Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80238 vs ZIP 80212

ZIP 80238

Denver, Denver County, CO

ZIP 80212

Denver, Denver County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80238 yet.

Where

80238 in Denver County, CO

80202 · $538,18580203 · $339,32280204 · $517,79280205 · $558,50780206 · $842,76980207 · $577,09080209 · $954,23780210 · $816,56080211 · $691,73380212 · $718,11280216 · $348,49380218 · $479,94380219 · $415,52480220 · $641,84880222 · $545,76480223 · $442,71180224 · $550,76280230 · $760,22780231 · $398,38080236 · $504,87780237 · $489,37680238 · $745,88980239 · $421,01080246 · $567,69380247 · $252,49880249 · $453,10980264 · no value published80266 · no value published80290 · no value published80293 · no value published80294 · no value published 80238
$252K$954K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80238 is one of 31 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denver County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 26 with a value.

Value rank in county
5 of 26

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80238

Parks & open space · 54Trails · 12Dining · 31Recreation & fitness · 9Arts & venues · 6Day trips · 12
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80238: 124 places to go — 54 parks & open space, 31 dining, 12 trails.

Places mapped
124

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80238

12 school locations in 80238: 5 elementary, 5 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: Denver Discovery School, Denver Green School Northfield, DSST: Conservatory Green Middle School, DSST: Montview High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
12

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 80212 yet.

Where

80212 in Denver County, CO

80202 · $538,18580203 · $339,32280204 · $517,79280205 · $558,50780206 · $842,76980207 · $577,09080209 · $954,23780210 · $816,56080211 · $691,73380212 · $718,11280216 · $348,49380218 · $479,94380219 · $415,52480220 · $641,84880222 · $545,76480223 · $442,71180224 · $550,76280230 · $760,22780231 · $398,38080236 · $504,87780237 · $489,37680238 · $745,88980239 · $421,01080246 · $567,69380247 · $252,49880249 · $453,10980264 · no value published80266 · no value published80290 · no value published80293 · no value published80294 · no value published 80212
$252K$954K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80212 is one of 31 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denver County, CO — 74% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 26 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 26

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80212

Parks & open space · 12Trails · 4Dining · 39Recreation & fitness · 10Arts & venues · 13Day trips · 12
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80212: 90 places to go — 39 dining, 13 arts & venues, 12 parks & open space.

Places mapped
90

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80212

3 school locations in 80212: 3 elementary.

In alphabetical order: Centennial A School for Expeditionary Learning, Edison Elementary School, Rocky Mountain Prep: Berkeley. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80238

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M20072011201520192023Peak July 2022 · $839,622Latest · $745,889
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2007 the typical home in 80238 was worth $446,417.

Values peaked at $839,622 in July 2022. The latest reading is −11.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $745,889, −1.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$745,889
12-month change
−1.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$745,889
Loan at 20% down
$596,711
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$4,132
Median household income, per month
$13,849
Share of income
29.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2007–2026: 17.9% → 29.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $745,889. Put 20% down and borrow $596,711 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $4,132 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $166,191 a year, $13,849 a month. So the payment takes 29.8% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 17.9% in 2007.

Payment share of income
29.8%
Monthly P&I
$4,132

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K200720112015201920232.68% rate · $2,0656.67% rate · $3,837
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2007 (6.22%) the payment was $2,192.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,065.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,837 — +86% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +17%.

Payment change since 2020
+86%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M20072011201520192023
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2007Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +67% since January 2007.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +64% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2007 home was worth $733,209. So the real change is +2%, not +67%.

Real change since 2007
+2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80238 against its neighbors

5010015020025030020072011201520192023
80238 (2007 = 100)Denver County (2007 = 100)Colorado (2007 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80238: +67% since January 2007.

Denver County: +112% since January 2007.

Colorado: +121% since January 2007 — 80238 ran behind it by 54 points.

Change since 2007
+67%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80238 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
74th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
43rd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
27th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80238 sits at the 74th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

43rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 27th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
74th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,877
principal + interest $4,132 · taxes & insurance est. $745
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,142
Price-to-rent ratio
29.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,877 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,142 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 29.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
29.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80212

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $806,885Latest · $718,112
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80212 was worth $195,082.

Values peaked at $806,885 in July 2022. The latest reading is −11.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $718,112, −1.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$718,112
12-month change
−1.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$718,112
Loan at 20% down
$574,490
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,978
Median household income, per month
$9,891
Share of income
40.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.9% → 40.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $718,112. Put 20% down and borrow $574,490 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,978 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $118,692 a year, $9,891 a month. So the payment takes 40.2% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
40.2%
Monthly P&I
$3,978

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $2,0386.67% rate · $3,694
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,168.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,038.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,694 — +81% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +14%.

Payment change since 2020
+81%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +268% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $385,014. So the real change is +87%, not +268%.

Real change since 2000
+87%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80212 against its neighbors

0100200300400500200020052010201520202025
80212 (2000 = 100)Denver County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80212: +268% since January 2000.

Denver County: +196% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80212 ran ahead of it by 69 points.

Change since 2000
+268%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80212 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
36th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
35th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
49th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80212 sits at the 36th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

35th for appreciation (recent value growth); 49th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
36th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,696
principal + interest $3,978 · taxes & insurance est. $718
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,508
Price-to-rent ratio
23.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,696 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,508 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 23.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
23.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.4 mo2.4 months of supplyNet +8 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 51 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 78% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 104.

Going out — closed sales: about 43 a month. That is 69% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 50% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 50% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.4 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 43 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 50 — so sales ran at 86% of it, and below it in 13 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
86%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,29620235,72520243,99420254,727
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Denver County, builders pulled permits for 4,727 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 22% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
4,727

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.8 mo2.8 months of supplyNet +11 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 48 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 83% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 107.

Going out — closed sales: about 38 a month. That is 65% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 41% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 59% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 11 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 38 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 48 — so sales ran at 79% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
79%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,29620235,72520243,99420254,727
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Denver County, builders pulled permits for 4,727 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 22% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
4,727

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
23,050
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
27,350
Net households
−4,300
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO7,829
Jefferson, CO5,051
Adams, CO3,626
Top destinations
Arapahoe, CO8,748
Jefferson, CO7,255
Adams, CO5,110
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Denver County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 23,050 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27,350 moved out.

Net across those counties: −4,300 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 104 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (7,829 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (8,748).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−4,300

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
5,456
Average assessor market value
$969,500
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$745,889
Assessor vs market
+30.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 5,456 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $969,500; the typical home value is $745,889.

The assessor average sits +30.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
5,456

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80238 have held

0–5 years
2,983
5–10 years
2,949
10–20 years
2,417
20+ years
391
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 8,740 homes with a recorded purchase date, 4% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 34% changed hands in the last five.

12% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
4%
Owned from elsewhere
12%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
23,050
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
27,350
Net households
−4,300
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO7,829
Jefferson, CO5,051
Adams, CO3,626
Top destinations
Arapahoe, CO8,748
Jefferson, CO7,255
Adams, CO5,110
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Denver County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 23,050 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27,350 moved out.

Net across those counties: −4,300 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 107 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (7,829 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (8,748).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−4,300

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
5,158
Average assessor market value
$770,150
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$718,112
Assessor vs market
+7.2%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 5,158 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $770,150; the typical home value is $718,112.

The assessor average sits +7.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
5,158

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80212 have held

0–5 years
2,521
5–10 years
2,111
10–20 years
1,652
20+ years
1,093
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 7,377 homes with a recorded purchase date, 15% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 34% changed hands in the last five.

22% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
15%
Owned from elsewhere
22%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80238?What's my home worth?Own in 80212?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs