Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80520 vs ZIP 80621

ZIP 80520

Firestone, Weld County, CO

ZIP 80621

Fort Lupton, Weld County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80520 yet.

Where

80520 in Weld County, CO

80504 · $571,93680514 · $495,01180516 · $710,97480520 · $465,56280530 · $497,39080534 · $505,73980542 · $549,62680543 · $445,58980546 · no value published80550 · $548,05580610 · $439,97780611 · $578,40980612 · $641,81180615 · $520,57980620 · $391,73980621 · $461,95380622 · no value published80623 · $359,25980624 · $618,62980631 · $364,69780634 · $441,77980642 · $697,60180643 · $527,69880644 · $502,59080645 · $452,35680646 · no value published80648 · $599,49580649 · $436,59480650 · $465,61680651 · $540,77380652 · $626,96580729 · no value published80732 · no value published80742 · no value published80754 · no value published 80520
$359K$711K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80520 is one of 35 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weld County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 19 of the 28 with a value.

Value rank in county
19 of 28

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80520

Trails · 1Day trips · 11
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80520: 12 places to go — 11 day trips, 1 trails.

Places mapped
12

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

3,805 homes ranked · top fifth held 35.4% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

80621 in Weld County, CO

80504 · $571,93680514 · $495,01180516 · $710,97480520 · $465,56280530 · $497,39080534 · $505,73980542 · $549,62680543 · $445,58980546 · no value published80550 · $548,05580610 · $439,97780611 · $578,40980612 · $641,81180615 · $520,57980620 · $391,73980621 · $461,95380622 · no value published80623 · $359,25980624 · $618,62980631 · $364,69780634 · $441,77980642 · $697,60180643 · $527,69880644 · $502,59080645 · $452,35680646 · no value published80648 · $599,49580649 · $436,59480650 · $465,61680651 · $540,77380652 · $626,96580729 · no value published80732 · no value published80742 · no value published80754 · no value published 80621
$359K$711K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80621 is one of 35 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weld County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 20 of the 28 with a value.

Value rank in county
20 of 28

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80621

Parks & open space · 7Dining · 10Recreation & fitness · 3Arts & venues · 12Day trips · 11
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80621: 43 places to go — 12 arts & venues, 11 day trips, 10 dining.

Places mapped
43

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80621

5 school locations in 80621: 3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Fort Lupton High School, Fort Lupton Middle School, Leo William Butler Elementary School, Little Trappers Preschool, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80520

$0$200K$400K$600K20022007201220172022Peak July 2022 · $492,560Latest · $465,562
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In March 2001 the typical home in 80520 was worth $162,845.

Values peaked at $492,560 in July 2022. The latest reading is −5.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $465,562, −2.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$465,562
12-month change
−2.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$465,562
Loan at 20% down
$372,450
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,579
Median household income, per month
$5,428
Share of income
47.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2001–2026: 16.6% → 47.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $465,562. Put 20% down and borrow $372,450 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,579 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $65,139 a year, $5,428 a month. So the payment takes 47.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.6% in 2001.

Payment share of income
47.5%
Monthly P&I
$2,579

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K200220072012201720222.68% rate · $1,2396.67% rate · $2,395
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2001 (6.95%) the payment was $863.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,239.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,395 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.

Payment change since 2020
+93%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K20022007201220172022
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to March 2001Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +186% since March 2001.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +90% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2001 home was worth $308,981. So the real change is +51%, not +186%.

Real change since 2001
+51%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80520 against its neighbors

010020030040020022007201220172022
80520 (2001 = 100)Weld County (2001 = 100)Colorado (2001 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80520: +186% since March 2001.

Weld County: +160% since March 2001.

Colorado: +162% since March 2001 — 80520 ran ahead of it by 24 points.

Change since 2001
+186%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,044
principal + interest $2,579 · taxes & insurance est. $465
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,643
Price-to-rent ratio
23.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,044 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,643 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 23.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
23.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80621

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $484,201Latest · $461,953
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80621 was worth $153,579.

Values peaked at $484,201 in July 2022. The latest reading is −4.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $461,953, −1.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$461,953
12-month change
−1.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$461,953
Loan at 20% down
$369,562
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,559
Median household income, per month
$6,729
Share of income
38.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.6% → 38.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $461,953. Put 20% down and borrow $369,562 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,559 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $80,746 a year, $6,729 a month. So the payment takes 38.0% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
38.0%
Monthly P&I
$2,559

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,2326.67% rate · $2,377
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $920.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,232.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,377 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.

Payment change since 2020
+93%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +201% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $303,104. So the real change is +52%, not +201%.

Real change since 2000
+52%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80621 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80621 (2000 = 100)Weld County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80621: +201% since January 2000.

Weld County: +178% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80621 ran ahead of it by 2 points.

Change since 2000
+201%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,021
principal + interest $2,559 · taxes & insurance est. $462
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,238
Price-to-rent ratio
31.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,021 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,238 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 31.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
31.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

011220132016201920222025
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2025-02Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-02

Homes sold: about 0 a month in February 2025 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 20 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
NaN%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-02

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,0008,00020226,16620233,62720243,46820252,993
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Weld County, builders pulled permits for 2,993 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 67% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,993

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.3 mo5.3 months of supplyNet +11 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 29 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 93.

Going out — closed sales: about 18 a month. The drain is drawn 55% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 45% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.3 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 11 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.3

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 18 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 14 — so sales ran at 129% of it, and below it in 2 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
129%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,0008,00020226,16620233,62720243,46820252,993
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Weld County, builders pulled permits for 2,993 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 67% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,993

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
8,838
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,777
Net households
+3,061
Top origins
Larimer, CO2,730
Adams, CO2,058
Boulder, CO1,534
Top destinations
Larimer, CO2,021
Adams, CO1,123
Boulder, CO848
Homes for sale, 2012–2025
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2025-11-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2025-11-01

This ZIP sits in Weld County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,838 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,777 moved out.

Net across those counties: +3,061 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in November 2025.

Most arrivals came from Larimer, CO (2,730 households); most departures went to Larimer, CO (2,021).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+3,061

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2025-11-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
590
Average assessor market value
$414,679
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$465,562
Assessor vs market
−10.9%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 590 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $414,679; the typical home value is $465,562.

The assessor average sits −10.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
590

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80520 have held

0–5 years
35
5–10 years
151
10–20 years
186
20+ years
241
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 613 homes with a recorded purchase date, 39% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 6% changed hands in the last five.

68% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
39%
Owned from elsewhere
68%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
8,838
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,777
Net households
+3,061
Top origins
Larimer, CO2,730
Adams, CO2,058
Boulder, CO1,534
Top destinations
Larimer, CO2,021
Adams, CO1,123
Boulder, CO848
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Weld County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,838 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,777 moved out.

Net across those counties: +3,061 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 93 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Larimer, CO (2,730 households); most departures went to Larimer, CO (2,021).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+3,061

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
3,086
Average assessor market value
$416,783
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$461,953
Assessor vs market
−9.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 3,086 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $416,783; the typical home value is $461,953.

The assessor average sits −9.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
3,086

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80621 have held

0–5 years
291
5–10 years
739
10–20 years
981
20+ years
1,251
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 3,262 homes with a recorded purchase date, 38% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 9% changed hands in the last five.

36% are owned from a different mailing address, 1% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
38%
Owned from elsewhere
36%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80520?What's my home worth?Own in 80621?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs