Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80210 vs ZIP 80230
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
13,270 homes ranked · top fifth held 23.2% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80210 in Denver County, CO
80210 is one of 31 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denver County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 26 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 26
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80210
Mapped in and around 80210: 109 places to go — 38 dining, 20 parks & open space, 20 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 109
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80210
9 school locations in 80210: 5 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Asbury Elementary School, Cory Elementary School, Creativity Challenge Community, Grant Beacon Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 9
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2,423 homes ranked · top fifth held 23.4% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80230 in Denver County, CO
80230 is one of 31 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denver County, CO — 91% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 26 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 4 of 26
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80230
Mapped in and around 80230: 64 places to go — 19 parks & open space, 13 dining, 12 day trips.
- Places mapped
- 64
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80230
3 school locations in 80230: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Lowry Elementary School, New America School - Aurora, Vanguard Classical School - West. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80210
In January 2000 the typical home in 80210 was worth $259,514.
Values peaked at $889,075 in June 2022. The latest reading is −8.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $816,560, +0.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $816,560
- 12-month change
- +0.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $816,560. Put 20% down and borrow $653,248 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $4,523 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $120,156 a year, $10,013 a month. So the payment takes 45.2% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 45.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $4,523
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,554.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,235.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,201 — +88% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +18%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +88%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +215% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $512,178. So the real change is +59%, not +215%.
- Real change since 2000
- +59%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80210 against its neighbors
80210: +215% since January 2000.
Denver County: +196% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80210 ran ahead of it by 16 points.
- Change since 2000
- +215%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80210 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80210 sits at the 22nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
61st for appreciation (recent value growth); 19th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 22nd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $5,340 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,062 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 33.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 33.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80230
In January 2003 the typical home in 80230 was worth $399,920.
Values peaked at $860,217 in July 2022. The latest reading is −11.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $760,227, 0.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $760,227
- 12-month change
- 0.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $760,227. Put 20% down and borrow $608,182 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $4,211 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $100,968 a year, $8,414 a month. So the payment takes 50.0% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 26.3% in 2003.
- Payment share of income
- 50.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $4,211
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2003 (5.92%) the payment was $1,901.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,129.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,911 — +84% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +16%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +84%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +90% since January 2003.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +83% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $731,794. So the real change is +4%, not +90%.
- Real change since 2003
- +4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80230 against its neighbors
80230: +90% since January 2003.
Denver County: +124% since January 2003.
Colorado: +138% since January 2003 — 80230 ran behind it by 48 points.
- Change since 2003
- +90%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80230 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80230 sits at the 16th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
55th for appreciation (recent value growth); 23rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 16th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,971 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,949 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 32.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 32.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 74 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 77% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 170. That is 110% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 67 a month. That is 82% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 23% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 77% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.5 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 7 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.5
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 67 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 72 — so sales ran at 93% of it, and below it in 18 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 93%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Denver County, builders pulled permits for 4,727 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 22% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 4,727
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 11 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 26.
Going out — closed sales: about 11 a month. The drain is drawn 4% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 96% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.3 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: listings and sales were even.
- Months of supply
- 2.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 11 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 15 — so sales ran at 73% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 73%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Denver County, builders pulled permits for 4,727 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 22% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 4,727
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Denver County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 23,050 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27,350 moved out.
Net across those counties: −4,300 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 170 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (7,829 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (8,748).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −4,300
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 9,131 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $951,300; the typical home value is $816,560.
The assessor average sits +16.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 9,131
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80210 have held
Of 12,848 homes with a recorded purchase date, 16% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 35% changed hands in the last five.
25% are owned from a different mailing address, 4% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 16%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 25%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Denver County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 23,050 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27,350 moved out.
Net across those counties: −4,300 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 26 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (7,829 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (8,748).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −4,300
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 1,393 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $1,033,200; the typical home value is $760,227.
The assessor average sits +35.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 1,393
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80230 have held
Of 2,412 homes with a recorded purchase date, 12% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 33% changed hands in the last five.
14% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 12%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 14%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11