Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80017 vs ZIP 80010
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80017 yet.
Where
80017 in Arapahoe County, CO
80017 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Arapahoe County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 13 of the 17 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 13 of 17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80017
Mapped in and around 80017: 78 places to go — 30 dining, 17 trails, 14 parks & open space.
- Places mapped
- 78
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80017
7 school locations in 80017: 3 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Arkansas Elementary School, Empower Community High School, Global Village Academy Aurora, Iowa Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 7
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 80010 yet.
Where
80010 in Arapahoe County, CO
80010 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Arapahoe County, CO — 51% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 14 of the 17 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 14 of 17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80010
Mapped in and around 80010: 90 places to go — 40 dining, 17 trails, 12 day trips.
- Places mapped
- 90
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80010
19 school locations in 80010: 10 elementary, 5 middle, 3 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: APS Early Beginnings - A Zoom Site, Aurora Academy Charter School, Aurora Central Campus, Aurora Science & Tech Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 19
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80017
In January 2000 the typical home in 80017 was worth $109,991.
Values peaked at $447,199 in July 2022. The latest reading is −10.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $398,800, −2.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $398,800
- 12-month change
- −2.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $398,800. Put 20% down and borrow $319,040 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,209 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $76,458 a year, $6,372 a month. So the payment takes 34.7% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 34.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,209
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $659.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,097.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,052 — +87% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +18%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +87%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +263% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $217,079. So the real change is +84%, not +263%.
- Real change since 2000
- +84%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80017 against its neighbors
80017: +263% since January 2000.
Arapahoe County: +187% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80017 ran ahead of it by 64 points.
- Change since 2000
- +263%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80017 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80017 sits at the 57th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
12th for appreciation (recent value growth); 63rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 57th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,608 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,591 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 20.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 20.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80010
In January 2000 the typical home in 80010 was worth $116,917.
Values peaked at $440,584 in July 2022. The latest reading is −11.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $389,093, −3.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $389,093
- 12-month change
- −3.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $389,093. Put 20% down and borrow $311,274 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,155 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $60,755 a year, $5,063 a month. So the payment takes 42.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.8% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 42.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,155
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $700.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,117.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,002 — +79% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +13%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +79%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +233% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $230,748. So the real change is +69%, not +233%.
- Real change since 2000
- +69%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80010 against its neighbors
80010: +233% since January 2000.
Arapahoe County: +187% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80010 ran ahead of it by 34 points.
- Change since 2000
- +233%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80010 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80010 sits at the 30th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
9th for appreciation (recent value growth); 63rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 30th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,544 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,541 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 56 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 60% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 152.
Going out — closed sales: about 36 a month. That is 45% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 77% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 23% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.2 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 19 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 36 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 78 — so sales ran at 46% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 46%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Arapahoe County, builders pulled permits for 3,599 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3,599
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 36 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 95.
Going out — closed sales: about 24 a month. That is 53% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 75% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 25% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 24 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 36 — so sales ran at 67% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 67%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Arapahoe County, builders pulled permits for 3,599 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3,599
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Arapahoe County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,928 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 20,192 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,264 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 152 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (8,748 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (7,829).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,264
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 55 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $413,300; the typical home value is $398,800.
The assessor average sits +3.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 55
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80017 have held
Of 11,106 homes with a recorded purchase date, 18% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 32% changed hands in the last five.
23% are owned from a different mailing address, 5% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 18%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 23%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Arapahoe County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,928 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 20,192 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,264 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 95 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (8,748 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (7,829).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,264
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 1,114 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $485,783; the typical home value is $389,093.
The assessor average sits +24.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 1,114
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80010 have held
Of 4,890 homes with a recorded purchase date, 18% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 33% changed hands in the last five.
33% are owned from a different mailing address, 4% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 18%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 33%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11