Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80246 vs ZIP 80205
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
2,108 homes ranked · top fifth held 27.9% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80246 in Denver County, CO
80246 is one of 31 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denver County, CO — 66% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 26 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 10 of 26
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80246
Mapped in and around 80246: 76 places to go — 40 dining, 12 day trips, 8 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 76
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80246
1 school location in 80246: 1 elementary.
In alphabetical order: McMeen Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 80205 yet.
Where
80205 in Denver County, CO
80205 is one of 31 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denver County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 11 of the 26 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 11 of 26
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80205
Mapped in and around 80205: 162 places to go — 61 arts & venues, 39 dining, 23 parks & open space.
- Places mapped
- 162
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80205
16 school locations in 80205: 8 elementary, 2 middle, 6 high.
In alphabetical order: Bruce Randolph School, Cole Arts and Science Academy, Columbine Elementary School, DSST: Cole High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 16
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80246
In January 2000 the typical home in 80246 was worth $171,861.
Values peaked at $620,346 in July 2022. The latest reading is −8.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $567,693, −0.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $567,693
- 12-month change
- −0.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $567,693. Put 20% down and borrow $454,154 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,144 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $66,503 a year, $5,542 a month. So the payment takes 56.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 17.2% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 56.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,144
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,029.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,593.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,921 — +83% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +15%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +83%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +230% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $339,185. So the real change is +67%, not +230%.
- Real change since 2000
- +67%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80246 against its neighbors
80246: +230% since January 2000.
Denver County: +196% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80246 ran ahead of it by 32 points.
- Change since 2000
- +230%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80246 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80246 sits at the 9th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
55th for appreciation (recent value growth); 13th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 9th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,712 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,416 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 33.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 33.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80205
In January 2000 the typical home in 80205 was worth $161,384.
Values peaked at $655,512 in June 2022. The latest reading is −14.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $558,507, −1.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $558,507
- 12-month change
- −1.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $558,507. Put 20% down and borrow $446,806 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,094 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $98,770 a year, $8,231 a month. So the payment takes 37.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.9% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 37.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,094
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $966.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,706.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,873 — +68% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +6%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +68%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +246% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $318,508. So the real change is +75%, not +246%.
- Real change since 2000
- +75%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80205 against its neighbors
80205: +246% since January 2000.
Denver County: +196% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80205 ran ahead of it by 47 points.
- Change since 2000
- +246%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80205 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80205 sits at the 46th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
30th for appreciation (recent value growth); 44th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 46th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,652 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,050 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 22.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 22.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 14 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 47.
Going out — closed sales: about 4 a month. The drain is drawn 85% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 15% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 11.8 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 10 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 11.8
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 4 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 13 — so sales ran at 31% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 31%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Denver County, builders pulled permits for 4,727 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 22% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 4,727
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 67 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 90% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 190.
Going out — closed sales: about 31 a month. That is 48% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 74% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 26% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.2 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 36 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 31 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 56 — so sales ran at 55% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 55%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Denver County, builders pulled permits for 4,727 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 22% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 4,727
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Denver County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 23,050 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27,350 moved out.
Net across those counties: −4,300 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 47 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (7,829 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (8,748).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −4,300
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 1,192 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $728,900; the typical home value is $567,693.
The assessor average sits +28.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 1,192
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80246 have held
Of 2,022 homes with a recorded purchase date, 18% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 32% changed hands in the last five.
24% are owned from a different mailing address, 5% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 18%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 24%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Denver County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 23,050 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27,350 moved out.
Net across those counties: −4,300 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 190 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (7,829 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (8,748).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −4,300
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 4,834 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $655,000; the typical home value is $558,507.
The assessor average sits +17.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 4,834
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80205 have held
Of 9,476 homes with a recorded purchase date, 14% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 33% changed hands in the last five.
29% are owned from a different mailing address, 4% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 14%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 29%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11