Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 78656 vs ZIP 78622

ZIP 78656

Caldwell County, TX

ZIP 78622

Caldwell County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 78656 yet.

Where

78656 in Caldwell County, TX

78616 · $367,79878622 · $234,92078644 · $281,13278648 · $229,65378655 · $337,65478656 · $254,25278661 · $205,540 78656
$206K$368K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78656 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Caldwell County, TX — 97% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Turnover Index not published for 78622 yet.

Where

78622 in Caldwell County, TX

78616 · $367,79878622 · $234,92078644 · $281,13278648 · $229,65378655 · $337,65478656 · $254,25278661 · $205,540 78622
$206K$368K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78622 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Caldwell County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
5 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 78656

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200920122015201820212024Peak July 2022 · $331,034Latest · $254,252
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2009 the typical home in 78656 was worth $119,792.

Values peaked at $331,034 in July 2022. The latest reading is −23.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $254,252, −4.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$254,252
12-month change
−4.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$254,252
Loan at 20% down
$203,402
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,408
Median household income, per month
$6,505
Share of income
21.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2009–2026: 10.2% → 21.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $254,252. Put 20% down and borrow $203,402 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,408 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $78,058 a year, $6,505 a month. So the payment takes 21.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.2% in 2009.

Payment share of income
21.7%
Monthly P&I
$1,408

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $7526.67% rate · $1,308
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2009 (5.05%) the payment was $517.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $752.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,308 — +74% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +10%.

Payment change since 2020
+74%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2009Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +112% since January 2009.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +58% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $188,863. So the real change is +35%, not +112%.

Real change since 2009
+35%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78656 against its neighbors

0100200300200920122015201820212024
78656 (2009 = 100)Caldwell County (2009 = 100)Texas (2009 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78656: +112% since January 2009.

Caldwell County: +123% since January 2009.

Texas: +108% since January 2009 — 78656 ran ahead of it by 4 points.

Change since 2009
+112%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78656 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
66th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
9th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
83rd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78656 sits at the 66th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

9th for appreciation (recent value growth); 83rd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
66th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,663
principal + interest $1,408 · taxes & insurance est. $255
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,868
Price-to-rent ratio
11.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,663 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,868 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 11.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
11.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 78622

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2023202420252026Peak August 2022 · $310,659Latest · $234,920
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2022 the typical home in 78622 was worth $294,101.

Values peaked at $310,659 in August 2022. The latest reading is −24.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $234,920, −4.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$234,920
12-month change
−4.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$234,920
Loan at 20% down
$187,936
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,301
Median household income, per month
$6,078
Share of income
21.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2022–2026: 26.8% → 21.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $234,920. Put 20% down and borrow $187,936 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,301 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $72,941 a year, $6,078 a month. So the payment takes 21.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 26.8% in 2022.

Payment share of income
21.4%
Monthly P&I
$1,301

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K20232024202520263.76% rate · $1,0916.67% rate · $1,209
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2022 (3.76%) the payment was $1,091.

In February 2022, with rates at 3.76%, it was $1,091.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,209 — +11% since February 2022, while the home's value moved −20%.

Payment change since 2022
+11%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2023202420252026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2022Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose −20% since February 2022.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +17% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2022 home was worth $345,407. So the real change is −32%, not −20%.

Real change since 2022
−32%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78622 against its neighbors

60801001202023202420252026
78622 (2022 = 100)Caldwell County (2022 = 100)Texas (2022 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78622: −20% since February 2022.

Caldwell County: −10% since February 2022.

Texas: +3% since February 2022 — 78622 ran behind it by 23 points.

Change since 2022
−20%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78622 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
70th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
9th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
67th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78622 sits at the 70th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

9th for appreciation (recent value growth); 67th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
70th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,536
principal + interest $1,301 · taxes & insurance est. $235
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,344
Price-to-rent ratio
14.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,536 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,344 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo6.2 mo6.2 months of supplyNet +11 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 35 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 150.

Going out — closed sales: about 24 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.2 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 11 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
6.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 24 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at ∞% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
∞%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002022338202397520245292025443
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Caldwell County, builders pulled permits for 443 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 99% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
443

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002022338202397520245292025443
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Caldwell County, builders pulled permits for 443 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 99% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
443

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,607
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
990
Net households
+617
Top origins
Travis, TX681
Hays, TX495
Bastrop, TX103
Top destinations
Hays, TX315
Travis, TX251
Guadalupe, TX102
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Caldwell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,607 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 990 moved out.

Net across those counties: +617 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 150 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Travis, TX (681 households); most departures went to Hays, TX (315).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+617

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,607
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
990
Net households
+617
Top origins
Travis, TX681
Hays, TX495
Bastrop, TX103
Top destinations
Hays, TX315
Travis, TX251
Guadalupe, TX102
Source: IRS SOI · as of 2013-07-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data · data as of 2013-07-01

This ZIP sits in Caldwell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,607 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 990 moved out.

Net across those counties: +617 households.

Most arrivals came from Travis, TX (681 households); most departures went to Hays, TX (315).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+617

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data · data as of 2013-07-01

Own in 78656?What's my home worth?Own in 78622?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs