Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80124 vs ZIP 80126

ZIP 80124

Lone Tree, Douglas County, CO

ZIP 80126

Highlands Ranch, Douglas County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80124 yet.

Where

80124 in Douglas County, CO

80104 · $604,73780108 · $863,97580109 · $649,19080116 · $1,047,76780118 · $943,74780124 · $784,45380125 · $717,73780126 · $734,19580129 · $665,34280130 · $676,13380131 · $532,91180134 · $668,87880135 · $929,25780138 · $712,036 80124
$533K$1.0M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80124 is one of 14 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Douglas County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 14 with a value.

Value rank in county
5 of 14

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80124

Parks & open space · 23Trails · 26Dining · 38Recreation & fitness · 3Arts & venues · 3Day trips · 11
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80124: 104 places to go — 38 dining, 26 trails, 23 parks & open space.

Places mapped
104

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80124

9 school locations in 80124: 1 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high.

In alphabetical order: Acres Green Elementary School, Ascent Classical Academy Douglas County, Eagle Academy, Eagle Ridge Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
9

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

14,599 homes ranked · top fifth held 25.1% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

80126 in Douglas County, CO

80104 · $604,73780108 · $863,97580109 · $649,19080116 · $1,047,76780118 · $943,74780124 · $784,45380125 · $717,73780126 · $734,19580129 · $665,34280130 · $676,13380131 · $532,91180134 · $668,87880135 · $929,25780138 · $712,036 80126
$533K$1.0M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80126 is one of 14 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Douglas County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 14 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 14

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80126

Parks & open space · 36Trails · 22Dining · 21Recreation & fitness · 12Arts & venues · 2Day trips · 12
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80126: 105 places to go — 36 parks & open space, 22 trails, 21 dining.

Places mapped
105

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80126

12 school locations in 80126: 11 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Bear Canyon Elementary School, Copper Mesa Elementary School, Cougar Run Elementary School, Eldorado Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
12

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80124

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $870,683Latest · $784,453
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80124 was worth $281,857.

Values peaked at $870,683 in June 2022. The latest reading is −9.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $784,453, −2.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$784,453
12-month change
−2.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$784,453
Loan at 20% down
$627,562
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$4,345
Median household income, per month
$10,565
Share of income
41.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 14.8% → 41.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $784,453. Put 20% down and borrow $627,562 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $4,345 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $126,775 a year, $10,565 a month. So the payment takes 41.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
41.1%
Monthly P&I
$4,345

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $2,1206.67% rate · $4,036
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,688.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,120.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,036 — +90% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.

Payment change since 2020
+90%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +178% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $556,274. So the real change is +41%, not +178%.

Real change since 2000
+41%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80124 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80124 (2000 = 100)Douglas County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80124: +178% since January 2000.

Douglas County: +198% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80124 ran behind it by 20 points.

Change since 2000
+178%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80124 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
35th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
18th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
16th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80124 sits at the 35th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

18th for appreciation (recent value growth); 16th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
35th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$5,130
principal + interest $4,345 · taxes & insurance est. $785
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,069
Price-to-rent ratio
31.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $5,130 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,069 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 31.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
31.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80126

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $796,728Latest · $734,195
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80126 was worth $236,416.

Values peaked at $796,728 in June 2022. The latest reading is −7.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $734,195, −1.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$734,195
12-month change
−1.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$734,195
Loan at 20% down
$587,356
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$4,067
Median household income, per month
$13,875
Share of income
29.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.4% → 29.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $734,195. Put 20% down and borrow $587,356 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $4,067 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $166,501 a year, $13,875 a month. So the payment takes 29.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
29.3%
Monthly P&I
$4,067

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,8886.67% rate · $3,777
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,416.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,888.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,777 — +100% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +26%.

Payment change since 2020
+100%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +211% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $466,591. So the real change is +57%, not +211%.

Real change since 2000
+57%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80126 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80126 (2000 = 100)Douglas County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80126: +211% since January 2000.

Douglas County: +198% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80126 ran ahead of it by 12 points.

Change since 2000
+211%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80126 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
75th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
29th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
63rd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80126 sits at the 75th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

29th for appreciation (recent value growth); 63rd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
75th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,801
principal + interest $4,067 · taxes & insurance est. $734
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,990
Price-to-rent ratio
20.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,801 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,990 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 20.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
20.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.4 mo2.4 months of supplyNet +4 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 29 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 70% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 60.

Going out — closed sales: about 25 a month. That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 14% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 86% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.4 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 25 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 31 — so sales ran at 81% of it, and below it in 21 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
81%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,00020224,30020233,56820243,13120252,398
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Douglas County, builders pulled permits for 2,398 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 61% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,398

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo1.9 mo1.9 months of supplyNet +5 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 74 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 129.

Going out — closed sales: about 68 a month. That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 26% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 74% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 1.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 5 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
1.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 68 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 81 — so sales ran at 84% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
84%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,00020224,30020233,56820243,13120252,398
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Douglas County, builders pulled permits for 2,398 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 61% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,398

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
10,326
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,977
Net households
+2,349
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO4,025
Denver, CO2,307
Jefferson, CO1,540
Top destinations
Arapahoe, CO2,753
Denver, CO1,586
Jefferson, CO1,050
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Douglas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 10,326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,977 moved out.

Net across those counties: +2,349 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 60 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (4,025 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (2,753).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+2,349

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
6,332
Average assessor market value
$749,118
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$784,453
Assessor vs market
−4.5%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 6,332 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $749,118; the typical home value is $784,453.

The assessor average sits −4.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
6,332

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80124 have held

0–5 years
1,300
5–10 years
1,338
10–20 years
1,507
20+ years
1,901
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 6,046 homes with a recorded purchase date, 31% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 22% changed hands in the last five.

12% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
31%
Owned from elsewhere
12%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
10,326
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,977
Net households
+2,349
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO4,025
Denver, CO2,307
Jefferson, CO1,540
Top destinations
Arapahoe, CO2,753
Denver, CO1,586
Jefferson, CO1,050
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Douglas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 10,326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,977 moved out.

Net across those counties: +2,349 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 129 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (4,025 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (2,753).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+2,349

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
14,882
Average assessor market value
$729,774
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$734,195
Assessor vs market
−0.6%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 14,882 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $729,774; the typical home value is $734,195.

The assessor average sits −0.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
14,882

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80126 have held

0–5 years
2,939
5–10 years
3,356
10–20 years
3,964
20+ years
4,337
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 14,596 homes with a recorded purchase date, 30% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 20% changed hands in the last five.

10% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
30%
Owned from elsewhere
10%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80124?What's my home worth?Own in 80126?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs