Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80121 vs ZIP 80113
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80121 yet.
Where
80121 in Arapahoe County, CO
80121 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Arapahoe County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 17 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80121
Mapped in and around 80121: 52 places to go — 13 dining, 12 day trips, 10 parks & open space.
- Places mapped
- 52
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80121
8 school locations in 80121: 4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 2 other.
In alphabetical order: Field Elementary School, Gudy Gaskill Elementary, Highland Elementary School, Littleton High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 8
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 80113 yet.
Where
80113 in Arapahoe County, CO
80113 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Arapahoe County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 17 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 4 of 17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80113
Mapped in and around 80113: 92 places to go — 40 dining, 14 arts & venues, 12 parks & open space.
- Places mapped
- 92
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80113
4 school locations in 80113: 2 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Charles Hay World School, Cherrelyn Elementary School, Englewood High School, Englewood Leadership Academy. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80121
In January 2000 the typical home in 80121 was worth $242,974.
Values peaked at $728,072 in June 2022. The latest reading is −6.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $683,013, −1.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $683,013
- 12-month change
- −1.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $683,013. Put 20% down and borrow $546,410 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,783 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $136,287 a year, $11,357 a month. So the payment takes 33.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.9% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 33.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,783
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,455.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,819.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,514 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +93%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +181% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $479,534. So the real change is +42%, not +181%.
- Real change since 2000
- +42%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80121 against its neighbors
80121: +181% since January 2000.
Arapahoe County: +187% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80121 ran behind it by 18 points.
- Change since 2000
- +181%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80121 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80121 sits at the 60th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
38th for appreciation (recent value growth); 19th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 60th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,466 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,418 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 23.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 23.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80113
In January 2000 the typical home in 80113 was worth $209,654.
Values peaked at $692,664 in June 2022. The latest reading is −9.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $628,763, −2.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $628,763
- 12-month change
- −2.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $628,763. Put 20% down and borrow $503,010 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,483 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $95,543 a year, $7,962 a month. So the payment takes 43.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 43.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,483
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,255.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,764.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,235 — +83% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +15%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +83%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +200% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $413,774. So the real change is +52%, not +200%.
- Real change since 2000
- +52%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80113 against its neighbors
80113: +200% since January 2000.
Arapahoe County: +187% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80113 ran ahead of it by 1 points.
- Change since 2000
- +200%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80113 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80113 sits at the 27th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
16th for appreciation (recent value growth); 27th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 27th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,112 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,891 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 27.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 27.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 27 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 80% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 60.
Going out — closed sales: about 24 a month. That is 72% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 28% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 72% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.5 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 3 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.5
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 24 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 24 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 16 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Arapahoe County, builders pulled permits for 3,599 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3,599
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 41 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 91% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 106.
Going out — closed sales: about 30 a month. That is 70% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 41% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 59% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 30 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 39 — so sales ran at 77% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 77%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Arapahoe County, builders pulled permits for 3,599 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3,599
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Arapahoe County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,928 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 20,192 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,264 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 60 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (8,748 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (7,829).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,264
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 363 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $501,100; the typical home value is $683,013.
The assessor average sits −26.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 363
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80121 have held
Of 6,651 homes with a recorded purchase date, 22% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 32% changed hands in the last five.
14% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 22%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 14%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Arapahoe County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,928 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 20,192 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,264 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 106 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (8,748 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (7,829).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,264
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 337 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $578,300; the typical home value is $628,763.
The assessor average sits −8.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 337
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80113 have held
Of 6,807 homes with a recorded purchase date, 18% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 34% changed hands in the last five.
24% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 18%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 24%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11