Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80033 vs ZIP 80128

ZIP 80033

Wheat Ridge, Jefferson County, CO

ZIP 80128

Littleton, Jefferson County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

8,829 homes ranked · top fifth held 32.4% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

80033 in Jefferson County, CO

80002 · $550,44080003 · $519,74280004 · $593,25680005 · $636,96080007 · $838,69680021 · $546,67280033 · $585,24680123 · $586,04280127 · $660,02480128 · $584,12580214 · $529,25180215 · $668,00180226 · $537,62080227 · $522,37580228 · $636,58780232 · $518,70180235 · $430,09980401 · $828,11280403 · $859,98180419 · no value published80425 · no value published80433 · $739,27280453 · $573,07280454 · $671,91680457 · $505,95480465 · $709,68780470 · $660,118 80033
$430K$860K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80033 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Jefferson County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 14 of the 25 with a value.

Value rank in county
14 of 25

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80033

Parks & open space · 13Trails · 51Dining · 29Recreation & fitness · 10Arts & venues · 5Day trips · 12
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80033: 120 places to go — 51 trails, 29 dining, 13 parks & open space.

Places mapped
120

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80033

9 school locations in 80033: 5 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Compass Montessori - Wheat Ridge Charter School, Everitt Middle School, Kullerstrand Elementary School, Mountain Phoenix Community School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
9

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

13,441 homes ranked · top fifth held 27.6% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

80128 in Jefferson County, CO

80002 · $550,44080003 · $519,74280004 · $593,25680005 · $636,96080007 · $838,69680021 · $546,67280033 · $585,24680123 · $586,04280127 · $660,02480128 · $584,12580214 · $529,25180215 · $668,00180226 · $537,62080227 · $522,37580228 · $636,58780232 · $518,70180235 · $430,09980401 · $828,11280403 · $859,98180419 · no value published80425 · no value published80433 · $739,27280453 · $573,07280454 · $671,91680457 · $505,95480465 · $709,68780470 · $660,118 80128
$430K$860K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80128 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Jefferson County, CO — 90% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 15 of the 25 with a value.

Value rank in county
15 of 25

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80128

Parks & open space · 34Trails · 34Dining · 17Recreation & fitness · 2Arts & venues · 3Day trips · 12
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80128: 102 places to go — 34 parks & open space, 34 trails, 17 dining.

Places mapped
102

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80128

7 school locations in 80128: 6 elementary, 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: Columbine Hills Elementary School, Coronado Elementary School, Dutch Creek Elementary School, Falcon Bluffs Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
7

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80033

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $633,185Latest · $585,246
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80033 was worth $173,250.

Values peaked at $633,185 in June 2022. The latest reading is −7.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $585,246, −2.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$585,246
12-month change
−2.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$585,246
Loan at 20% down
$468,197
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,242
Median household income, per month
$7,060
Share of income
45.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 13.6% → 45.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $585,246. Put 20% down and borrow $468,197 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,242 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $84,719 a year, $7,060 a month. So the payment takes 45.9% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
45.9%
Monthly P&I
$3,242

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,6256.67% rate · $3,011
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,037.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,625.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,011 — +85% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +17%.

Payment change since 2020
+85%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +238% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $341,927. So the real change is +71%, not +238%.

Real change since 2000
+71%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80033 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80033 (2000 = 100)Jefferson County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80033: +238% since January 2000.

Jefferson County: +213% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80033 ran ahead of it by 39 points.

Change since 2000
+238%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80033 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
21st pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
15th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
39th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80033 sits at the 21st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

15th for appreciation (recent value growth); 39th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
21st

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,827
principal + interest $3,242 · taxes & insurance est. $585
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,846
Price-to-rent ratio
26.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,827 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,846 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 26.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
26.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80128

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $628,647Latest · $584,125
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80128 was worth $193,050.

Values peaked at $628,647 in June 2022. The latest reading is −7.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $584,125, −2.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$584,125
12-month change
−2.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$584,125
Loan at 20% down
$467,300
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,235
Median household income, per month
$9,986
Share of income
32.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.7% → 32.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $584,125. Put 20% down and borrow $467,300 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,235 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $119,827 a year, $9,986 a month. So the payment takes 32.4% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
32.4%
Monthly P&I
$3,235

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,5506.67% rate · $3,005
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,156.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,550.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,005 — +94% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.

Payment change since 2020
+94%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +203% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $381,004. So the real change is +53%, not +203%.

Real change since 2000
+53%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80128 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80128 (2000 = 100)Jefferson County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80128: +203% since January 2000.

Jefferson County: +213% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80128 ran ahead of it by 4 points.

Change since 2000
+203%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80128 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
62nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
16th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
59th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80128 sits at the 62nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

16th for appreciation (recent value growth); 59th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
62nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,820
principal + interest $3,235 · taxes & insurance est. $585
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,231
Price-to-rent ratio
21.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,820 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,231 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.9 mo2.9 months of supplyNet +5 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 37 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 76% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 94.

Going out — closed sales: about 32 a month. That is 83% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 53% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 47% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 5 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 32 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 39 — so sales ran at 82% of it, and below it in 19 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
82%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,20620231,18820241,17220251,118
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Jefferson County, builders pulled permits for 1,118 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,118

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.7 mo2.7 months of supplyNet +10 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 60 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 70% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 137.

Going out — closed sales: about 50 a month. That is 63% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 61% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 39% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 10 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 50 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 75 — so sales ran at 67% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
67%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,20620231,18820241,17220251,118
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Jefferson County, builders pulled permits for 1,118 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,118

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
16,902
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
15,755
Net households
+1,147
Top origins
Denver, CO7,255
Adams, CO2,833
Arapahoe, CO2,515
Top destinations
Denver, CO5,051
Adams, CO3,327
Arapahoe, CO2,398
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Jefferson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,902 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 15,755 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,147 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 94 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (7,255 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (5,051).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,147

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
9,673
Average assessor market value
$624,196
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$585,246
Assessor vs market
+6.7%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 9,673 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $624,196; the typical home value is $585,246.

The assessor average sits +6.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
9,673

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80033 have held

0–5 years
3,207
5–10 years
2,247
10–20 years
1,783
20+ years
1,533
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 8,770 homes with a recorded purchase date, 17% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 37% changed hands in the last five.

28% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
17%
Owned from elsewhere
28%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
16,902
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
15,755
Net households
+1,147
Top origins
Denver, CO7,255
Adams, CO2,833
Arapahoe, CO2,515
Top destinations
Denver, CO5,051
Adams, CO3,327
Arapahoe, CO2,398
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Jefferson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,902 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 15,755 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,147 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 137 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (7,255 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (5,051).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,147

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
13,315
Average assessor market value
$569,975
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$584,125
Assessor vs market
−2.4%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 13,315 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $569,975; the typical home value is $584,125.

The assessor average sits −2.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
13,315

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80128 have held

0–5 years
4,332
5–10 years
3,476
10–20 years
2,873
20+ years
2,745
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 13,426 homes with a recorded purchase date, 20% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 32% changed hands in the last five.

20% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
20%
Owned from elsewhere
20%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80033?What's my home worth?Own in 80128?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs