Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80130 vs ZIP 80134

ZIP 80130

Highlands Ranch, Douglas County, CO

ZIP 80134

Parker, Douglas County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

8,824 homes ranked · top fifth held 27.5% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

80130 in Douglas County, CO

80104 · $604,73780108 · $863,97580109 · $649,19080116 · $1,047,76780118 · $943,74780124 · $784,45380125 · $717,73780126 · $734,19580129 · $665,34280130 · $676,13380131 · $532,91180134 · $668,87880135 · $929,25780138 · $712,036 80130
$533K$1.0M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80130 is one of 14 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Douglas County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 14 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 14

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80130

Parks & open space · 16Trails · 15Dining · 4Recreation & fitness · 2Arts & venues · 1Day trips · 12
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80130: 50 places to go — 16 parks & open space, 15 trails, 12 day trips.

Places mapped
50

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80130

5 school locations in 80130: 4 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Arrowwood Elementary School, Cresthill Middle School, Fox Creek Elementary School, Highlands Ranch High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

29,509 homes ranked · top fifth held 28.2% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

80134 in Douglas County, CO

80104 · $604,73780108 · $863,97580109 · $649,19080116 · $1,047,76780118 · $943,74780124 · $784,45380125 · $717,73780126 · $734,19580129 · $665,34280130 · $676,13380131 · $532,91180134 · $668,87880135 · $929,25780138 · $712,036 80134
$533K$1.0M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80134 is one of 14 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Douglas County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 14 with a value.

Value rank in county
10 of 14

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80134

Parks & open space · 61Trails · 32Dining · 40Recreation & fitness · 32Arts & venues · 12Day trips · 11
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80134: 188 places to go — 61 parks & open space, 40 dining, 32 trails.

Places mapped
188

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80134

17 school locations in 80134: 7 elementary, 9 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Challenge to Excellence Charter School, Cherokee Trail Elementary School, Cimarron Middle, Global Village Academy - Douglas County, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
17

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80130

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $738,092Latest · $676,133
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80130 was worth $223,029.

Values peaked at $738,092 in June 2022. The latest reading is −8.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $676,133, −1.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$676,133
12-month change
−1.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$676,133
Loan at 20% down
$540,906
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,745
Median household income, per month
$12,926
Share of income
29.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.6% → 29.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $676,133. Put 20% down and borrow $540,906 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,745 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $155,117 a year, $12,926 a month. So the payment takes 29.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
29.0%
Monthly P&I
$3,745

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,7636.67% rate · $3,479
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,335.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,763.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,479 — +97% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +24%.

Payment change since 2020
+97%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +203% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $440,171. So the real change is +54%, not +203%.

Real change since 2000
+54%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80130 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80130 (2000 = 100)Douglas County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80130: +203% since January 2000.

Douglas County: +198% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80130 ran ahead of it by 5 points.

Change since 2000
+203%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80130 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
75th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
29th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
68th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80130 sits at the 75th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

29th for appreciation (recent value growth); 68th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
75th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,421
principal + interest $3,745 · taxes & insurance est. $676
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,781
Price-to-rent ratio
20.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,421 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,781 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 20.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
20.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80134

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $737,809Latest · $668,878
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80134 was worth $228,713.

Values peaked at $737,809 in June 2022. The latest reading is −9.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $668,878, −1.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$668,878
12-month change
−1.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$668,878
Loan at 20% down
$535,102
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,705
Median household income, per month
$11,847
Share of income
31.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.7% → 31.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $668,878. Put 20% down and borrow $535,102 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,705 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $142,162 a year, $11,847 a month. So the payment takes 31.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
31.3%
Monthly P&I
$3,705

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,7606.67% rate · $3,441
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,369.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,760.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,441 — +96% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.

Payment change since 2020
+96%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +192% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $451,389. So the real change is +48%, not +192%.

Real change since 2000
+48%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80134 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80134 (2000 = 100)Douglas County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80134: +193% since January 2000.

Douglas County: +198% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80134 ran behind it by 6 points.

Change since 2000
+193%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80134 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
68th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
35th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
59th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80134 sits at the 68th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

35th for appreciation (recent value growth); 59th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
68th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,374
principal + interest $3,705 · taxes & insurance est. $669
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,416
Price-to-rent ratio
23.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,374 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,416 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 23.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
23.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.4 mo2.4 months of supplyNet +6 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 43 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 68% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 89.

Going out — closed sales: about 37 a month. That is 65% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 51% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 49% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.4 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 37 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 48 — so sales ran at 77% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
77%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,00020224,30020233,56820243,13120252,398
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Douglas County, builders pulled permits for 2,398 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 61% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,398

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.1 mo3.1 months of supplyNet +26 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 169 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 80% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 446. That is 140% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 143 a month. That is 74% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 48% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 52% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.1 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 26 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010020030020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 143 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 169 — so sales ran at 85% of it, and below it in 18 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
85%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,00020224,30020233,56820243,13120252,398
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Douglas County, builders pulled permits for 2,398 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 61% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,398

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
10,326
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,977
Net households
+2,349
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO4,025
Denver, CO2,307
Jefferson, CO1,540
Top destinations
Arapahoe, CO2,753
Denver, CO1,586
Jefferson, CO1,050
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Douglas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 10,326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,977 moved out.

Net across those counties: +2,349 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 89 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (4,025 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (2,753).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+2,349

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
8,955
Average assessor market value
$684,403
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$676,133
Assessor vs market
+1.2%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 8,955 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $684,403; the typical home value is $676,133.

The assessor average sits +1.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
8,955

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80130 have held

0–5 years
1,684
5–10 years
1,921
10–20 years
2,539
20+ years
2,679
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 8,823 homes with a recorded purchase date, 30% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 19% changed hands in the last five.

12% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
30%
Owned from elsewhere
12%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
10,326
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,977
Net households
+2,349
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO4,025
Denver, CO2,307
Jefferson, CO1,540
Top destinations
Arapahoe, CO2,753
Denver, CO1,586
Jefferson, CO1,050
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Douglas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 10,326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,977 moved out.

Net across those counties: +2,349 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 446 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (4,025 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (2,753).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+2,349

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
29,500
Average assessor market value
$671,729
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$668,878
Assessor vs market
+0.4%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 29,500 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $671,729; the typical home value is $668,878.

The assessor average sits +0.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
29,500

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80134 have held

0–5 years
9,543
5–10 years
8,425
10–20 years
6,440
20+ years
4,966
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 29,374 homes with a recorded purchase date, 17% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 32% changed hands in the last five.

11% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
17%
Owned from elsewhere
11%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80130?What's my home worth?Own in 80134?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs