Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80536 vs ZIP 80513

ZIP 80536

Livermore, Larimer County, CO

ZIP 80513

Berthoud, Larimer County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80536 yet.

Where

80536 in Larimer County, CO

80512 · $581,98480513 · $604,22880515 · $475,27480517 · $685,84480521 · $523,74780524 · $584,99380525 · $570,92780526 · $536,45180528 · $642,14580532 · $561,58080535 · $559,11580536 · $610,64480537 · $493,78680538 · $497,62580545 · $446,86080547 · $669,51280549 · $466,469 80536
$447K$686K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80536 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Larimer County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 17 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 17

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80536

Trails · 20Arts & venues · 6Day trips · 14
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80536: 40 places to go — 20 trails, 14 day trips, 6 arts & venues.

Places mapped
40

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

8,489 homes ranked · top fifth held 40% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

80513 in Larimer County, CO

80512 · $581,98480513 · $604,22880515 · $475,27480517 · $685,84480521 · $523,74780524 · $584,99380525 · $570,92780526 · $536,45180528 · $642,14580532 · $561,58080535 · $559,11580536 · $610,64480537 · $493,78680538 · $497,62580545 · $446,86080547 · $669,51280549 · $466,469 80513
$447K$686K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80513 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Larimer County, CO — 64% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 17 with a value.

Value rank in county
5 of 17

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80513

Parks & open space · 8Trails · 10Dining · 4Recreation & fitness · 1Arts & venues · 5Day trips · 11
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80513: 39 places to go — 11 day trips, 10 trails, 8 parks & open space.

Places mapped
39

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80513

5 school locations in 80513: 3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Berthoud Early Childhood, Berthoud Elementary School, Berthoud High School, Ivy Stockwell Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80536

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $649,671Latest · $610,644
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80536 was worth $216,378.

Values peaked at $649,671 in July 2022. The latest reading is −6.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $610,644, −1.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$610,644
12-month change
−1.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$610,644
Loan at 20% down
$488,515
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,382
Median household income, per month
$8,652
Share of income
39.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 13.9% → 39.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $610,644. Put 20% down and borrow $488,515 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,382 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $103,819 a year, $8,652 a month. So the payment takes 39.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
39.1%
Monthly P&I
$3,382

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,6046.67% rate · $3,142
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,296.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,604.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,142 — +96% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.

Payment change since 2020
+96%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +182% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $427,044. So the real change is +43%, not +182%.

Real change since 2000
+43%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80536 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80536 (2000 = 100)Larimer County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80536: +182% since January 2000.

Larimer County: +185% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80536 ran behind it by 17 points.

Change since 2000
+182%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,993
principal + interest $3,382 · taxes & insurance est. $611
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$1,716
Price-to-rent ratio
29.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,993 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,716 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 29.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
29.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80513

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $633,165Latest · $604,228
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80513 was worth $212,273.

Values peaked at $633,165 in July 2022. The latest reading is −4.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $604,228, −0.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$604,228
12-month change
−0.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$604,228
Loan at 20% down
$483,382
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,347
Median household income, per month
$9,752
Share of income
34.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.1% → 34.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $604,228. Put 20% down and borrow $483,382 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,347 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $117,024 a year, $9,752 a month. So the payment takes 34.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
34.3%
Monthly P&I
$3,347

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,5726.67% rate · $3,109
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,271.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,572.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,109 — +98% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +24%.

Payment change since 2020
+98%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +185% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $418,943. So the real change is +44%, not +185%.

Real change since 2000
+44%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80513 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80513 (2000 = 100)Larimer County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80513: +185% since January 2000.

Larimer County: +185% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80513 ran behind it by 14 points.

Change since 2000
+185%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,951
principal + interest $3,347 · taxes & insurance est. $604
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,906
Price-to-rent ratio
17.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,951 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,906 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 17.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
17.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.8 mo5.8 months of supplyNet +2 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 8 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 33.

Going out — closed sales: about 6 a month. The drain is drawn 31% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 69% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.8 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 2 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

03581020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 6 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 7 — so sales ran at 86% of it, and below it in 21 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
86%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,57220232,68620241,78620252,436
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Larimer County, builders pulled permits for 2,436 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 40% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,436

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo6.0 mo6.03 months of supplyNet +15 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 46 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 141% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 189.

Going out — closed sales: about 31 a month. That is 76% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 43% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 57% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.03 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 15 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
6.03

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 31 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 29 — so sales ran at 107% of it, and below it in 5 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
107%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,57220232,68620241,78620252,436
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Larimer County, builders pulled permits for 2,436 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 40% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,436

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
6,096
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
6,429
Net households
−333
Top origins
Weld, CO2,021
Boulder, CO984
Denver, CO575
Top destinations
Weld, CO2,730
Boulder, CO742
Denver, CO741
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Larimer County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 6,096 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 6,429 moved out.

Net across those counties: −333 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 33 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Weld, CO (2,021 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (2,730).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−333

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
1,257
Average assessor market value
$471,600
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$610,644
Assessor vs market
−22.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 1,257 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $471,600; the typical home value is $610,644.

The assessor average sits −22.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
1,257

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80536 have held

0–5 years
340
5–10 years
352
10–20 years
300
20+ years
362
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 1,354 homes with a recorded purchase date, 27% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 25% changed hands in the last five.

51% are owned from a different mailing address, 11% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
27%
Owned from elsewhere
51%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
6,096
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
6,429
Net households
−333
Top origins
Weld, CO2,021
Boulder, CO984
Denver, CO575
Top destinations
Weld, CO2,730
Boulder, CO742
Denver, CO741
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Larimer County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 6,096 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 6,429 moved out.

Net across those counties: −333 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 189 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Weld, CO (2,021 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (2,730).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−333

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
7,419
Average assessor market value
$587,600
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$604,228
Assessor vs market
−2.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 7,419 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $587,600; the typical home value is $604,228.

The assessor average sits −2.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
7,419

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80513 have held

0–5 years
3,071
5–10 years
2,357
10–20 years
1,148
20+ years
1,412
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 7,988 homes with a recorded purchase date, 18% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 38% changed hands in the last five.

26% are owned from a different mailing address, 6% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
18%
Owned from elsewhere
26%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80536?What's my home worth?Own in 80513?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs