Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80528 vs ZIP 80536
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
8,228 homes ranked · top fifth held 20.5% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80528 in Larimer County, CO
80528 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Larimer County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 17 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80528
Mapped in and around 80528: 62 places to go — 25 dining, 14 parks & open space, 10 day trips.
- Places mapped
- 62
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80528
7 school locations in 80528: 3 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Bacon Elementary School, Colorado Early Colleges Windsor, Fossil Ridge High School, Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 7
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 80536 yet.
Where
80536 in Larimer County, CO
80536 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Larimer County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 17 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 4 of 17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80536
Mapped in and around 80536: 40 places to go — 20 trails, 14 day trips, 6 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 40
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80528
In January 2000 the typical home in 80528 was worth $245,842.
Values peaked at $677,404 in July 2022. The latest reading is −5.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $642,145, −1.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $642,145
- 12-month change
- −1.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $642,145. Put 20% down and borrow $513,716 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,557 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $122,133 a year, $10,178 a month. So the payment takes 34.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 34.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,557
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,472.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,670.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,304 — +98% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +25%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +98%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +161% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $485,195. So the real change is +32%, not +161%.
- Real change since 2000
- +32%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80528 against its neighbors
80528: +161% since January 2000.
Larimer County: +185% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80528 ran behind it by 38 points.
- Change since 2000
- +161%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,199 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,151 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 24.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 24.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80536
In January 2000 the typical home in 80536 was worth $216,378.
Values peaked at $649,671 in July 2022. The latest reading is −6.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $610,644, −1.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $610,644
- 12-month change
- −1.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $610,644. Put 20% down and borrow $488,515 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,382 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $103,819 a year, $8,652 a month. So the payment takes 39.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.9% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 39.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,382
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,296.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,604.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,142 — +96% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +96%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +182% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $427,044. So the real change is +43%, not +182%.
- Real change since 2000
- +43%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80536 against its neighbors
80536: +182% since January 2000.
Larimer County: +185% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80536 ran behind it by 17 points.
- Change since 2000
- +182%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,993 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,716 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 29.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 29.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 45 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 89% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 122.
Going out — closed sales: about 53 a month. That is 107% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.3 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 9 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 2.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 53 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 39 — so sales ran at 136% of it, and below it in 10 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 136%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Larimer County, builders pulled permits for 2,436 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 40% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,436
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 8 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 33.
Going out — closed sales: about 6 a month. The drain is drawn 31% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 69% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.8 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 2 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 5.8
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 6 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 7 — so sales ran at 86% of it, and below it in 21 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 86%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Larimer County, builders pulled permits for 2,436 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 40% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,436
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Larimer County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 6,096 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 6,429 moved out.
Net across those counties: −333 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 122 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Weld, CO (2,021 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (2,730).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −333
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 6,914 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $693,000; the typical home value is $642,145.
The assessor average sits +7.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 6,914
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80528 have held
Of 8,043 homes with a recorded purchase date, 21% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 29% changed hands in the last five.
20% are owned from a different mailing address, 4% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 21%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 20%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Larimer County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 6,096 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 6,429 moved out.
Net across those counties: −333 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 33 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Weld, CO (2,021 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (2,730).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −333
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 1,257 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $471,600; the typical home value is $610,644.
The assessor average sits −22.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 1,257
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80536 have held
Of 1,354 homes with a recorded purchase date, 27% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 25% changed hands in the last five.
51% are owned from a different mailing address, 11% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 27%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 51%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11