Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80504 vs ZIP 80542

ZIP 80504

Longmont, Weld County, CO

ZIP 80542

Mead, Weld County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80504 yet.

Where

80504 in Weld County, CO

80504 · $571,93680514 · $495,01180516 · $710,97480520 · $465,56280530 · $497,39080534 · $505,73980542 · $549,62680543 · $445,58980546 · no value published80550 · $548,05580610 · $439,97780611 · $578,40980612 · $641,81180615 · $520,57980620 · $391,73980621 · $461,95380622 · no value published80623 · $359,25980624 · $618,62980631 · $364,69780634 · $441,77980642 · $697,60180643 · $527,69880644 · $502,59080645 · $452,35680646 · no value published80648 · $599,49580649 · $436,59480650 · $465,61680651 · $540,77380652 · $626,96580729 · no value published80732 · no value published80742 · no value published80754 · no value published 80504
$359K$711K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80504 is one of 35 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weld County, CO — 59% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 28 with a value.

Value rank in county
8 of 28

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80504

Parks & open space · 33Trails · 25Dining · 23Recreation & fitness · 12Arts & venues · 9Day trips · 10
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80504: 112 places to go — 33 parks & open space, 25 trails, 23 dining.

Places mapped
112

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80504

8 school locations in 80504: 3 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: Centennial Elementary, Coal Ridge Middle School, Firestone Charter Academy, Legacy Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
8

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 80542 yet.

Where

80542 in Weld County, CO

80504 · $571,93680514 · $495,01180516 · $710,97480520 · $465,56280530 · $497,39080534 · $505,73980542 · $549,62680543 · $445,58980546 · no value published80550 · $548,05580610 · $439,97780611 · $578,40980612 · $641,81180615 · $520,57980620 · $391,73980621 · $461,95380622 · no value published80623 · $359,25980624 · $618,62980631 · $364,69780634 · $441,77980642 · $697,60180643 · $527,69880644 · $502,59080645 · $452,35680646 · no value published80648 · $599,49580649 · $436,59480650 · $465,61680651 · $540,77380652 · $626,96580729 · no value published80732 · no value published80742 · no value published80754 · no value published 80542
$359K$711K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80542 is one of 35 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weld County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 28 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 28

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80542

Parks & open space · 1Trails · 1Arts & venues · 1Day trips · 11
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80542: 14 places to go — 11 day trips, 1 parks & open space, 1 trails.

Places mapped
14

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80542

2 school locations in 80542: 1 elementary, 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: Mead Elementary School, Mead Middle School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80504

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $631,409Latest · $571,936
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80504 was worth $210,961.

Values peaked at $631,409 in July 2022. The latest reading is −9.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $571,936, −2.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$571,936
12-month change
−2.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$571,936
Loan at 20% down
$457,549
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,168
Median household income, per month
$9,139
Share of income
34.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.8% → 34.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $571,936. Put 20% down and borrow $457,549 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,168 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $109,671 a year, $9,139 a month. So the payment takes 34.7% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
34.7%
Monthly P&I
$3,168

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,5466.67% rate · $2,942
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,263.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,546.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,942 — +90% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.

Payment change since 2020
+90%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +171% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $416,353. So the real change is +37%, not +171%.

Real change since 2000
+37%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80504 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80504 (2000 = 100)Weld County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80504: +171% since January 2000.

Weld County: +178% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80504 ran behind it by 28 points.

Change since 2000
+171%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,740
principal + interest $3,168 · taxes & insurance est. $572
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,131
Price-to-rent ratio
22.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,740 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,131 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 22.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
22.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80542

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $606,934Latest · $549,626
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80542 was worth $223,789.

Values peaked at $606,934 in July 2022. The latest reading is −9.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $549,626, −3.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$549,626
12-month change
−3.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$549,626
Loan at 20% down
$439,701
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,044
Median household income, per month
$10,625
Share of income
28.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.7% → 28.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $549,626. Put 20% down and borrow $439,701 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,044 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $127,500 a year, $10,625 a month. So the payment takes 28.7% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
28.7%
Monthly P&I
$3,044

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,5166.67% rate · $2,828
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,340.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,516.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,828 — +86% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +17%.

Payment change since 2020
+86%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +146% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $441,671. So the real change is +24%, not +146%.

Real change since 2000
+24%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80542 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80542 (2000 = 100)Weld County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80542: +146% since January 2000.

Weld County: +178% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80542 ran behind it by 53 points.

Change since 2000
+146%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,594
principal + interest $3,044 · taxes & insurance est. $550
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$1,539
Price-to-rent ratio
29.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,594 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,539 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 29.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
29.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.5 mo3.5 months of supplyNet +17 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 102 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 298. That is 114% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 85 a month. That is 66% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 45% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 55% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.5 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 17 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 85 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 118 — so sales ran at 72% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
72%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,0008,00020226,16620233,62720243,46820252,993
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Weld County, builders pulled permits for 2,993 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 67% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,993

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.9 mo5.9 months of supplyNet +2 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 9 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 39.

Going out — closed sales: about 7 a month. The drain is drawn 55% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 45% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 2 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05101520252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 7 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 6 — so sales ran at 117% of it, and below it in 8 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
117%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,0008,00020226,16620233,62720243,46820252,993
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Weld County, builders pulled permits for 2,993 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 67% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,993

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
8,838
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,777
Net households
+3,061
Top origins
Larimer, CO2,730
Adams, CO2,058
Boulder, CO1,534
Top destinations
Larimer, CO2,021
Adams, CO1,123
Boulder, CO848
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Weld County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,838 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,777 moved out.

Net across those counties: +3,061 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 298 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Larimer, CO (2,730 households); most departures went to Larimer, CO (2,021).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+3,061

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
11,404
Average assessor market value
$593,921
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$571,936
Assessor vs market
+3.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 11,404 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $593,921; the typical home value is $571,936.

The assessor average sits +3.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
11,404

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80504 have held

0–5 years
1,859
5–10 years
3,125
10–20 years
3,780
20+ years
2,627
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 11,391 homes with a recorded purchase date, 23% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 16% changed hands in the last five.

21% are owned from a different mailing address, 4% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
23%
Owned from elsewhere
21%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
8,838
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,777
Net households
+3,061
Top origins
Larimer, CO2,730
Adams, CO2,058
Boulder, CO1,534
Top destinations
Larimer, CO2,021
Adams, CO1,123
Boulder, CO848
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Weld County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,838 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,777 moved out.

Net across those counties: +3,061 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 39 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Larimer, CO (2,730 households); most departures went to Larimer, CO (2,021).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+3,061

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
1,530
Average assessor market value
$549,613
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$549,626
Assessor vs market
0.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 1,530 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $549,613; the typical home value is $549,626.

The assessor average sits 0.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
1,530

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80542 have held

0–5 years
88
5–10 years
295
10–20 years
651
20+ years
466
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 1,500 homes with a recorded purchase date, 31% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 6% changed hands in the last five.

21% are owned from a different mailing address, 0% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
31%
Owned from elsewhere
21%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80504?What's my home worth?Own in 80542?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs