Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80012 vs ZIP 80105

ZIP 80012

Aurora, Arapahoe County, CO

ZIP 80105

Deer Trail, Arapahoe County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80012 yet.

Where

80012 in Arapahoe County, CO

80010 · $389,09380012 · $386,45680013 · $459,44880014 · $345,79880015 · $540,58280016 · $734,71180017 · $398,80080018 · $532,36680105 · $384,72380110 · $481,50780111 · $888,53880112 · $599,38680113 · $628,76380120 · $597,01980121 · $683,01380122 · $621,46980137 · $526,370 80012
$346K$889K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80012 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Arapahoe County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 15 of the 17 with a value.

Value rank in county
15 of 17

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80012

Parks & open space · 23Trails · 22Dining · 40Recreation & fitness · 5Arts & venues · 8Day trips · 11
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80012: 109 places to go — 40 dining, 23 parks & open space, 22 trails.

Places mapped
109

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80012

14 school locations in 80012: 6 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high.

In alphabetical order: Aurora Hills Middle School, Aurora Quest K-8, AXL Academy, Clara Brown Entrepreneurial Academy, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
14

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 80105 yet.

Where

80105 in Arapahoe County, CO

80010 · $389,09380012 · $386,45680013 · $459,44880014 · $345,79880015 · $540,58280016 · $734,71180017 · $398,80080018 · $532,36680105 · $384,72380110 · $481,50780111 · $888,53880112 · $599,38680113 · $628,76380120 · $597,01980121 · $683,01380122 · $621,46980137 · $526,370 80105
$346K$889K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80105 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Arapahoe County, CO — 59% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 16 of the 17 with a value.

Value rank in county
16 of 17

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80105

Parks & open space · 3Trails · 1Dining · 1Recreation & fitness · 2Arts & venues · 2
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80105: 9 places to go — 3 parks & open space, 2 recreation & fitness, 2 arts & venues.

Places mapped
9

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80105

2 school locations in 80105: 1 elementary, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Deer Trail Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80012

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $442,043Latest · $386,456
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80012 was worth $119,766.

Values peaked at $442,043 in July 2022. The latest reading is −12.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $386,456, −3.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$386,456
12-month change
−3.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$386,456
Loan at 20% down
$309,165
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,141
Median household income, per month
$5,820
Share of income
36.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.4% → 36.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $386,456. Put 20% down and borrow $309,165 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,141 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $69,835 a year, $5,820 a month. So the payment takes 36.8% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
36.8%
Monthly P&I
$2,141

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,1076.67% rate · $1,988
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $717.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,107.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,988 — +80% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +13%.

Payment change since 2020
+80%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +223% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $236,371. So the real change is +63%, not +223%.

Real change since 2000
+63%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80012 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80012 (2000 = 100)Arapahoe County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80012: +223% since January 2000.

Arapahoe County: +187% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80012 ran ahead of it by 24 points.

Change since 2000
+223%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80012 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
48th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
7th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
59th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80012 sits at the 48th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

7th for appreciation (recent value growth); 59th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
48th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,527
principal + interest $2,141 · taxes & insurance est. $386
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,521
Price-to-rent ratio
21.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,527 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,521 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80105

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $412,249Latest · $384,723
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80105 was worth $145,064.

Values peaked at $412,249 in June 2022. The latest reading is −6.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $384,723, −2.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$384,723
12-month change
−2.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$384,723
Loan at 20% down
$307,778
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,131
Median household income, per month
$7,247
Share of income
29.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.1% → 29.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $384,723. Put 20% down and borrow $307,778 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,131 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $86,964 a year, $7,247 a month. So the payment takes 29.4% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
29.4%
Monthly P&I
$2,131

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,0396.67% rate · $1,979
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $869.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,039.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,979 — +90% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.

Payment change since 2020
+90%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +165% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $286,299. So the real change is +34%, not +165%.

Real change since 2000
+34%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80105 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80105 (2000 = 100)Arapahoe County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80105: +165% since January 2000.

Arapahoe County: +187% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80105 ran behind it by 34 points.

Change since 2000
+165%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80105 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
75th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
26th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
3rd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80105 sits at the 75th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

26th for appreciation (recent value growth); 3rd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
75th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,516
principal + interest $2,131 · taxes & insurance est. $385
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$660
Price-to-rent ratio
48.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,516 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $660 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 48.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
48.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.5 mo4.5 months of supplyNet +25 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 67 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 72% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 187.

Going out — closed sales: about 42 a month. That is 54% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 73% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 27% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.5 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 25 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 42 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 74 — so sales ran at 57% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
57%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,0008,00020224,32520235,47920243,85620253,599
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Arapahoe County, builders pulled permits for 3,599 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,599

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0246820252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 3 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 4 — so sales ran at 75% of it, and below it in 14 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
75%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,0008,00020224,32520235,47920243,85620253,599
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Arapahoe County, builders pulled permits for 3,599 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,599

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
18,928
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
20,192
Net households
−1,264
Top origins
Denver, CO8,748
Douglas, CO2,753
Adams, CO2,708
Top destinations
Denver, CO7,829
Douglas, CO4,025
Adams, CO3,155
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Arapahoe County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,928 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 20,192 moved out.

Net across those counties: −1,264 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 187 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (8,748 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (7,829).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−1,264

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Who's holding

How long owners in 80012 have held

0–5 years
4,074
5–10 years
3,564
10–20 years
2,652
20+ years
2,385
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 12,675 homes with a recorded purchase date, 19% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 32% changed hands in the last five.

24% are owned from a different mailing address, 5% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
19%
Owned from elsewhere
24%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
18,928
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
20,192
Net households
−1,264
Top origins
Denver, CO8,748
Douglas, CO2,753
Adams, CO2,708
Top destinations
Denver, CO7,829
Douglas, CO4,025
Adams, CO3,155
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Arapahoe County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,928 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 20,192 moved out.

Net across those counties: −1,264 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 19 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (8,748 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (7,829).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−1,264

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
194
Average assessor market value
$418,500
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$384,723
Assessor vs market
+8.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 194 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $418,500; the typical home value is $384,723.

The assessor average sits +8.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
194

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80105 have held

0–5 years
193
5–10 years
198
10–20 years
41
20+ years
26
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 458 homes with a recorded purchase date, 6% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 42% changed hands in the last five.

26% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
6%
Owned from elsewhere
26%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80012?What's my home worth?Own in 80105?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs