Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80234 vs ZIP 80102

ZIP 80234

Westminster, Adams County, CO

ZIP 80102

Adams County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80234 yet.

Where

80234 in Adams County, CO

80011 · $400,09080019 · $503,52280022 · $464,89180024 · no value published80030 · $433,09580031 · $498,00080045 · no value published80102 · $513,70080103 · $555,36480136 · $529,71080221 · $444,55180229 · $416,64180233 · $459,96880234 · $514,10880241 · $505,98080260 · $394,03480601 · $487,41880602 · $637,52480603 · $500,09080640 · $496,631 80234
$394K$638K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80234 is one of 20 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Adams County, CO — 98% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 18 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 18

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80234

Parks & open space · 23Trails · 17Dining · 36Recreation & fitness · 5Arts & venues · 1Day trips · 11
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80234: 93 places to go — 36 dining, 23 parks & open space, 17 trails.

Places mapped
93

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80234

5 school locations in 80234: 1 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: Global Village Academy - North, Mountain Range High School, Silver Hills Middle School, Vantage Point, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 80102 yet.

Where

80102 in Adams County, CO

80011 · $400,09080019 · $503,52280022 · $464,89180024 · no value published80030 · $433,09580031 · $498,00080045 · no value published80102 · $513,70080103 · $555,36480136 · $529,71080221 · $444,55180229 · $416,64180233 · $459,96880234 · $514,10880241 · $505,98080260 · $394,03480601 · $487,41880602 · $637,52480603 · $500,09080640 · $496,631 80102
$394K$638K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80102 is one of 20 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Adams County, CO — 49% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 18 with a value.

Value rank in county
5 of 18

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80102

Parks & open space · 5Trails · 1Dining · 6Recreation & fitness · 2Arts & venues · 3Day trips · 7
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80102: 24 places to go — 7 day trips, 6 dining, 5 parks & open space.

Places mapped
24

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80102

5 school locations in 80102: 3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Bennett Elementary School, Bennett High School, Bennett Intermediate School, Bennett Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80234

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $564,147Latest · $514,108
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80234 was worth $196,591.

Values peaked at $564,147 in July 2022. The latest reading is −8.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $514,108, −3.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$514,108
12-month change
−3.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$514,108
Loan at 20% down
$411,286
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,848
Median household income, per month
$7,393
Share of income
38.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 14.7% → 38.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $514,108. Put 20% down and borrow $411,286 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,848 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $88,714 a year, $7,393 a month. So the payment takes 38.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
38.5%
Monthly P&I
$2,848

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,3956.67% rate · $2,645
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,177.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,395.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,645 — +90% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +19%.

Payment change since 2020
+90%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +162% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $387,993. So the real change is +33%, not +162%.

Real change since 2000
+33%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80234 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80234 (2000 = 100)Adams County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80234: +162% since January 2000.

Adams County: +180% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80234 ran behind it by 37 points.

Change since 2000
+162%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80234 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
44th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
9th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
39th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80234 sits at the 44th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

9th for appreciation (recent value growth); 39th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
44th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,362
principal + interest $2,848 · taxes & insurance est. $514
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,778
Price-to-rent ratio
24.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,362 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,778 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 24.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
24.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80102

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $556,794Latest · $513,700
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80102 was worth $151,411.

Values peaked at $556,794 in June 2022. The latest reading is −7.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $513,700, −1.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$513,700
12-month change
−1.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$513,700
Loan at 20% down
$410,960
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,845
Median household income, per month
$8,864
Share of income
32.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.5% → 32.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $513,700. Put 20% down and borrow $410,960 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,845 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $106,372 a year, $8,864 a month. So the payment takes 32.1% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.5% in 2000.

Payment share of income
32.1%
Monthly P&I
$2,845

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,3706.67% rate · $2,643
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $907.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,370.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,643 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.

Payment change since 2020
+93%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +239% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $298,825. So the real change is +72%, not +239%.

Real change since 2000
+72%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80102 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80102 (2000 = 100)Adams County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80102: +239% since January 2000.

Adams County: +180% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80102 ran ahead of it by 41 points.

Change since 2000
+239%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80102 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
65th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
25th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
13th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80102 sits at the 65th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

25th for appreciation (recent value growth); 13th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
65th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,359
principal + interest $2,845 · taxes & insurance est. $514
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,174
Price-to-rent ratio
36.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,359 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,174 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 36.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
36.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.2 mo3.2 months of supplyNet +5 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 32 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 57% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 85.

Going out — closed sales: about 27 a month. That is 54% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 65% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 35% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 5 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 27 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 46 — so sales ran at 59% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
59%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020222,81120232,81720242,37120252,608
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Adams County, builders pulled permits for 2,608 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,608

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.7 mo4.7 months of supplyNet +12 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 31 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 89.

Going out — closed sales: about 19 a month. The drain is drawn 49% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 51% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.7 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 19 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 9 — so sales ran at 211% of it, and below it in 1 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
211%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020222,81120232,81720242,37120252,608
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Adams County, builders pulled permits for 2,608 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,608

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
16,283
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
14,635
Net households
+1,648
Top origins
Denver, CO5,110
Jefferson, CO3,327
Arapahoe, CO3,155
Top destinations
Denver, CO3,626
Jefferson, CO2,833
Arapahoe, CO2,708
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Adams County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,283 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,635 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,648 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 85 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (5,110 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (3,626).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,648

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
256
Average assessor market value
$433,500
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$514,108
Assessor vs market
−15.7%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 256 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $433,500; the typical home value is $514,108.

The assessor average sits −15.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
256

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80234 have held

0–5 years
160
5–10 years
43
10–20 years
35
20+ years
33
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 271 homes with a recorded purchase date, 12% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 59% changed hands in the last five.

17% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
12%
Owned from elsewhere
17%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
16,283
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
14,635
Net households
+1,648
Top origins
Denver, CO5,110
Jefferson, CO3,327
Arapahoe, CO3,155
Top destinations
Denver, CO3,626
Jefferson, CO2,833
Arapahoe, CO2,708
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Adams County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,283 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,635 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,648 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 89 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (5,110 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (3,626).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,648

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
224
Average assessor market value
$346,121
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$513,700
Assessor vs market
−32.6%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 224 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $346,121; the typical home value is $513,700.

The assessor average sits −32.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
224

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80102 have held

0–5 years
306
5–10 years
163
10–20 years
118
20+ years
123
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 710 homes with a recorded purchase date, 17% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 43% changed hands in the last five.

25% are owned from a different mailing address, 8% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
17%
Owned from elsewhere
25%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80234?What's my home worth?Own in 80102?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs