Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80116 vs ZIP 80118
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
1,617 homes ranked · top fifth held 35% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80116 in Douglas County, CO
80116 is one of 14 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Douglas County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 14 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 1 of 14
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80116
Mapped in and around 80116: 43 places to go — 25 trails, 7 parks & open space, 7 day trips.
- Places mapped
- 43
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80116
3 school locations in 80116: 2 elementary, 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: Cherry Valley Elementary School, Fox Hollow Elementary School, Franktown Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2,263 homes ranked · top fifth held 20.8% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80118 in Douglas County, CO
80118 is one of 14 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Douglas County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 14 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 14
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80118
Mapped in and around 80118: 73 places to go — 30 trails, 16 arts & venues, 12 day trips.
- Places mapped
- 73
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80118
1 school location in 80118: 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: Larkspur Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80116
In January 2000 the typical home in 80116 was worth $348,205.
Values peaked at $1,106,937 in June 2022. The latest reading is −5.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $1,047,767, +0.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $1,047,767
- 12-month change
- +0.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $1,047,767. Put 20% down and borrow $838,214 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $5,804 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $151,250 a year, $12,604 a month. So the payment takes 46.0% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.3% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 46.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $5,804
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $2,085.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,660.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $5,390 — +103% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +28%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +103%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +201% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $687,218. So the real change is +52%, not +201%.
- Real change since 2000
- +52%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80116 against its neighbors
80116: +201% since January 2000.
Douglas County: +198% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80116 ran ahead of it by 2 points.
- Change since 2000
- +201%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80116 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80116 sits at the 22nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
64th for appreciation (recent value growth); 31st for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 22nd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $6,851 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $3,172 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 27.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 27.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80118
In January 2000 the typical home in 80118 was worth $336,134.
Values peaked at $984,697 in June 2022. The latest reading is −4.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $943,747, −1.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $943,747
- 12-month change
- −1.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $943,747. Put 20% down and borrow $754,998 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $5,227 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $153,368 a year, $12,781 a month. So the payment takes 40.9% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 40.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $5,227
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $2,013.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,328.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,855 — +109% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +31%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +109%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +181% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $663,395. So the real change is +42%, not +181%.
- Real change since 2000
- +42%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80118 against its neighbors
80118: +181% since January 2000.
Douglas County: +198% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80118 ran behind it by 18 points.
- Change since 2000
- +181%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80118 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80118 sits at the 36th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
43rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 10th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 36th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $6,171 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,034 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 38.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 38.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 10 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 36.
Going out — closed sales: about 8 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.3 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 2 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 8 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 6 — so sales ran at 133% of it, and below it in 7 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 133%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Douglas County, builders pulled permits for 2,398 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 61% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,398
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 15 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 53.
Going out — closed sales: about 11 a month. The drain is drawn 11% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 89% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.8 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.8
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 11 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 12 — so sales ran at 92% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 92%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Douglas County, builders pulled permits for 2,398 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 61% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,398
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Douglas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 10,326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,977 moved out.
Net across those counties: +2,349 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 36 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (4,025 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (2,753).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +2,349
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 1,660 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $972,437; the typical home value is $1,047,767.
The assessor average sits −7.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 1,660
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80116 have held
Of 1,606 homes with a recorded purchase date, 36% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 24% changed hands in the last five.
12% are owned from a different mailing address, 1% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 36%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 12%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Douglas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 10,326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,977 moved out.
Net across those counties: +2,349 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 53 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (4,025 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (2,753).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +2,349
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 2,268 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $897,155; the typical home value is $943,747.
The assessor average sits −4.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 2,268
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80118 have held
Of 2,236 homes with a recorded purchase date, 27% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 23% changed hands in the last five.
12% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 27%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 12%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11