — 42 parks & open space, 31 dining, 10 recreation & fitness.

Places mapped
99

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80550

12 school locations in 80550: 6 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: Grandview Elementary School, Mountain View Elementary School, Range View Elementary, Severance High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
12

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80542

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $606,934Latest · $549,626
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80542 was worth $223,789.

Values peaked at $606,934 in July 2022. The latest reading is −9.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $549,626, −3.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$549,626
12-month change
−3.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$549,626
Loan at 20% down
$439,701
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,044
Median household income, per month
$10,625
Share of income
28.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.7% → 28.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $549,626. Put 20% down and borrow $439,701 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,044 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $127,500 a year, $10,625 a month. So the payment takes 28.7% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
28.7%
Monthly P&I
$3,044

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,5166.67% rate · $2,828
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,340.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,516.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,828 — +86% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +17%.

Payment change since 2020
+86%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +146% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $441,671. So the real change is +24%, not +146%.

Real change since 2000
+24%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80542 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80542 (2000 = 100)Weld County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80542: +146% since January 2000.

Weld County: +178% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80542 ran behind it by 53 points.

Change since 2000
+146%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,594
principal + interest $3,044 · taxes & insurance est. $550
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$1,539
Price-to-rent ratio
29.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,594 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,539 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 29.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
29.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80550

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $595,994Latest · $548,055
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80550 was worth $189,440.

Values peaked at $595,994 in July 2022. The latest reading is −8.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $548,055, −2.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$548,055
12-month change
−2.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$548,055
Loan at 20% down
$438,444
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,036
Median household income, per month
$10,124
Share of income
30.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.4% → 30.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $548,055. Put 20% down and borrow $438,444 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,036 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $121,487 a year, $10,124 a month. So the payment takes 30.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
30.0%
Monthly P&I
$3,036

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,4736.67% rate · $2,820
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,134.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,473.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,820 — +91% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.

Payment change since 2020
+91%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +189% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $373,879. So the real change is +47%, not +189%.

Real change since 2000
+47%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80550 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80550 (2000 = 100)Weld County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80550: +189% since January 2000.

Weld County: +178% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80550 ran behind it by 9 points.

Change since 2000
+189%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,584
principal + interest $3,036 · taxes & insurance est. $548
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,173
Price-to-rent ratio
21.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,584 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,173 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.9 mo5.9 months of supplyNet +2 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 9 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 39.

Going out — closed sales: about 7 a month. The drain is drawn 55% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 45% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 2 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05101520252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 7 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 6 — so sales ran at 117% of it, and below it in 8 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
117%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,0008,00020226,16620233,62720243,46820252,993
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Weld County, builders pulled permits for 2,993 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 67% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,993

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.9 mo3.9 months of supplyNet +25 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 126 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 101% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 397. That is 102% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 101 a month. That is 92% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 12% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 88% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 25 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 101 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 92 — so sales ran at 110% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
110%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,0008,00020226,16620233,62720243,46820252,993
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Weld County, builders pulled permits for 2,993 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 67% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,993

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
8,838
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,777
Net households
+3,061
Top origins
Larimer, CO2,730
Adams, CO2,058
Boulder, CO1,534
Top destinations
Larimer, CO2,021
Adams, CO1,123
Boulder, CO848
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Weld County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,838 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,777 moved out.

Net across those counties: +3,061 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 39 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Larimer, CO (2,730 households); most departures went to Larimer, CO (2,021).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+3,061

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
1,530
Average assessor market value
$549,613
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$549,626
Assessor vs market
0.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 1,530 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $549,613; the typical home value is $549,626.

The assessor average sits 0.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
1,530

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80542 have held

0–5 years
88
5–10 years
295
10–20 years
651
20+ years
466
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 1,500 homes with a recorded purchase date, 31% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 6% changed hands in the last five.

21% are owned from a different mailing address, 0% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
31%
Owned from elsewhere
21%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
8,838
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,777
Net households
+3,061
Top origins
Larimer, CO2,730
Adams, CO2,058
Boulder, CO1,534
Top destinations
Larimer, CO2,021
Adams, CO1,123
Boulder, CO848
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Weld County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,838 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,777 moved out.

Net across those counties: +3,061 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 397 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Larimer, CO (2,730 households); most departures went to Larimer, CO (2,021).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+3,061

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
11,722
Average assessor market value
$558,599
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$548,055
Assessor vs market
+1.9%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 11,722 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $558,599; the typical home value is $548,055.

The assessor average sits +1.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
11,722

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80550 have held

0–5 years
1,343
5–10 years
4,145
10–20 years
4,017
20+ years
2,442
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 11,947 homes with a recorded purchase date, 20% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 11% changed hands in the last five.

16% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
20%
Owned from elsewhere
16%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80542?What's my home worth?Own in 80550?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs