Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80540 vs ZIP 80503
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80540 yet.
Where
80540 in Boulder County, CO
80540 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Boulder County, CO — 65% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 14 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 6 of 14
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80540
Mapped in and around 80540: 128 places to go — 84 trails, 15 arts & venues, 12 day trips.
- Places mapped
- 128
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80540
2 school locations in 80540: 1 elementary, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Lyons Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
12,645 homes ranked · top fifth held 83.9% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80503 in Boulder County, CO
80503 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Boulder County, CO — 98% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 14 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 7 of 14
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80503
Mapped in and around 80503: 113 places to go — 42 trails, 27 parks & open space, 25 dining.
- Places mapped
- 113
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22
Local life
Schools in 80503
9 school locations in 80503: 5 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Altona Middle School, Blue Mountain Elementary, Eagle Crest Elementary School, Hygiene Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 9
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80540
In January 2000 the typical home in 80540 was worth $255,631.
Values peaked at $816,656 in July 2022. The latest reading is −8.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $747,522, −1.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $747,522
- 12-month change
- −1.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $747,522. Put 20% down and borrow $598,018 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $4,141 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $136,109 a year, $11,342 a month. So the payment takes 36.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 36.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $4,141
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,531.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,992.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,846 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +93%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +192% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $504,514. So the real change is +48%, not +192%.
- Real change since 2000
- +48%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80540 against its neighbors
80540: +192% since January 2000.
Boulder County: +213% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80540 ran behind it by 6 points.
- Change since 2000
- +192%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80540 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80540 sits at the 50th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
43rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 10th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 50th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,888 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,694 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 36.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 36.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80503
In January 2000 the typical home in 80503 was worth $253,332.
Values peaked at $791,784 in June 2022. The latest reading is −7.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $732,943, −0.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $732,943
- 12-month change
- −0.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $732,943. Put 20% down and borrow $586,354 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $4,060 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $118,465 a year, $9,872 a month. So the payment takes 41.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.2% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 41.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $4,060
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,517.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,898.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,771 — +99% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +25%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +99%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +189% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $499,977. So the real change is +47%, not +189%.
- Real change since 2000
- +47%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80503 against its neighbors
80503: +189% since January 2000.
Boulder County: +213% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80503 ran behind it by 9 points.
- Change since 2000
- +189%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80503 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80503 sits at the 35th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
57th for appreciation (recent value growth); 23rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 35th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,793 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,899 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 32.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 32.2
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 12 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 70.
Going out — closed sales: about 6 a month. The drain is drawn 70% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 30% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 11.7 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 11.7
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 6 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 10 — so sales ran at 60% of it, and below it in 16 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 60%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Boulder County, builders pulled permits for 2,001 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 21% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,001
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 61 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 90% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 179. That is 112% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 46 a month. That is 81% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 30% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 70% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 15 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 46 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 53 — so sales ran at 87% of it, and below it in 16 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 87%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Boulder County, builders pulled permits for 2,001 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 21% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,001
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Boulder County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,799 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,485 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,686 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 70 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (1,036 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (1,534).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,686
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 2,591 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $688,700; the typical home value is $747,522.
The assessor average sits −7.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 2,591
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80540 have held
Of 2,658 homes with a recorded purchase date, 37% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 20% changed hands in the last five.
59% are owned from a different mailing address, 9% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 37%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 59%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Boulder County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,799 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,485 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,686 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 179 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (1,036 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (1,534).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,686
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 12,101 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $730,300; the typical home value is $732,943.
The assessor average sits −0.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 12,101
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80503 have held
Of 12,613 homes with a recorded purchase date, 33% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 23% changed hands in the last five.
20% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 33%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 20%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11