Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80303 vs ZIP 80540

ZIP 80303

Boulder, Boulder County, CO

ZIP 80540

Lyons, Boulder County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

8,127 homes ranked · top fifth held 24.6% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

80303 in Boulder County, CO

80025 · no value published80026 · $666,32980027 · $821,11280301 · $700,61480302 · $1,098,58880303 · $811,72180304 · $1,220,49780305 · $974,09880310 · no value published80455 · $539,62480466 · $671,60780471 · no value published80481 · $521,66780501 · $482,05280503 · $732,94380510 · $498,89980540 · $747,52280544 · no value published 80303
$482K$1.2M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80303 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Boulder County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 14 with a value.

Value rank in county
5 of 14

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80303

Parks & open space · 23Trails · 52Dining · 26Recreation & fitness · 11Arts & venues · 7Day trips · 11
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80303: 130 places to go — 52 trails, 26 dining, 23 parks & open space.

Places mapped
130

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80303

9 school locations in 80303: 4 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: Arapahoe Ridge High School, Boulder Community School/Integrated Studies, Boulder Universal, Douglass Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
9

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 80540 yet.

Where

80540 in Boulder County, CO

80025 · no value published80026 · $666,32980027 · $821,11280301 · $700,61480302 · $1,098,58880303 · $811,72180304 · $1,220,49780305 · $974,09880310 · no value published80455 · $539,62480466 · $671,60780471 · no value published80481 · $521,66780501 · $482,05280503 · $732,94380510 · $498,89980540 · $747,52280544 · no value published 80540
$482K$1.2M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80540 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Boulder County, CO — 65% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 14 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 14

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80540

Parks & open space · 8Trails · 84Dining · 9Arts & venues · 15Day trips · 12
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80540: 128 places to go — 84 trails, 15 arts & venues, 12 day trips.

Places mapped
128

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80540

2 school locations in 80540: 1 elementary, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Lyons Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80303

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $916,846Latest · $811,721
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80303 was worth $248,012.

Values peaked at $916,846 in July 2022. The latest reading is −11.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $811,721, +0.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$811,721
12-month change
+0.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$811,721
Loan at 20% down
$649,377
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$4,496
Median household income, per month
$6,445
Share of income
69.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 21.3% → 69.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $811,721. Put 20% down and borrow $649,377 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $4,496 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $77,344 a year, $6,445 a month. So the payment takes 69.8% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 21.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
69.8%
Monthly P&I
$4,496

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $2,2986.67% rate · $4,176
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,485.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,298.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,176 — +82% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +14%.

Payment change since 2020
+82%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +227% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $489,477. So the real change is +66%, not +227%.

Real change since 2000
+66%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80303 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80303 (2000 = 100)Boulder County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80303: +227% since January 2000.

Boulder County: +213% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80303 ran ahead of it by 29 points.

Change since 2000
+227%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80303 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
0th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
62nd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
27th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80303 sits at the 0th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

62nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 27th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
0th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$5,308
principal + interest $4,496 · taxes & insurance est. $812
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,277
Price-to-rent ratio
29.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $5,308 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,277 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 29.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
29.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80540

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $816,656Latest · $747,522
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80540 was worth $255,631.

Values peaked at $816,656 in July 2022. The latest reading is −8.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $747,522, −1.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$747,522
12-month change
−1.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$747,522
Loan at 20% down
$598,018
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$4,141
Median household income, per month
$11,342
Share of income
36.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.5% → 36.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $747,522. Put 20% down and borrow $598,018 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $4,141 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $136,109 a year, $11,342 a month. So the payment takes 36.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.5% in 2000.

Payment share of income
36.5%
Monthly P&I
$4,141

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,9926.67% rate · $3,846
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,531.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,992.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,846 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.

Payment change since 2020
+93%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +192% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $504,514. So the real change is +48%, not +192%.

Real change since 2000
+48%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80540 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80540 (2000 = 100)Boulder County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80540: +192% since January 2000.

Boulder County: +213% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80540 ran behind it by 6 points.

Change since 2000
+192%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80540 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
50th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
43rd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
10th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80540 sits at the 50th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

43rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 10th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
50th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,888
principal + interest $4,141 · taxes & insurance est. $747
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,694
Price-to-rent ratio
36.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,888 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,694 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 36.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
36.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.3 mo5.3 months of supplyNet +13 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 35 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 81% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 113.

Going out — closed sales: about 21 a month. That is 60% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 56% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 44% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.3 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 13 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.3

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 21 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 30 — so sales ran at 70% of it, and below it in 21 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
70%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020221,64220231,64220241,68020252,001
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Boulder County, builders pulled permits for 2,001 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 21% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo11.7 mo11.7 months of supplyNet +6 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 12 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 70.

Going out — closed sales: about 6 a month. The drain is drawn 70% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 30% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 11.7 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
11.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05101520252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 6 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 10 — so sales ran at 60% of it, and below it in 16 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
60%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020221,64220231,64220241,68020252,001
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Boulder County, builders pulled permits for 2,001 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 21% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,799
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,485
Net households
−1,686
Top origins
Denver, CO1,036
Weld, CO848
Jefferson, CO813
Top destinations
Weld, CO1,534
Denver, CO1,300
Jefferson, CO1,060
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Boulder County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,799 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,485 moved out.

Net across those counties: −1,686 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 113 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (1,036 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (1,534).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−1,686

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
7,890
Average assessor market value
$876,300
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$811,721
Assessor vs market
+8.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 7,890 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $876,300; the typical home value is $811,721.

The assessor average sits +8.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
7,890

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80303 have held

0–5 years
1,493
5–10 years
1,583
10–20 years
1,926
20+ years
3,105
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 8,107 homes with a recorded purchase date, 38% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 18% changed hands in the last five.

35% are owned from a different mailing address, 6% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
38%
Owned from elsewhere
35%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,799
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,485
Net households
−1,686
Top origins
Denver, CO1,036
Weld, CO848
Jefferson, CO813
Top destinations
Weld, CO1,534
Denver, CO1,300
Jefferson, CO1,060
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Boulder County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,799 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,485 moved out.

Net across those counties: −1,686 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 70 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (1,036 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (1,534).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−1,686

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
2,591
Average assessor market value
$688,700
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$747,522
Assessor vs market
−7.9%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 2,591 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $688,700; the typical home value is $747,522.

The assessor average sits −7.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
2,591

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80540 have held

0–5 years
520
5–10 years
557
10–20 years
602
20+ years
979
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 2,658 homes with a recorded purchase date, 37% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 20% changed hands in the last five.

59% are owned from a different mailing address, 9% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
37%
Owned from elsewhere
59%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80303?What's my home worth?Own in 80540?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs