Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80204 vs ZIP 80236

ZIP 80204

Denver, Denver County, CO

ZIP 80236

Denver, Denver County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80204 yet.

Where

80204 in Denver County, CO

80202 · $538,18580203 · $339,32280204 · $517,79280205 · $558,50780206 · $842,76980207 · $577,09080209 · $954,23780210 · $816,56080211 · $691,73380212 · $718,11280216 · $348,49380218 · $479,94380219 · $415,52480220 · $641,84880222 · $545,76480223 · $442,71180224 · $550,76280230 · $760,22780231 · $398,38080236 · $504,87780237 · $489,37680238 · $745,88980239 · $421,01080246 · $567,69380247 · $252,49880249 · $453,10980264 · no value published80266 · no value published80290 · no value published80293 · no value published80294 · no value published 80204
$252K$954K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80204 is one of 31 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denver County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 15 of the 26 with a value.

Value rank in county
15 of 26

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80204

Parks & open space · 27Trails · 21Dining · 40Recreation & fitness · 23Arts & venues · 68Day trips · 12
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80204: 191 places to go — 68 arts & venues, 40 dining, 27 parks & open space.

Places mapped
191

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80204

15 school locations in 80204: 6 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high.

In alphabetical order: Center for Talent Development at Greenlee, Cheltenham Elementary School, Colfax Elementary School, Colorado High School Charter, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
15

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 80236 yet.

Where

80236 in Denver County, CO

80202 · $538,18580203 · $339,32280204 · $517,79280205 · $558,50780206 · $842,76980207 · $577,09080209 · $954,23780210 · $816,56080211 · $691,73380212 · $718,11280216 · $348,49380218 · $479,94380219 · $415,52480220 · $641,84880222 · $545,76480223 · $442,71180224 · $550,76280230 · $760,22780231 · $398,38080236 · $504,87780237 · $489,37680238 · $745,88980239 · $421,01080246 · $567,69380247 · $252,49880249 · $453,10980264 · no value published80266 · no value published80290 · no value published80293 · no value published80294 · no value published 80236
$252K$954K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80236 is one of 31 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denver County, CO — 96% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 16 of the 26 with a value.

Value rank in county
16 of 26

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80236

Parks & open space · 5Trails · 2Dining · 1Arts & venues · 4Day trips · 12
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80236: 24 places to go — 12 day trips, 5 parks & open space, 4 arts & venues.

Places mapped
24

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80236

5 school locations in 80236: 2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: DSST: College View High School, DSST: College View Middle School, Fort Logan Northgate, Kaiser Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80204

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $621,301Latest · $517,792
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80204 was worth $165,866.

Values peaked at $621,301 in July 2022. The latest reading is −16.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $517,792, −2.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$517,792
12-month change
−2.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$517,792
Loan at 20% down
$414,234
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,868
Median household income, per month
$6,605
Share of income
43.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 13.9% → 43.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $517,792. Put 20% down and borrow $414,234 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,868 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $79,265 a year, $6,605 a month. So the payment takes 43.4% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
43.4%
Monthly P&I
$2,868

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,5946.67% rate · $2,664
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $993.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,594.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,664 — +67% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +5%.

Payment change since 2020
+67%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +212% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $327,354. So the real change is +58%, not +212%.

Real change since 2000
+58%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80204 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80204 (2000 = 100)Denver County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80204: +212% since January 2000.

Denver County: +196% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80204 ran ahead of it by 14 points.

Change since 2000
+212%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80204 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
27th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
16th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
59th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80204 sits at the 27th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

16th for appreciation (recent value growth); 59th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
27th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,386
principal + interest $2,868 · taxes & insurance est. $518
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,986
Price-to-rent ratio
21.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,386 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,986 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80236

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $571,106Latest · $504,877
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80236 was worth $161,285.

Values peaked at $571,106 in June 2022. The latest reading is −11.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $504,877, −2.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$504,877
12-month change
−2.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$504,877
Loan at 20% down
$403,902
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,797
Median household income, per month
$6,962
Share of income
40.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.8% → 40.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $504,877. Put 20% down and borrow $403,902 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,797 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $83,543 a year, $6,962 a month. So the payment takes 40.2% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
40.2%
Monthly P&I
$2,797

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,4576.67% rate · $2,597
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $966.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,457.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,597 — +78% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +12%.

Payment change since 2020
+78%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +213% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $318,313. So the real change is +59%, not +213%.

Real change since 2000
+59%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80236 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80236 (2000 = 100)Denver County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80236: +213% since January 2000.

Denver County: +196% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80236 ran ahead of it by 14 points.

Change since 2000
+213%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80236 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
36th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
12th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
72nd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80236 sits at the 36th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

12th for appreciation (recent value growth); 72nd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
36th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,301
principal + interest $2,797 · taxes & insurance est. $504
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,895
Price-to-rent ratio
22.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,301 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,895 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 22.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
22.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo6.2 mo6.2 months of supplyNet +27 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 58 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 81% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 193. That is 125% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 31 a month. That is 51% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 59% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 41% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.2 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 27 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
6.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 31 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 60 — so sales ran at 52% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
52%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,29620235,72520243,99420254,727
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Denver County, builders pulled permits for 4,727 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 22% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
4,727

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.9 mo3.9 months of supplyNet +9 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 23 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 54.

Going out — closed sales: about 14 a month. The drain is drawn 70% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 30% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 9 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 14 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 19 — so sales ran at 74% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
74%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,29620235,72520243,99420254,727
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Denver County, builders pulled permits for 4,727 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 22% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
4,727

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
23,050
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
27,350
Net households
−4,300
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO7,829
Jefferson, CO5,051
Adams, CO3,626
Top destinations
Arapahoe, CO8,748
Jefferson, CO7,255
Adams, CO5,110
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Denver County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 23,050 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27,350 moved out.

Net across those counties: −4,300 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 193 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (7,829 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (8,748).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−4,300

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
3,397
Average assessor market value
$496,900
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$517,792
Assessor vs market
−4.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 3,397 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $496,900; the typical home value is $517,792.

The assessor average sits −4.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
3,397

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80204 have held

0–5 years
3,086
5–10 years
3,002
10–20 years
1,541
20+ years
1,008
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 8,637 homes with a recorded purchase date, 12% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 36% changed hands in the last five.

31% are owned from a different mailing address, 6% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
12%
Owned from elsewhere
31%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
23,050
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
27,350
Net households
−4,300
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO7,829
Jefferson, CO5,051
Adams, CO3,626
Top destinations
Arapahoe, CO8,748
Jefferson, CO7,255
Adams, CO5,110
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Denver County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 23,050 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27,350 moved out.

Net across those counties: −4,300 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 54 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (7,829 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (8,748).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−4,300

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
3,393
Average assessor market value
$558,100
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$504,877
Assessor vs market
+10.5%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 3,393 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $558,100; the typical home value is $504,877.

The assessor average sits +10.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
3,393

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80236 have held

0–5 years
1,278
5–10 years
1,057
10–20 years
1,125
20+ years
833
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 4,293 homes with a recorded purchase date, 19% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 30% changed hands in the last five.

17% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
19%
Owned from elsewhere
17%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80204?What's my home worth?Own in 80236?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs