Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80207 vs ZIP 80246
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
7,478 homes ranked · top fifth held 21% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80207 in Denver County, CO
80207 is one of 31 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denver County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 26 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 9 of 26
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80207
Mapped in and around 80207: 53 places to go — 22 dining, 12 day trips, 7 parks & open space.
- Places mapped
- 53
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80207
6 school locations in 80207: 3 elementary, 3 middle.
In alphabetical order: Hallett Academy, McAuliffe International School, McAuliffe Manual Middle School, Odyssey School of Denver, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 6
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2,108 homes ranked · top fifth held 27.9% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80246 in Denver County, CO
80246 is one of 31 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denver County, CO — 66% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 26 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 10 of 26
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80246
Mapped in and around 80246: 76 places to go — 40 dining, 12 day trips, 8 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 76
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80246
1 school location in 80246: 1 elementary.
In alphabetical order: McMeen Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80207
In January 2000 the typical home in 80207 was worth $172,031.
Values peaked at $657,350 in June 2022. The latest reading is −12.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $577,090, −1.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $577,090
- 12-month change
- −1.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $577,090. Put 20% down and borrow $461,672 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,197 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $112,325 a year, $9,360 a month. So the payment takes 34.1% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.2% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 34.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,197
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,030.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,667.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,969 — +78% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +12%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +78%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +235% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $339,521. So the real change is +70%, not +235%.
- Real change since 2000
- +70%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80207 against its neighbors
80207: +236% since January 2000.
Denver County: +196% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80207 ran ahead of it by 37 points.
- Change since 2000
- +236%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80207 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80207 sits at the 57th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
35th for appreciation (recent value growth); 84th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 57th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,774 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,583 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 18.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 18.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80246
In January 2000 the typical home in 80246 was worth $171,861.
Values peaked at $620,346 in July 2022. The latest reading is −8.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $567,693, −0.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $567,693
- 12-month change
- −0.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $567,693. Put 20% down and borrow $454,154 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,144 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $66,503 a year, $5,542 a month. So the payment takes 56.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 17.2% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 56.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,144
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,029.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,593.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,921 — +83% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +15%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +83%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +230% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $339,185. So the real change is +67%, not +230%.
- Real change since 2000
- +67%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80246 against its neighbors
80246: +230% since January 2000.
Denver County: +196% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80246 ran ahead of it by 32 points.
- Change since 2000
- +230%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80246 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80246 sits at the 9th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
55th for appreciation (recent value growth); 13th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 9th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,712 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,416 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 33.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 33.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 33 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 74% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 74.
Going out — closed sales: about 20 a month. That is 47% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 66% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 34% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 13 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.8
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 20 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 36 — so sales ran at 56% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 56%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Denver County, builders pulled permits for 4,727 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 22% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 4,727
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 14 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 47.
Going out — closed sales: about 4 a month. The drain is drawn 85% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 15% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 11.8 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 10 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 11.8
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 4 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 13 — so sales ran at 31% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 31%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Denver County, builders pulled permits for 4,727 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 22% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 4,727
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Denver County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 23,050 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27,350 moved out.
Net across those counties: −4,300 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 74 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (7,829 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (8,748).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −4,300
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 5,767 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $681,600; the typical home value is $577,090.
The assessor average sits +18.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 5,767
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80207 have held
Of 7,147 homes with a recorded purchase date, 19% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 31% changed hands in the last five.
20% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 19%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 20%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Denver County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 23,050 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27,350 moved out.
Net across those counties: −4,300 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 47 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (7,829 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (8,748).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −4,300
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 1,192 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $728,900; the typical home value is $567,693.
The assessor average sits +28.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 1,192
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80246 have held
Of 2,022 homes with a recorded purchase date, 18% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 32% changed hands in the last five.
24% are owned from a different mailing address, 5% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 18%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 24%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11