Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 78655 vs ZIP 78644
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 78655 yet.
Where
78655 in Caldwell County, TX
78655 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Caldwell County, TX — 60% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Turnover Index not published for 78644 yet.
Where
78644 in Caldwell County, TX
78644 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Caldwell County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 78644
10 school locations in 78644: 5 elementary, 1 middle, 4 high.
In alphabetical order: BLUEBONNET EL, CLEAR FORK EL, GEORGE W CARVER EARLY EDUCATION CENTER, LOCKHART H S, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 10
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 78655
In January 2009 the typical home in 78655 was worth $158,024.
Values peaked at $379,452 in July 2022. The latest reading is −11.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $337,654, −1.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $337,654
- 12-month change
- −1.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $337,654. Put 20% down and borrow $270,123 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,870 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $48,409 a year, $4,034 a month. So the payment takes 46.4% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 21.7% in 2009.
- Payment share of income
- 46.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,870
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2009 (5.05%) the payment was $682.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $868.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,737 — +100% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +26%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +100%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +114% since January 2009.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +58% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $249,139. So the real change is +36%, not +114%.
- Real change since 2009
- +36%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78655 against its neighbors
78655: +114% since January 2009.
Caldwell County: +123% since January 2009.
Texas: +108% since January 2009 — 78655 ran ahead of it by 6 points.
- Change since 2009
- +114%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78655 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78655 sits at the 6th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
42nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 17th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 6th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,208 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,064 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 26.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 26.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 78644
In January 2009 the typical home in 78644 was worth $123,617.
Values peaked at $351,991 in August 2022. The latest reading is −20.1% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $281,132, −5.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $281,132
- 12-month change
- −5.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $281,132. Put 20% down and borrow $224,906 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,557 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $72,155 a year, $6,013 a month. So the payment takes 25.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.4% in 2009.
- Payment share of income
- 25.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,557
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2009 (5.05%) the payment was $534.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $752.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,446 — +92% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +92%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +127% since January 2009.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +58% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $194,893. So the real change is +44%, not +127%.
- Real change since 2009
- +44%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78644 against its neighbors
78644: +127% since January 2009.
Caldwell County: +123% since January 2009.
Texas: +108% since January 2009 — 78644 ran ahead of it by 19 points.
- Change since 2009
- +127%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78644 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78644 sits at the 38th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
7th for appreciation (recent value growth); 67th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 38th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,838 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,712 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 13.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 13.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 2 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 200% of it, and below it in 12 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 200%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Caldwell County, builders pulled permits for 443 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 99% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 443
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 35 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 149.
Going out — closed sales: about 27 a month. The drain is drawn 41% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 59% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.6 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 5.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 27 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 16 — so sales ran at 169% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 169%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Caldwell County, builders pulled permits for 443 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 99% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 443
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Caldwell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,607 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 990 moved out.
Net across those counties: +617 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 12 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Travis, TX (681 households); most departures went to Hays, TX (315).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +617
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Caldwell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,607 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 990 moved out.
Net across those counties: +617 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 149 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Travis, TX (681 households); most departures went to Hays, TX (315).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +617
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01