Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80483 vs ZIP 80469
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80483 yet.
Where
80483 in Routt County, CO
80483 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Routt County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 6 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 5 of 6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80483
Mapped in and around 80483: 20 places to go — 13 day trips, 4 arts & venues, 2 dining.
- Places mapped
- 20
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22
Local life
Schools in 80483
2 school locations in 80483: 2 elementary.
In alphabetical order: Soroco Preschool at Yampa, South Routt Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 80469 yet.
Where
80469 in Routt County, CO
80469 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Routt County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 6 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 6 of 6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80469
Mapped in and around 80469: 14 places to go — 13 day trips, 1 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 14
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80483
In January 2000 the typical home in 80483 was worth $93,875.
Values peaked at $476,941 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $476,941, +0.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $476,941
- 12-month change
- +0.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $476,941. Put 20% down and borrow $381,553 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,642 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $73,750 a year, $6,146 a month. So the payment takes 43.0% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 43.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,642
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $562.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,033.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,454 — +137% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +49%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +137%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +408% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $185,272. So the real change is +157%, not +408%.
- Real change since 2000
- +157%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80483 against its neighbors
80483: +408% since January 2000.
Routt County: +409% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80483 ran ahead of it by 209 points.
- Change since 2000
- +408%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,119 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,917 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 20.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 20.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80469
In August 2003 the typical home in 80469 was worth $114,580.
Values peaked at $439,814 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $439,814, +0.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $439,814
- 12-month change
- +0.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $439,814. Put 20% down and borrow $351,851 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,436 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $111,141 a year, $9,262 a month. So the payment takes 26.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 6.9% in 2003.
- Payment share of income
- 26.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,436
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in August 2003 (6.26%) the payment was $565.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $959.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,263 — +136% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +48%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +136%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +284% since August 2003.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +81% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $207,505. So the real change is +112%, not +284%.
- Real change since 2003
- +112%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80469 against its neighbors
80469: +284% since August 2003.
Routt County: +313% since August 2003.
Colorado: +137% since August 2003 — 80469 ran ahead of it by 147 points.
- Change since 2003
- +284%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,876 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,917 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 19.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 19.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 3 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Routt County, builders pulled permits for 218 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 90% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 218
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 0 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 0% of it, and below it in 3 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 0%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Routt County, builders pulled permits for 218 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 90% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 218
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Routt County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 304 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 348 moved out.
Net across those counties: −44 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 3 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (83 households); most departures went to Moffat, CO (85).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −44
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 279 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $394,100; the typical home value is $476,941.
The assessor average sits −17.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 279
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Routt County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 304 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 348 moved out.
Net across those counties: −44 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 3 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (83 households); most departures went to Moffat, CO (85).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −44
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 142 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $344,380; the typical home value is $439,814.
The assessor average sits −21.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 142
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)