Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80513 vs ZIP 80524
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
8,489 homes ranked · top fifth held 40% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80513 in Larimer County, CO
80513 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Larimer County, CO — 64% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 17 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 5 of 17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80513
Mapped in and around 80513: 39 places to go — 11 day trips, 10 trails, 8 parks & open space.
- Places mapped
- 39
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80513
5 school locations in 80513: 3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Berthoud Early Childhood, Berthoud Elementary School, Berthoud High School, Ivy Stockwell Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 5
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
14,155 homes ranked · top fifth held 31% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80524 in Larimer County, CO
80524 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Larimer County, CO — 76% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 17 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 6 of 17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80524
Mapped in and around 80524: 139 places to go — 39 dining, 32 parks & open space, 32 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 139
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80524
5 school locations in 80524: 3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Centennial High School, Harris Bilingual Elementary School, Laurel Elementary School, Lesher Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 5
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80513
In January 2000 the typical home in 80513 was worth $212,273.
Values peaked at $633,165 in July 2022. The latest reading is −4.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $604,228, −0.9% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $604,228
- 12-month change
- −0.9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $604,228. Put 20% down and borrow $483,382 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,347 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $117,024 a year, $9,752 a month. So the payment takes 34.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.1% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 34.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,347
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,271.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,572.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,109 — +98% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +24%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +98%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +185% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $418,943. So the real change is +44%, not +185%.
- Real change since 2000
- +44%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80513 against its neighbors
80513: +185% since January 2000.
Larimer County: +185% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80513 ran behind it by 14 points.
- Change since 2000
- +185%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,951 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,906 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 17.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 17.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80524
In January 2000 the typical home in 80524 was worth $197,419.
Values peaked at $609,723 in July 2022. The latest reading is −4.1% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $584,993, −0.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $584,993
- 12-month change
- −0.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $584,993. Put 20% down and borrow $467,994 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,240 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $84,440 a year, $7,037 a month. So the payment takes 46.0% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 46.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,240
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,182.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,557.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,010 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +93%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +196% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $389,627. So the real change is +50%, not +196%.
- Real change since 2000
- +50%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80524 against its neighbors
80524: +196% since January 2000.
Larimer County: +185% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80524 ran behind it by 2 points.
- Change since 2000
- +196%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,825 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,025 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 24.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 24.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 46 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 141% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 189.
Going out — closed sales: about 31 a month. That is 76% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 43% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 57% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.03 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 15 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.03
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 31 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 29 — so sales ran at 107% of it, and below it in 5 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 107%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Larimer County, builders pulled permits for 2,436 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 40% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,436
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 67 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 89% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 236. That is 121% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 55 a month. That is 87% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 25% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 75% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.3 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 55 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 55 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 11 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Larimer County, builders pulled permits for 2,436 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 40% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,436
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Larimer County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 6,096 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 6,429 moved out.
Net across those counties: −333 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 189 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Weld, CO (2,021 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (2,730).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −333
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 7,419 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $587,600; the typical home value is $604,228.
The assessor average sits −2.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 7,419
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80513 have held
Of 7,988 homes with a recorded purchase date, 18% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 38% changed hands in the last five.
26% are owned from a different mailing address, 6% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 18%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 26%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Larimer County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 6,096 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 6,429 moved out.
Net across those counties: −333 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 236 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Weld, CO (2,021 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (2,730).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −333
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 11,562 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $585,500; the typical home value is $584,993.
The assessor average sits +0.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 11,562
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80524 have held
Of 13,666 homes with a recorded purchase date, 23% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 28% changed hands in the last five.
31% are owned from a different mailing address, 7% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 23%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 31%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11