Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80003 vs ZIP 80232
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
10,364 homes ranked · top fifth held 28.2% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80003 in Jefferson County, CO
80003 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Jefferson County, CO — 86% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 22 of the 25 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 22 of 25
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80003
Mapped in and around 80003: 63 places to go — 24 dining, 18 parks & open space, 12 day trips.
- Places mapped
- 63
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80003
11 school locations in 80003: 6 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high.
In alphabetical order: Doral Academy of Colorado, Early College of Arvada, Hackberry Hill Elementary School, Little Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 11
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
7,697 homes ranked · top fifth held 26.6% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80232 in Jefferson County, CO
80232 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Jefferson County, CO — 99% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 23 of the 25 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 23 of 25
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80232
Mapped in and around 80232: 51 places to go — 18 dining, 12 day trips, 10 parks & open space.
- Places mapped
- 51
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80232
6 school locations in 80232: 2 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Emory Elementary School, Irwin Preschool, JeffCo Remote Learning Program, Kendrick Lakes Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 6
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80003
In January 2000 the typical home in 80003 was worth $163,446.
Values peaked at $561,730 in July 2022. The latest reading is −7.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $519,742, −2.9% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $519,742
- 12-month change
- −2.9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $519,742. Put 20% down and borrow $415,794 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,879 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $82,754 a year, $6,896 a month. So the payment takes 41.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.1% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 41.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,879
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $979.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,403.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,674 — +91% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +91%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +218% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $322,578. So the real change is +61%, not +218%.
- Real change since 2000
- +61%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80003 against its neighbors
80003: +218% since January 2000.
Jefferson County: +213% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80003 ran ahead of it by 19 points.
- Change since 2000
- +218%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80003 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80003 sits at the 32nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
9th for appreciation (recent value growth); 39th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 32nd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,399 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,635 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 26.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 26.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80232
In January 2000 the typical home in 80232 was worth $161,994.
Values peaked at $568,919 in July 2022. The latest reading is −8.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $518,701, −2.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $518,701
- 12-month change
- −2.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $518,701. Put 20% down and borrow $414,961 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,873 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $87,799 a year, $7,317 a month. So the payment takes 39.3% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.3% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 39.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,873
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $970.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,424.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,669 — +87% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +18%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +87%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +220% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $319,712. So the real change is +62%, not +220%.
- Real change since 2000
- +62%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80232 against its neighbors
80232: +220% since January 2000.
Jefferson County: +213% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80232 ran ahead of it by 22 points.
- Change since 2000
- +220%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80232 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80232 sits at the 38th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
11th for appreciation (recent value growth); 31st for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 38th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,392 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,603 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 27.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 27.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 55 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 72% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 137.
Going out — closed sales: about 38 a month. That is 56% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 72% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 28% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 17 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 38 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 61 — so sales ran at 62% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 62%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Jefferson County, builders pulled permits for 1,118 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,118
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 39 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 87% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 72.
Going out — closed sales: about 31 a month. That is 75% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 63% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 37% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.3 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 31 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 39 — so sales ran at 79% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 79%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Jefferson County, builders pulled permits for 1,118 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,118
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Jefferson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,902 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 15,755 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,147 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 137 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (7,255 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (5,051).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,147
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 10,712 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $535,489; the typical home value is $519,742.
The assessor average sits +3.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 10,712
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80003 have held
Of 10,355 homes with a recorded purchase date, 21% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 32% changed hands in the last five.
22% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 21%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 22%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Jefferson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,902 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 15,755 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,147 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 72 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (7,255 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (5,051).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,147
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 7,832 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $528,659; the typical home value is $518,701.
The assessor average sits +1.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 7,832
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80232 have held
Of 7,695 homes with a recorded purchase date, 20% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 32% changed hands in the last five.
21% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 20%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 21%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11