Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80128 vs ZIP 80453
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
13,441 homes ranked · top fifth held 27.6% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80128 in Jefferson County, CO
80128 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Jefferson County, CO — 90% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 15 of the 25 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 15 of 25
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80128
Mapped in and around 80128: 102 places to go — 34 parks & open space, 34 trails, 17 dining.
- Places mapped
- 102
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80128
7 school locations in 80128: 6 elementary, 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: Columbine Hills Elementary School, Coronado Elementary School, Dutch Creek Elementary School, Falcon Bluffs Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 7
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 80453 yet.
Where
80453 in Jefferson County, CO
80453 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Jefferson County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 16 of the 25 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 16 of 25
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80453
Mapped in and around 80453: 13 places to go — 12 day trips, 1 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 13
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0) · data as of 2026-09-22
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80128
In January 2000 the typical home in 80128 was worth $193,050.
Values peaked at $628,647 in June 2022. The latest reading is −7.1% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $584,125, −2.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $584,125
- 12-month change
- −2.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $584,125. Put 20% down and borrow $467,300 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,235 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $119,827 a year, $9,986 a month. So the payment takes 32.4% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.7% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 32.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,235
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,156.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,550.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,005 — +94% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +94%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +203% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $381,004. So the real change is +53%, not +203%.
- Real change since 2000
- +53%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80128 against its neighbors
80128: +203% since January 2000.
Jefferson County: +213% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80128 ran ahead of it by 4 points.
- Change since 2000
- +203%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80128 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80128 sits at the 62nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
16th for appreciation (recent value growth); 59th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 62nd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,820 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,231 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80453
In January 2000 the typical home in 80453 was worth $173,940.
Values peaked at $627,103 in June 2022. The latest reading is −8.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $573,072, −2.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $573,072
- 12-month change
- −2.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,041.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,580.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,948 — +87% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +17%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +87%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +229% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $343,289. So the real change is +67%, not +229%.
- Real change since 2000
- +67%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80453 against its neighbors
80453: +230% since January 2000.
Jefferson County: +213% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80453 ran ahead of it by 31 points.
- Change since 2000
- +230%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,747 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,861 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 25.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 25.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 60 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 70% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 137.
Going out — closed sales: about 50 a month. That is 63% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 61% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 39% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 10 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.7
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 50 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 75 — so sales ran at 67% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 67%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Jefferson County, builders pulled permits for 1,118 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,118
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in July 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at ∞% of it, and below it in 1 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- ∞%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-07
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Jefferson County, builders pulled permits for 1,118 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,118
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Jefferson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,902 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 15,755 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,147 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 137 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (7,255 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (5,051).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,147
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 13,315 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $569,975; the typical home value is $584,125.
The assessor average sits −2.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 13,315
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80128 have held
Of 13,426 homes with a recorded purchase date, 20% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 32% changed hands in the last five.
20% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 20%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 20%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Jefferson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,902 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 15,755 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,147 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in March 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (7,255 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (5,051).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,147
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-03-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 183 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $482,238; the typical home value is $573,072.
The assessor average sits −15.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 183
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80453 have held
Of 159 homes with a recorded purchase date, 22% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 32% changed hands in the last five.
66% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 22%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 66%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11