Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80224 vs ZIP 80222
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80224 yet.
Where
80224 in Denver County, CO
80224 is one of 31 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denver County, CO — 98% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 12 of the 26 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 12 of 26
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80224
Mapped in and around 80224: 46 places to go — 12 dining, 12 day trips, 11 parks & open space.
- Places mapped
- 46
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80224
4 school locations in 80224: 2 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Delta High School, Denver Green School Southeast, George Washington High School, Place Bridge Academy. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
6,872 homes ranked · top fifth held 25.3% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80222 in Denver County, CO
80222 is one of 31 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denver County, CO — 85% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 13 of the 26 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 13 of 26
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80222
Mapped in and around 80222: 78 places to go — 39 dining, 12 day trips, 9 recreation & fitness.
- Places mapped
- 78
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80222
6 school locations in 80222: 4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Bradley International School, Ellis Elementary School, Highline Academy Southeast, Holly Hills Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 6
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80224
In January 2000 the typical home in 80224 was worth $168,142.
Values peaked at $602,534 in July 2022. The latest reading is −8.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $550,762, −0.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $550,762
- 12-month change
- −0.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $550,762. Put 20% down and borrow $440,610 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,051 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $82,013 a year, $6,834 a month. So the payment takes 44.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 44.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,051
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,007.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,548.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,834 — +83% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +15%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +83%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +228% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $331,846. So the real change is +66%, not +228%.
- Real change since 2000
- +66%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80224 against its neighbors
80224: +228% since January 2000.
Denver County: +196% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80224 ran ahead of it by 29 points.
- Change since 2000
- +228%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80224 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80224 sits at the 25th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
54th for appreciation (recent value growth); 23rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 25th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,601 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,594 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 28.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 28.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80222
In January 2000 the typical home in 80222 was worth $165,895.
Values peaked at $617,985 in June 2022. The latest reading is −11.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $545,764, −2.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $545,764
- 12-month change
- −2.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $545,764. Put 20% down and borrow $436,611 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,023 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $85,354 a year, $7,113 a month. So the payment takes 42.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.9% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 42.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,023
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $993.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,583.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,808 — +77% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +12%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +77%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +229% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $327,411. So the real change is +67%, not +229%.
- Real change since 2000
- +67%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80222 against its neighbors
80222: +229% since January 2000.
Denver County: +196% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80222 ran ahead of it by 30 points.
- Change since 2000
- +229%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80222 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80222 sits at the 30th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
18th for appreciation (recent value growth); 39th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 30th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,569 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,751 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 26.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 26.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 35 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 87% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 110.
Going out — closed sales: about 22 a month. That is 69% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 63% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 37% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.0 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 13 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 5.0
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 22 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 31 — so sales ran at 71% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 71%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Denver County, builders pulled permits for 4,727 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 22% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 4,727
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 36 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 125.
Going out — closed sales: about 27 a month. That is 58% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 67% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 33% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.6 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 9 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 27 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 40 — so sales ran at 68% of it, and below it in 21 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 68%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Denver County, builders pulled permits for 4,727 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 22% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 4,727
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Denver County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 23,050 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27,350 moved out.
Net across those counties: −4,300 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 110 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (7,829 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (8,748).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −4,300
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 3,510 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $673,250; the typical home value is $550,762.
The assessor average sits +22.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 3,510
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80224 have held
Of 5,292 homes with a recorded purchase date, 20% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 33% changed hands in the last five.
18% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 20%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 18%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Denver County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 23,050 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27,350 moved out.
Net across those counties: −4,300 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 125 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (7,829 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (8,748).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −4,300
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 3,577 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $631,800; the typical home value is $545,764.
The assessor average sits +15.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 3,577
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80222 have held
Of 6,673 homes with a recorded purchase date, 18% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 35% changed hands in the last five.
24% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 18%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 24%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11