Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80232 vs ZIP 80457
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
7,697 homes ranked · top fifth held 26.6% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80232 in Jefferson County, CO
80232 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Jefferson County, CO — 99% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 23 of the 25 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 23 of 25
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80232
Mapped in and around 80232: 51 places to go — 18 dining, 12 day trips, 10 parks & open space.
- Places mapped
- 51
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80232
6 school locations in 80232: 2 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Emory Elementary School, Irwin Preschool, JeffCo Remote Learning Program, Kendrick Lakes Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 6
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 80457 yet.
Where
80457 in Jefferson County, CO
80457 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Jefferson County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 24 of the 25 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 24 of 25
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80457
Mapped in and around 80457: 13 places to go — 12 day trips, 1 dining.
- Places mapped
- 13
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80232
In January 2000 the typical home in 80232 was worth $161,994.
Values peaked at $568,919 in July 2022. The latest reading is −8.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $518,701, −2.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $518,701
- 12-month change
- −2.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $518,701. Put 20% down and borrow $414,961 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,873 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $87,799 a year, $7,317 a month. So the payment takes 39.3% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.3% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 39.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,873
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $970.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,424.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,669 — +87% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +18%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +87%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +220% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $319,712. So the real change is +62%, not +220%.
- Real change since 2000
- +62%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80232 against its neighbors
80232: +220% since January 2000.
Jefferson County: +213% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80232 ran ahead of it by 22 points.
- Change since 2000
- +220%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80232 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80232 sits at the 38th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
11th for appreciation (recent value growth); 31st for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 38th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,392 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,603 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 27.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 27.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80457
In January 2000 the typical home in 80457 was worth $161,465.
Values peaked at $533,185 in July 2022. The latest reading is −5.1% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $505,954, −1.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $505,954
- 12-month change
- −1.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $967.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,368.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,603 — +90% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +90%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +213% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $318,668. So the real change is +59%, not +213%.
- Real change since 2000
- +59%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80457 against its neighbors
80457: +213% since January 2000.
Jefferson County: +213% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80457 ran ahead of it by 15 points.
- Change since 2000
- +213%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80457 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80457 sits at the 30th percentile for appreciation (recent value growth).
77th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Appreciation percentile
- 30th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,308 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,250 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 18.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 18.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 39 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 87% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 72.
Going out — closed sales: about 31 a month. That is 75% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 63% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 37% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.3 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 31 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 39 — so sales ran at 79% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 79%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Jefferson County, builders pulled permits for 1,118 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,118
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Jefferson County, builders pulled permits for 1,118 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,118
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Jefferson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,902 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 15,755 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,147 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 72 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (7,255 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (5,051).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,147
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 7,832 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $528,659; the typical home value is $518,701.
The assessor average sits +1.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 7,832
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80232 have held
Of 7,695 homes with a recorded purchase date, 20% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 32% changed hands in the last five.
21% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 20%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 21%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Jefferson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,902 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 15,755 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,147 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 6 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (7,255 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (5,051).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,147
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 278 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $528,006; the typical home value is $505,954.
The assessor average sits +4.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 278
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80457 have held
Of 263 homes with a recorded purchase date, 18% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 33% changed hands in the last five.
71% are owned from a different mailing address, 4% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 18%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 71%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11