Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80403 vs ZIP 80007
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
8,095 homes ranked · top fifth held 27.1% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80403 in Jefferson County, CO
80403 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Jefferson County, CO — 82% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 25 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 1 of 25
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80403
Mapped in and around 80403: 144 places to go — 78 trails, 25 parks & open space, 16 dining.
- Places mapped
- 144
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80403
6 school locations in 80403: 3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Coal Creek Canyon K-8 Elementary School, Compass Montessori - Golden Charter School, Fairmount Elementary School, Gilpin County Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 6
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
7,054 homes ranked · top fifth held 46.4% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80007 in Jefferson County, CO
80007 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Jefferson County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 25 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 25
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80007
Mapped in and around 80007: 49 places to go — 16 parks & open space, 13 trails, 12 day trips.
- Places mapped
- 49
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80007
2 school locations in 80007: 1 elementary, 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: Three Creeks K-8, West Woods Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80403
In January 2000 the typical home in 80403 was worth $250,418.
Values peaked at $885,145 in June 2022. The latest reading is −2.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $859,981, −0.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $859,981
- 12-month change
- −0.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $859,981. Put 20% down and borrow $687,985 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $4,763 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $145,315 a year, $12,110 a month. So the payment takes 39.3% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 39.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $4,763
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,499.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,092.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,424 — +112% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +33%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +112%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +243% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $494,226. So the real change is +74%, not +243%.
- Real change since 2000
- +74%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80403 against its neighbors
80403: +243% since January 2000.
Jefferson County: +213% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80403 ran ahead of it by 45 points.
- Change since 2000
- +243%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80403 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80403 sits at the 42nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
55th for appreciation (recent value growth); 39th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 42nd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $5,623 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,699 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 26.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 26.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80007
In January 2000 the typical home in 80007 was worth $333,309.
Values peaked at $910,823 in June 2022. The latest reading is −7.9% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $838,696, −1.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $838,696
- 12-month change
- −1.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $838,696. Put 20% down and borrow $670,957 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $4,646 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $171,017 a year, $14,251 a month. So the payment takes 32.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.0% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 32.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $4,646
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,996.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,158.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,315 — +100% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +26%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +100%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +152% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $657,820. So the real change is +27%, not +152%.
- Real change since 2000
- +27%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80007 against its neighbors
80007: +152% since January 2000.
Jefferson County: +213% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80007 ran behind it by 47 points.
- Change since 2000
- +152%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80007 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80007 sits at the 62nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
38th for appreciation (recent value growth); 59th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 62nd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $5,484 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $3,258 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 39 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 80% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 101.
Going out — closed sales: about 31 a month. That is 82% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 31% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 69% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.3 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 31 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 39 — so sales ran at 79% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 79%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Jefferson County, builders pulled permits for 1,118 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,118
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 41 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 89% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 113.
Going out — closed sales: about 35 a month. That is 79% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 21% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 79% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.3 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 7 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 35 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 36 — so sales ran at 97% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 97%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Jefferson County, builders pulled permits for 1,118 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,118
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Jefferson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,902 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 15,755 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,147 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 101 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (7,255 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (5,051).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,147
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 9,078 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $796,310; the typical home value is $859,981.
The assessor average sits −7.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 9,078
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80403 have held
Of 8,046 homes with a recorded purchase date, 19% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 32% changed hands in the last five.
22% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 19%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 22%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Jefferson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,902 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 15,755 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,147 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 113 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (7,255 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (5,051).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,147
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 7,881 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $827,193; the typical home value is $838,696.
The assessor average sits −1.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 7,881
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80007 have held
Of 7,023 homes with a recorded purchase date, 7% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 37% changed hands in the last five.
16% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 7%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 16%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11