Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80467 vs ZIP 81639
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80467 yet.
Where
80467 in Routt County, CO
80467 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Routt County, CO — 94% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 6 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80467
Mapped in and around 80467: 35 places to go — 14 trails, 10 day trips, 7 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 35
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22
Local life
Schools in 80467
2 school locations in 80467: 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Soroco High School, Soroco Middle School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 81639 yet.
Where
81639 in Routt County, CO
81639 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Routt County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 6 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 4 of 6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 81639
Mapped in and around 81639: 23 places to go — 10 day trips, 5 dining, 4 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 23
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-25
Local life
Schools in 81639
3 school locations in 81639: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Hayden High School, Hayden Middle School, Hayden Valley Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80467
In January 2000 the typical home in 80467 was worth $134,593.
Values peaked at $678,809 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $678,809, +2.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $678,809
- 12-month change
- +2.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $678,809. Put 20% down and borrow $543,047 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,760 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $101,300 a year, $8,442 a month. So the payment takes 44.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.8% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 44.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,760
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $806.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,348.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,492 — +159% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +63%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +159%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +404% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $265,633. So the real change is +156%, not +404%.
- Real change since 2000
- +156%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80467 against its neighbors
80467: +404% since January 2000.
Routt County: +409% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80467 ran ahead of it by 206 points.
- Change since 2000
- +404%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,439 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,300 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 43.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 43.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 81639
In January 2000 the typical home in 81639 was worth $107,380.
Values peaked at $522,217 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $522,217, +4.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $522,217
- 12-month change
- +4.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $522,217. Put 20% down and borrow $417,774 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,893 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $106,429 a year, $8,869 a month. So the payment takes 32.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 6.7% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 32.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,893
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $643.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,066.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,687 — +152% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +59%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +152%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +386% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $211,925. So the real change is +146%, not +386%.
- Real change since 2000
- +146%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
81639 against its neighbors
81639: +386% since January 2000.
Routt County: +409% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 81639 ran ahead of it by 188 points.
- Change since 2000
- +386%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,415 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,350 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 18.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 18.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 8 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 32.
Going out — closed sales: about 4 a month. The drain is drawn 23% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 77% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 7.4 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 7.4
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 4 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 8 — so sales ran at 50% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 50%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Routt County, builders pulled permits for 218 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 90% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 218
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 9 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 35.
Going out — closed sales: about 4 a month. The drain is drawn 59% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 41% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 8.1 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 8.1
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 4 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 7 — so sales ran at 57% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 57%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Routt County, builders pulled permits for 218 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 90% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 218
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Routt County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 304 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 348 moved out.
Net across those counties: −44 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 32 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (83 households); most departures went to Moffat, CO (85).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −44
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 1,178 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $754,005; the typical home value is $678,809.
The assessor average sits +11.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 1,178
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Routt County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 304 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 348 moved out.
Net across those counties: −44 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 35 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (83 households); most departures went to Moffat, CO (85).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −44
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 895 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $539,200; the typical home value is $522,217.
The assessor average sits +3.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 895
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)