Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80455 vs ZIP 80481

ZIP 80455

Jamestown, Boulder County, CO

ZIP 80481

Ward, Boulder County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80455 yet.

Where

80455 in Boulder County, CO

80025 · no value published80026 · $666,32980027 · $821,11280301 · $700,61480302 · $1,098,58880303 · $811,72180304 · $1,220,49780305 · $974,09880310 · no value published80455 · $539,62480466 · $671,60780471 · no value published80481 · $521,66780501 · $482,05280503 · $732,94380510 · $498,89980540 · $747,52280544 · no value published 80455
$482K$1.2M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80455 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Boulder County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 11 of the 14 with a value.

Value rank in county
11 of 14

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80455

Trails · 46Dining · 1Arts & venues · 6Day trips · 12
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-23Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Mapped in and around 80455: 65 places to go — 46 trails, 12 day trips, 6 arts & venues.

Places mapped
65

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Local life

Schools in 80455

1 school location in 80455: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: Jamestown Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 80481 yet.

Where

80481 in Boulder County, CO

80025 · no value published80026 · $666,32980027 · $821,11280301 · $700,61480302 · $1,098,58880303 · $811,72180304 · $1,220,49780305 · $974,09880310 · no value published80455 · $539,62480466 · $671,60780471 · no value published80481 · $521,66780501 · $482,05280503 · $732,94380510 · $498,89980540 · $747,52280544 · no value published 80481
$482K$1.2M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80481 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Boulder County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 12 of the 14 with a value.

Value rank in county
12 of 14

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80481

Parks & open space · 1Trails · 36Dining · 1Arts & venues · 16Day trips · 12
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-22Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22

Mapped in and around 80481: 66 places to go — 36 trails, 16 arts & venues, 12 day trips.

Places mapped
66

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80455

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $594,247Latest · $539,624
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80455 was worth $219,761.

Values peaked at $594,247 in July 2022. The latest reading is −9.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $539,624, −2.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$539,624
12-month change
−2.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$539,624
Loan at 20% down
$431,699
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,989
Median household income, per month
$14,620
Share of income
20.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.3% → 20.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $539,624. Put 20% down and borrow $431,699 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,989 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $175,438 a year, $14,620 a month. So the payment takes 20.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
20.4%
Monthly P&I
$2,989

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,5456.67% rate · $2,776
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,316.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,545.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,776 — +80% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +13%.

Payment change since 2020
+80%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +146% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $433,721. So the real change is +24%, not +146%.

Real change since 2000
+24%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80455 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80455 (2000 = 100)Boulder County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80455: +146% since January 2000.

Boulder County: +213% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80455 ran behind it by 53 points.

Change since 2000
+146%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80455 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
94th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
26th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
7th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80455 sits at the 94th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

26th for appreciation (recent value growth); 7th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
94th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,529
principal + interest $2,989 · taxes & insurance est. $540
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,113
Price-to-rent ratio
40.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,529 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,113 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 40.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
40.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80481

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $571,465Latest · $521,667
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80481 was worth $203,075.

Values peaked at $571,465 in June 2022. The latest reading is −8.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $521,667, −0.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$521,667
12-month change
−0.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$521,667
Loan at 20% down
$417,334
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,890
Median household income, per month
$7,675
Share of income
37.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 14.7% → 37.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $521,667. Put 20% down and borrow $417,334 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,890 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $92,105 a year, $7,675 a month. So the payment takes 37.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
37.6%
Monthly P&I
$2,890

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,4716.67% rate · $2,684
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,216.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,471.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,684 — +82% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +15%.

Payment change since 2020
+82%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +157% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $400,789. So the real change is +30%, not +157%.

Real change since 2000
+30%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80481 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80481 (2000 = 100)Boulder County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80481: +157% since January 2000.

Boulder County: +213% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80481 ran behind it by 42 points.

Change since 2000
+157%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80481 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
48th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
57th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
54th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80481 sits at the 48th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

57th for appreciation (recent value growth); 54th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
48th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,411
principal + interest $2,890 · taxes & insurance est. $521
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,893
Price-to-rent ratio
23.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,411 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,893 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 23.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
23.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0123202420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 2 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 200% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
200%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020221,64220231,64220241,68020252,001
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Boulder County, builders pulled permits for 2,001 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 21% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

012320252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 50% of it, and below it in 12 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
50%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020221,64220231,64220241,68020252,001
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Boulder County, builders pulled permits for 2,001 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 21% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,799
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,485
Net households
−1,686
Top origins
Denver, CO1,036
Weld, CO848
Jefferson, CO813
Top destinations
Weld, CO1,534
Denver, CO1,300
Jefferson, CO1,060
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Boulder County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,799 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,485 moved out.

Net across those counties: −1,686 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 2 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (1,036 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (1,534).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−1,686

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
254
Average assessor market value
$511,600
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$539,624
Assessor vs market
−5.2%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 254 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $511,600; the typical home value is $539,624.

The assessor average sits −5.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
254

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80455 have held

0–5 years
57
5–10 years
48
10–20 years
61
20+ years
117
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 283 homes with a recorded purchase date, 41% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 20% changed hands in the last five.

75% are owned from a different mailing address, 10% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
41%
Owned from elsewhere
75%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,799
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,485
Net households
−1,686
Top origins
Denver, CO1,036
Weld, CO848
Jefferson, CO813
Top destinations
Weld, CO1,534
Denver, CO1,300
Jefferson, CO1,060
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Boulder County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,799 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,485 moved out.

Net across those counties: −1,686 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 9 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (1,036 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (1,534).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−1,686

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
599
Average assessor market value
$438,400
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$521,667
Assessor vs market
−16.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 599 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $438,400; the typical home value is $521,667.

The assessor average sits −16.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
599

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80481 have held

0–5 years
113
5–10 years
123
10–20 years
104
20+ years
297
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 637 homes with a recorded purchase date, 47% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 18% changed hands in the last five.

70% are owned from a different mailing address, 10% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
47%
Owned from elsewhere
70%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80455?What's my home worth?Own in 80481?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs