Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80231 vs ZIP 80216

ZIP 80231

Denver, Denver County, CO

ZIP 80216

Denver, Denver County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

8,350 homes ranked · top fifth held 22.2% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

80231 in Denver County, CO

80202 · $538,18580203 · $339,32280204 · $517,79280205 · $558,50780206 · $842,76980207 · $577,09080209 · $954,23780210 · $816,56080211 · $691,73380212 · $718,11280216 · $348,49380218 · $479,94380219 · $415,52480220 · $641,84880222 · $545,76480223 · $442,71180224 · $550,76280230 · $760,22780231 · $398,38080236 · $504,87780237 · $489,37680238 · $745,88980239 · $421,01080246 · $567,69380247 · $252,49880249 · $453,10980264 · no value published80266 · no value published80290 · no value published80293 · no value published80294 · no value published 80231
$252K$954K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80231 is one of 31 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denver County, CO — 58% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 23 of the 26 with a value.

Value rank in county
23 of 26

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80231

Parks & open space · 14Trails · 13Dining · 40Recreation & fitness · 4Arts & venues · 4Day trips · 11
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80231: 86 places to go — 40 dining, 14 parks & open space, 13 trails.

Places mapped
86

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80231

5 school locations in 80231: 3 elementary, 2 middle.

In alphabetical order: Challenge School, Hamilton Middle School, Holm Elementary School, Joe Shoemaker School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 80216 yet.

Where

80216 in Denver County, CO

80202 · $538,18580203 · $339,32280204 · $517,79280205 · $558,50780206 · $842,76980207 · $577,09080209 · $954,23780210 · $816,56080211 · $691,73380212 · $718,11280216 · $348,49380218 · $479,94380219 · $415,52480220 · $641,84880222 · $545,76480223 · $442,71180224 · $550,76280230 · $760,22780231 · $398,38080236 · $504,87780237 · $489,37680238 · $745,88980239 · $421,01080246 · $567,69380247 · $252,49880249 · $453,10980264 · no value published80266 · no value published80290 · no value published80293 · no value published80294 · no value published 80216
$252K$954K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80216 is one of 31 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denver County, CO — 72% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 24 of the 26 with a value.

Value rank in county
24 of 26

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80216

Parks & open space · 11Trails · 6Dining · 39Recreation & fitness · 9Arts & venues · 24Day trips · 12
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80216: 101 places to go — 39 dining, 24 arts & venues, 12 day trips.

Places mapped
101

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80216

3 school locations in 80216: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Colorado High School Charter - GES, Garden Place Academy, Swansea Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80231

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $473,372Latest · $398,380
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80231 was worth $159,600.

Values peaked at $473,372 in July 2022. The latest reading is −15.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $398,380, −4.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$398,380
12-month change
−4.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$398,380
Loan at 20% down
$318,704
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,207
Median household income, per month
$6,163
Share of income
35.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 14.3% → 35.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $398,380. Put 20% down and borrow $318,704 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,207 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $73,961 a year, $6,163 a month. So the payment takes 35.8% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
35.8%
Monthly P&I
$2,207

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,1886.67% rate · $2,050
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $956.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,188.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,050 — +72% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +9%.

Payment change since 2020
+72%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +150% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $314,987. So the real change is +26%, not +150%.

Real change since 2000
+26%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80231 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80231 (2000 = 100)Denver County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80231: +150% since January 2000.

Denver County: +196% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80231 ran behind it by 49 points.

Change since 2000
+150%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80231 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
52nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
5th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
54th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80231 sits at the 52nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

5th for appreciation (recent value growth); 54th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
52nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,605
principal + interest $2,207 · taxes & insurance est. $398
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,493
Price-to-rent ratio
22.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,605 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,493 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 22.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
22.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80216

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $411,684Latest · $348,493
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80216 was worth $90,747.

Values peaked at $411,684 in June 2022. The latest reading is −15.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $348,493, −3.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$348,493
12-month change
−3.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$348,493
Loan at 20% down
$278,794
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,930
Median household income, per month
$7,239
Share of income
26.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 6.9% → 26.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $348,493. Put 20% down and borrow $278,794 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,930 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $86,869 a year, $7,239 a month. So the payment takes 26.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 6.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
26.7%
Monthly P&I
$1,930

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,0596.67% rate · $1,793
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $543.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,059.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,793 — +69% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +7%.

Payment change since 2020
+69%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +284% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $179,099. So the real change is +95%, not +284%.

Real change since 2000
+95%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80216 against its neighbors

0100200300400500200020052010201520202025
80216 (2000 = 100)Denver County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80216: +284% since January 2000.

Denver County: +196% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80216 ran ahead of it by 85 points.

Change since 2000
+284%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80216 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
83rd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
8th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
92nd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80216 sits at the 83rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

8th for appreciation (recent value growth); 92nd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
83rd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,279
principal + interest $1,930 · taxes & insurance est. $349
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,955
Price-to-rent ratio
14.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,279 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,955 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.1 mo5.1 months of supplyNet +15 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 42 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 67% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 137.

Going out — closed sales: about 27 a month. That is 51% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 69% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 31% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.1 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 15 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 27 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 49 — so sales ran at 55% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
55%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,29620235,72520243,99420254,727
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Denver County, builders pulled permits for 4,727 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 22% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
4,727

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.7 mo4.7 months of supplyNet +3 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 13 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 45.

Going out — closed sales: about 10 a month. The drain is drawn 64% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 36% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.7 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 3 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05101520252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 10 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 9 — so sales ran at 111% of it, and below it in 7 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
111%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,29620235,72520243,99420254,727
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Denver County, builders pulled permits for 4,727 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 22% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
4,727

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
23,050
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
27,350
Net households
−4,300
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO7,829
Jefferson, CO5,051
Adams, CO3,626
Top destinations
Arapahoe, CO8,748
Jefferson, CO7,255
Adams, CO5,110
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Denver County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 23,050 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27,350 moved out.

Net across those counties: −4,300 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 137 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (7,829 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (8,748).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−4,300

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
1,878
Average assessor market value
$623,050
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$398,380
Assessor vs market
+56.4%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 1,878 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $623,050; the typical home value is $398,380.

The assessor average sits +56.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
1,878

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80231 have held

0–5 years
2,725
5–10 years
2,041
10–20 years
1,772
20+ years
1,447
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 7,985 homes with a recorded purchase date, 18% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 34% changed hands in the last five.

27% are owned from a different mailing address, 4% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
18%
Owned from elsewhere
27%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
23,050
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
27,350
Net households
−4,300
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO7,829
Jefferson, CO5,051
Adams, CO3,626
Top destinations
Arapahoe, CO8,748
Jefferson, CO7,255
Adams, CO5,110
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Denver County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 23,050 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27,350 moved out.

Net across those counties: −4,300 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 45 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (7,829 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (8,748).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−4,300

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
1,653
Average assessor market value
$389,800
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$348,493
Assessor vs market
+11.9%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 1,653 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $389,800; the typical home value is $348,493.

The assessor average sits +11.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
1,653

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80216 have held

0–5 years
763
5–10 years
633
10–20 years
647
20+ years
573
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 2,616 homes with a recorded purchase date, 22% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 29% changed hands in the last five.

33% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
22%
Owned from elsewhere
33%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80231?What's my home worth?Own in 80216?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs