Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80202 vs ZIP 80204
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80202 yet.
Where
80202 in Denver County, CO
80202 is one of 31 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denver County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 14 of the 26 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 14 of 26
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80202
Mapped in and around 80202: 132 places to go — 40 dining, 31 arts & venues, 19 trails.
- Places mapped
- 132
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Turnover Index not published for 80204 yet.
Where
80204 in Denver County, CO
80204 is one of 31 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denver County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 15 of the 26 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 15 of 26
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80204
Mapped in and around 80204: 191 places to go — 68 arts & venues, 40 dining, 27 parks & open space.
- Places mapped
- 191
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80204
15 school locations in 80204: 6 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high.
In alphabetical order: Center for Talent Development at Greenlee, Cheltenham Elementary School, Colfax Elementary School, Colorado High School Charter, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 15
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80202
In January 2000 the typical home in 80202 was worth $292,490.
Values peaked at $645,046 in June 2022. The latest reading is −16.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $538,185, −3.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $538,185
- 12-month change
- −3.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $538,185. Put 20% down and borrow $430,548 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,981 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $110,372 a year, $9,198 a month. So the payment takes 32.4% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 17.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 32.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,981
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,751.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,813.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,769 — +53% since December 2020, while the home's value moved −4%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +53%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +84% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $577,259. So the real change is −7%, not +84%.
- Real change since 2000
- −7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80202 against its neighbors
80202: +84% since January 2000.
Denver County: +196% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80202 ran behind it by 115 points.
- Change since 2000
- +84%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80202 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80202 sits at the 62nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
10th for appreciation (recent value growth); 54th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 62nd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,519 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,075 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80204
In January 2000 the typical home in 80204 was worth $165,866.
Values peaked at $621,301 in July 2022. The latest reading is −16.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $517,792, −2.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $517,792
- 12-month change
- −2.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $517,792. Put 20% down and borrow $414,234 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,868 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $79,265 a year, $6,605 a month. So the payment takes 43.4% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.9% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 43.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,868
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $993.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,594.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,664 — +67% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +5%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +67%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +212% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $327,354. So the real change is +58%, not +212%.
- Real change since 2000
- +58%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80204 against its neighbors
80204: +212% since January 2000.
Denver County: +196% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80204 ran ahead of it by 14 points.
- Change since 2000
- +212%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80204 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80204 sits at the 27th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
16th for appreciation (recent value growth); 59th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 27th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,386 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,986 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 39 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 86% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 206.
Going out — closed sales: about 14 a month. That is 38% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 79% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 21% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 15.1 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 26 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 15.1
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 14 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 32 — so sales ran at 44% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 44%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Denver County, builders pulled permits for 4,727 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 22% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 4,727
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 58 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 81% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 193. That is 125% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 31 a month. That is 51% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 59% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 41% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.2 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 27 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 31 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 60 — so sales ran at 52% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 52%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Denver County, builders pulled permits for 4,727 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 22% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 4,727
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Denver County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 23,050 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27,350 moved out.
Net across those counties: −4,300 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 206 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (7,829 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (8,748).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −4,300
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 148 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $799,700; the typical home value is $538,185.
The assessor average sits +48.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 148
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80202 have held
Of 4,903 homes with a recorded purchase date, 10% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 36% changed hands in the last five.
40% are owned from a different mailing address, 10% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 10%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 40%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Denver County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 23,050 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27,350 moved out.
Net across those counties: −4,300 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 193 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (7,829 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (8,748).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −4,300
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 3,397 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $496,900; the typical home value is $517,792.
The assessor average sits −4.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 3,397
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80204 have held
Of 8,637 homes with a recorded purchase date, 12% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 36% changed hands in the last five.
31% are owned from a different mailing address, 6% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 12%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 31%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11