Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80249 vs ZIP 80223

ZIP 80249

Denver, Denver County, CO

ZIP 80223

Denver, Denver County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

10,906 homes ranked · top fifth held 21% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

80249 in Denver County, CO

80202 · $538,18580203 · $339,32280204 · $517,79280205 · $558,50780206 · $842,76980207 · $577,09080209 · $954,23780210 · $816,56080211 · $691,73380212 · $718,11280216 · $348,49380218 · $479,94380219 · $415,52480220 · $641,84880222 · $545,76480223 · $442,71180224 · $550,76280230 · $760,22780231 · $398,38080236 · $504,87780237 · $489,37680238 · $745,88980239 · $421,01080246 · $567,69380247 · $252,49880249 · $453,10980264 · no value published80266 · no value published80290 · no value published80293 · no value published80294 · no value published 80249
$252K$954K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80249 is one of 31 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denver County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 19 of the 26 with a value.

Value rank in county
19 of 26

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80249

Parks & open space · 17Trails · 10Dining · 37Recreation & fitness · 2Arts & venues · 6Day trips · 11
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80249: 83 places to go — 37 dining, 17 parks & open space, 11 day trips.

Places mapped
83

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80249

17 school locations in 80249: 6 elementary, 5 middle, 6 high.

In alphabetical order: Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Early College, DSST: Green Valley Ranch High School, DSST: Green Valley Ranch Middle School, Florida Pitt-Waller ECE-8 School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
17

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

5,633 homes ranked · top fifth held 21.1% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

80223 in Denver County, CO

80202 · $538,18580203 · $339,32280204 · $517,79280205 · $558,50780206 · $842,76980207 · $577,09080209 · $954,23780210 · $816,56080211 · $691,73380212 · $718,11280216 · $348,49380218 · $479,94380219 · $415,52480220 · $641,84880222 · $545,76480223 · $442,71180224 · $550,76280230 · $760,22780231 · $398,38080236 · $504,87780237 · $489,37680238 · $745,88980239 · $421,01080246 · $567,69380247 · $252,49880249 · $453,10980264 · no value published80266 · no value published80290 · no value published80293 · no value published80294 · no value published 80223
$252K$954K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80223 is one of 31 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denver County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 20 of the 26 with a value.

Value rank in county
20 of 26

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80223

Parks & open space · 24Trails · 17Dining · 35Recreation & fitness · 6Arts & venues · 10Day trips · 12
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80223: 104 places to go — 35 dining, 24 parks & open space, 17 trails.

Places mapped
104

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80223

11 school locations in 80223: 6 elementary, 1 middle, 4 high.

In alphabetical order: 5280 High School, American Indian Academy of Denver, Denver Center for International Studies at Fairmon, Florence Crittenton High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
11

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80249

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $521,114Latest · $453,109
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80249 was worth $160,511.

Values peaked at $521,114 in July 2022. The latest reading is −13.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $453,109, −3.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$453,109
12-month change
−3.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$453,109
Loan at 20% down
$362,487
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,510
Median household income, per month
$8,121
Share of income
30.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.9% → 30.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $453,109. Put 20% down and borrow $362,487 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,510 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $97,457 a year, $8,121 a month. So the payment takes 30.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
30.9%
Monthly P&I
$2,510

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,2666.67% rate · $2,331
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $961.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,266.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,331 — +84% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +16%.

Payment change since 2020
+84%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +182% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $316,785. So the real change is +43%, not +182%.

Real change since 2000
+43%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80249 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80249 (2000 = 100)Denver County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80249: +182% since January 2000.

Denver County: +196% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80249 ran behind it by 16 points.

Change since 2000
+182%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80249 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
68th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
7th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
75th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80249 sits at the 68th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

7th for appreciation (recent value growth); 75th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
68th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,963
principal + interest $2,510 · taxes & insurance est. $453
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,965
Price-to-rent ratio
19.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,963 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,965 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 19.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
19.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80223

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $513,442Latest · $442,711
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80223 was worth $132,043.

Values peaked at $513,442 in June 2022. The latest reading is −13.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $442,711, −3.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$442,711
12-month change
−3.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$442,711
Loan at 20% down
$354,169
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,452
Median household income, per month
$6,705
Share of income
36.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.9% → 36.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $442,711. Put 20% down and borrow $354,169 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,452 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $80,461 a year, $6,705 a month. So the payment takes 36.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
36.6%
Monthly P&I
$2,452

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,3256.67% rate · $2,278
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $791.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,325.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,278 — +72% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +8%.

Payment change since 2020
+72%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +235% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $260,600. So the real change is +70%, not +235%.

Real change since 2000
+70%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80223 against its neighbors

0100200300400500200020052010201520202025
80223 (2000 = 100)Denver County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80223: +235% since January 2000.

Denver County: +196% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80223 ran ahead of it by 37 points.

Change since 2000
+235%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80223 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
48th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
11th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
68th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80223 sits at the 48th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

11th for appreciation (recent value growth); 68th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
48th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,895
principal + interest $2,452 · taxes & insurance est. $443
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,992
Price-to-rent ratio
18.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,895 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,992 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.7 mo4.7 months of supplyNet +18 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 49 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 61% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 143.

Going out — closed sales: about 31 a month. That is 43% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 74% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 26% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.7 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 18 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 31 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 67 — so sales ran at 46% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
46%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,29620235,72520243,99420254,727
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Denver County, builders pulled permits for 4,727 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 22% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
4,727

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.1 mo3.1 months of supplyNet +7 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 26 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 81% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 59.

Going out — closed sales: about 19 a month. That is 63% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 64% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 36% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.1 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 7 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 19 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 27 — so sales ran at 70% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
70%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,29620235,72520243,99420254,727
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Denver County, builders pulled permits for 4,727 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 22% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
4,727

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
23,050
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
27,350
Net households
−4,300
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO7,829
Jefferson, CO5,051
Adams, CO3,626
Top destinations
Arapahoe, CO8,748
Jefferson, CO7,255
Adams, CO5,110
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Denver County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 23,050 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27,350 moved out.

Net across those counties: −4,300 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 143 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (7,829 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (8,748).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−4,300

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
8,751
Average assessor market value
$497,400
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$453,109
Assessor vs market
+9.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 8,751 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $497,400; the typical home value is $453,109.

The assessor average sits +9.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
8,751

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80249 have held

0–5 years
3,479
5–10 years
3,383
10–20 years
2,776
20+ years
1,219
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 10,857 homes with a recorded purchase date, 11% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 32% changed hands in the last five.

15% are owned from a different mailing address, 6% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
11%
Owned from elsewhere
15%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
23,050
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
27,350
Net households
−4,300
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO7,829
Jefferson, CO5,051
Adams, CO3,626
Top destinations
Arapahoe, CO8,748
Jefferson, CO7,255
Adams, CO5,110
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Denver County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 23,050 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27,350 moved out.

Net across those counties: −4,300 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 59 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (7,829 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (8,748).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−4,300

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
3,557
Average assessor market value
$464,300
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$442,711
Assessor vs market
+4.9%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 3,557 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $464,300; the typical home value is $442,711.

The assessor average sits +4.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
3,557

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80223 have held

0–5 years
1,730
5–10 years
1,452
10–20 years
1,317
20+ years
928
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 5,427 homes with a recorded purchase date, 17% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 32% changed hands in the last five.

27% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
17%
Owned from elsewhere
27%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80249?What's my home worth?Own in 80223?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs