Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80110 vs ZIP 80013
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80110 yet.
Where
80110 in Arapahoe County, CO
80110 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Arapahoe County, CO — 97% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 11 of the 17 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 11 of 17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80110
Mapped in and around 80110: 80 places to go — 31 dining, 20 parks & open space, 12 day trips.
- Places mapped
- 80
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80110
10 school locations in 80110: 4 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high.
In alphabetical order: Alice Terry Elementary School, Cherry Hills Village Elementary School, Clayton Elementary School, Colorado's Finest High School of Choice, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 10
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 80013 yet.
Where
80013 in Arapahoe County, CO
80013 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Arapahoe County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 12 of the 17 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 12 of 17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80013
Mapped in and around 80013: 141 places to go — 48 trails, 44 parks & open space, 29 dining.
- Places mapped
- 141
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80013
16 school locations in 80013: 11 elementary, 4 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Arrowhead Elementary School, Aurora Frontier K-8, Cimarron Elementary School, Columbia Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 16
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80110
In January 2000 the typical home in 80110 was worth $144,310.
Values peaked at $527,889 in June 2022. The latest reading is −8.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $481,507, −1.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $481,507
- 12-month change
- −1.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $481,507. Put 20% down and borrow $385,206 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,667 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $82,037 a year, $6,836 a month. So the payment takes 39.0% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.7% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 39.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,667
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $864.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,365.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,477 — +82% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +14%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +82%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +234% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $284,811. So the real change is +69%, not +234%.
- Real change since 2000
- +69%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80110 against its neighbors
80110: +234% since January 2000.
Arapahoe County: +187% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80110 ran ahead of it by 35 points.
- Change since 2000
- +234%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80110 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80110 sits at the 38th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
30th for appreciation (recent value growth); 49th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 38th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,149 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,646 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 24.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 24.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80013
In January 2000 the typical home in 80013 was worth $153,312.
Values peaked at $518,629 in July 2022. The latest reading is −11.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $459,448, −2.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $459,448
- 12-month change
- −2.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $459,448. Put 20% down and borrow $367,558 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,545 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $97,167 a year, $8,097 a month. So the payment takes 31.4% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 31.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,545
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $918.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,272.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,364 — +86% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +17%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +86%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +200% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $302,577. So the real change is +52%, not +200%.
- Real change since 2000
- +52%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80013 against its neighbors
80013: +200% since January 2000.
Arapahoe County: +187% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80013 ran ahead of it by 1 points.
- Change since 2000
- +200%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80013 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80013 sits at the 68th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
15th for appreciation (recent value growth); 77th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 68th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,004 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,054 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 18.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 18.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 29 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 74.
Going out — closed sales: about 19 a month. That is 58% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 67% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 33% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 10 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.8
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 19 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 33 — so sales ran at 58% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 58%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Arapahoe County, builders pulled permits for 3,599 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3,599
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 105 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 55% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 219. That is 144% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 75 a month. That is 45% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 68% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 32% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 30 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 75 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 152 — so sales ran at 49% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 49%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Arapahoe County, builders pulled permits for 3,599 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3,599
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Arapahoe County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,928 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 20,192 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,264 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 74 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (8,748 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (7,829).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,264
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Who's holding
How long owners in 80110 have held
Of 6,261 homes with a recorded purchase date, 19% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 32% changed hands in the last five.
25% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 19%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 25%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Arapahoe County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,928 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 20,192 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,264 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 219 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (8,748 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (7,829).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,264
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 193 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $438,600; the typical home value is $459,448.
The assessor average sits −4.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 193
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80013 have held
Of 23,672 homes with a recorded purchase date, 20% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 29% changed hands in the last five.
19% are owned from a different mailing address, 6% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 20%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 19%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11