Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80237 vs ZIP 80218
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80237 yet.
Where
80237 in Denver County, CO
80237 is one of 31 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denver County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 17 of the 26 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 17 of 26
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80237
Mapped in and around 80237: 86 places to go — 34 dining, 16 recreation & fitness, 15 parks & open space.
- Places mapped
- 86
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80237
3 school locations in 80237: 2 elementary, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Samuels Elementary School, Southmoor Elementary School, Thomas Jefferson High School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
6,043 homes ranked · top fifth held 22.5% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80218 in Denver County, CO
80218 is one of 31 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denver County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 18 of the 26 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 18 of 26
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80218
Mapped in and around 80218: 82 places to go — 39 dining, 13 arts & venues, 12 day trips.
- Places mapped
- 82
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80218
4 school locations in 80218: 2 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Denver Center for 21st-Century Learning at Wyman, Denver School of Innovation and Sustainable Design, Dora Moore ECE-8 School, Morey Middle School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80237
In January 2000 the typical home in 80237 was worth $188,153.
Values peaked at $563,953 in July 2022. The latest reading is −13.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $489,376, −3.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $489,376
- 12-month change
- −3.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $489,376. Put 20% down and borrow $391,501 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,711 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $86,723 a year, $7,227 a month. So the payment takes 37.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 37.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,711
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,127.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,453.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,518 — +73% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +9%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +73%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +160% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $371,339. So the real change is +32%, not +160%.
- Real change since 2000
- +32%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80237 against its neighbors
80237: +160% since January 2000.
Denver County: +196% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80237 ran behind it by 39 points.
- Change since 2000
- +160%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80237 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80237 sits at the 46th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
8th for appreciation (recent value growth); 54th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 46th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,200 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,837 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 22.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 22.2
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80218
In January 2000 the typical home in 80218 was worth $196,371.
Values peaked at $569,240 in June 2022. The latest reading is −15.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $479,943, −2.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $479,943
- 12-month change
- −2.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $479,943. Put 20% down and borrow $383,954 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,658 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $82,925 a year, $6,910 a month. So the payment takes 38.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.7% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 38.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,658
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,176.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,532.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,469 — +61% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +1%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +61%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +144% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $387,558. So the real change is +24%, not +144%.
- Real change since 2000
- +24%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80218 against its neighbors
80218: +144% since January 2000.
Denver County: +196% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80218 ran behind it by 54 points.
- Change since 2000
- +144%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80218 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80218 sits at the 42nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
18th for appreciation (recent value growth); 31st for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 42nd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,138 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,508 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 26.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 26.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 45 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 88% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 148.
Going out — closed sales: about 23 a month. That is 57% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 74% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 26% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.3 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 22 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 23 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 38 — so sales ran at 61% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 61%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Denver County, builders pulled permits for 4,727 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 22% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 4,727
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 36 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 77% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 121.
Going out — closed sales: about 22 a month. That is 49% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 71% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 29% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.5 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 14 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 5.5
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 22 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 39 — so sales ran at 56% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 56%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Denver County, builders pulled permits for 4,727 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 22% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 4,727
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Denver County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 23,050 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27,350 moved out.
Net across those counties: −4,300 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 148 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (7,829 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (8,748).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −4,300
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 3,356 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $704,650; the typical home value is $489,376.
The assessor average sits +44.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 3,356
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80237 have held
Of 6,051 homes with a recorded purchase date, 18% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 33% changed hands in the last five.
20% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 18%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 20%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Denver County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 23,050 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27,350 moved out.
Net across those counties: −4,300 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 121 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (7,829 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (8,748).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −4,300
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 1,659 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $1,126,100; the typical home value is $479,943.
The assessor average sits +134.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 1,659
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80218 have held
Of 5,804 homes with a recorded purchase date, 14% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 34% changed hands in the last five.
32% are owned from a different mailing address, 6% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 14%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 32%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11