Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80221 vs ZIP 80030

ZIP 80221

Denver, Adams County, CO

ZIP 80030

Westminster, Adams County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80221 yet.

Where

80221 in Adams County, CO

80011 · $400,09080019 · $503,52280022 · $464,89180024 · no value published80030 · $433,09580031 · $498,00080045 · no value published80102 · $513,70080103 · $555,36480136 · $529,71080221 · $444,55180229 · $416,64180233 · $459,96880234 · $514,10880241 · $505,98080260 · $394,03480601 · $487,41880602 · $637,52480603 · $500,09080640 · $496,631 80221
$394K$638K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80221 is one of 20 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Adams County, CO — 88% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 14 of the 18 with a value.

Value rank in county
14 of 18

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80221

Parks & open space · 19Trails · 4Dining · 35Recreation & fitness · 3Arts & venues · 7Day trips · 12
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80221: 80 places to go — 35 dining, 19 parks & open space, 12 day trips.

Places mapped
80

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80221

Elementary · 9Middle · 9High · 4Other · 3
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

25 school locations in 80221: 9 elementary, 9 middle, 4 high, 3 other.

In alphabetical order: Adventure Elementary, Beach Court Elementary School, Big Picture College and Career Academy, Colorado Sports Leadership Academy, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
25

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 80030 yet.

Where

80030 in Adams County, CO

80011 · $400,09080019 · $503,52280022 · $464,89180024 · no value published80030 · $433,09580031 · $498,00080045 · no value published80102 · $513,70080103 · $555,36480136 · $529,71080221 · $444,55180229 · $416,64180233 · $459,96880234 · $514,10880241 · $505,98080260 · $394,03480601 · $487,41880602 · $637,52480603 · $500,09080640 · $496,631 80030
$394K$638K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80030 is one of 20 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Adams County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 15 of the 18 with a value.

Value rank in county
15 of 18

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80030

Parks & open space · 14Trails · 2Dining · 10Recreation & fitness · 2Arts & venues · 2Day trips · 12
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80030: 42 places to go — 14 parks & open space, 12 day trips, 10 dining.

Places mapped
42

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80030

13 school locations in 80030: 6 elementary, 5 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: Arapahoe Ridge Elementary School, Colorado STEM Academy, Cotton Creek Elementary School, Early Learning Center at Gregory Hill, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
13

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80221

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $502,936Latest · $444,551
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80221 was worth $144,357.

Values peaked at $502,936 in July 2022. The latest reading is −11.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $444,551, −3.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$444,551
12-month change
−3.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$444,551
Loan at 20% down
$355,641
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,462
Median household income, per month
$7,035
Share of income
35.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.4% → 35.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $444,551. Put 20% down and borrow $355,641 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,462 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $84,425 a year, $7,035 a month. So the payment takes 35.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
35.0%
Monthly P&I
$2,462

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,2706.67% rate · $2,287
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $864.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,270.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,287 — +80% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +13%.

Payment change since 2020
+80%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +208% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $284,903. So the real change is +56%, not +208%.

Real change since 2000
+56%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80221 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80221 (2000 = 100)Adams County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80221: +208% since January 2000.

Adams County: +180% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80221 ran ahead of it by 9 points.

Change since 2000
+208%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80221 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
54th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
11th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
89th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80221 sits at the 54th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

11th for appreciation (recent value growth); 89th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
54th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,907
principal + interest $2,462 · taxes & insurance est. $445
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,975
Price-to-rent ratio
18.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,907 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,975 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80030

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $479,247Latest · $433,095
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80030 was worth $137,092.

Values peaked at $479,247 in July 2022. The latest reading is −9.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $433,095, −2.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$433,095
12-month change
−2.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$433,095
Loan at 20% down
$346,476
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,399
Median household income, per month
$5,164
Share of income
46.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 14.7% → 46.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $433,095. Put 20% down and borrow $346,476 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,399 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $61,964 a year, $5,164 a month. So the payment takes 46.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
46.5%
Monthly P&I
$2,399

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,2066.67% rate · $2,228
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $821.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,206.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,228 — +85% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +16%.

Payment change since 2020
+85%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +216% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $270,565. So the real change is +60%, not +216%.

Real change since 2000
+60%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80030 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80030 (2000 = 100)Adams County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80030: +216% since January 2000.

Adams County: +180% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80030 ran ahead of it by 17 points.

Change since 2000
+216%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80030 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
20th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
22nd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
35th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80030 sits at the 20th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

22nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 35th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
20th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,832
principal + interest $2,399 · taxes & insurance est. $433
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,319
Price-to-rent ratio
27.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,832 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,319 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 27.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
27.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.1 mo4.1 months of supplyNet +17 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 57 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 88% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 166.

Going out — closed sales: about 41 a month. That is 72% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 61% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 39% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.1 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 17 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 41 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 53 — so sales ran at 77% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
77%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020222,81120232,81720242,37120252,608
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Adams County, builders pulled permits for 2,608 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,608

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.9 mo3.9 months of supplyNet +7 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 19 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 75% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 47.

Going out — closed sales: about 12 a month. The drain is drawn 74% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 26% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 7 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 12 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 19 — so sales ran at 63% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
63%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020222,81120232,81720242,37120252,608
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Adams County, builders pulled permits for 2,608 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,608

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
16,283
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
14,635
Net households
+1,648
Top origins
Denver, CO5,110
Jefferson, CO3,327
Arapahoe, CO3,155
Top destinations
Denver, CO3,626
Jefferson, CO2,833
Arapahoe, CO2,708
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Adams County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,283 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,635 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,648 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 166 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (5,110 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (3,626).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,648

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
1,705
Average assessor market value
$514,300
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$444,551
Assessor vs market
+15.7%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 1,705 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $514,300; the typical home value is $444,551.

The assessor average sits +15.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
1,705

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80221 have held

0–5 years
824
5–10 years
508
10–20 years
439
20+ years
423
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 2,194 homes with a recorded purchase date, 19% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 38% changed hands in the last five.

20% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
19%
Owned from elsewhere
20%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
16,283
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
14,635
Net households
+1,648
Top origins
Denver, CO5,110
Jefferson, CO3,327
Arapahoe, CO3,155
Top destinations
Denver, CO3,626
Jefferson, CO2,833
Arapahoe, CO2,708
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Adams County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,283 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,635 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,648 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 47 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (5,110 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (3,626).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,648

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
114
Average assessor market value
$438,000
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$433,095
Assessor vs market
+1.1%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 114 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $438,000; the typical home value is $433,095.

The assessor average sits +1.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
114

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80030 have held

0–5 years
66
5–10 years
10
10–20 years
15
20+ years
20
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 111 homes with a recorded purchase date, 18% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 59% changed hands in the last five.

16% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
18%
Owned from elsewhere
16%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80221?What's my home worth?Own in 80030?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs