Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 78648 vs ZIP 78661

ZIP 78648

Caldwell County, TX

ZIP 78661

Caldwell County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 78648 yet.

Where

78648 in Caldwell County, TX

78616 · $367,79878622 · $234,92078644 · $281,13278648 · $229,65378655 · $337,65478656 · $254,25278661 · $205,540 78648
$206K$368K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78648 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Caldwell County, TX — 76% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78648

3 school locations in 78648: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: GILBERT GERDES J H, LEONARD SHANKLIN EL, LULING H S. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 78661 yet.

Where

78661 in Caldwell County, TX

78616 · $367,79878622 · $234,92078644 · $281,13278648 · $229,65378655 · $337,65478656 · $254,25278661 · $205,540 78661
$206K$368K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78661 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Caldwell County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
7 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78661

1 school location in 78661: 1 high.

In alphabetical order: PRAIRIE LEA SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 78648

$0$100K$200K$300K200920122015201820212024Peak July 2022 · $280,762Latest · $229,653
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2009 the typical home in 78648 was worth $107,734.

Values peaked at $280,762 in July 2022. The latest reading is −18.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $229,653, −3.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$229,653
12-month change
−3.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$229,653
Loan at 20% down
$183,722
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,272
Median household income, per month
$4,711
Share of income
27.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2009–2026: 12.7% → 27.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $229,653. Put 20% down and borrow $183,722 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,272 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $56,533 a year, $4,711 a month. So the payment takes 27.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.7% in 2009.

Payment share of income
27.0%
Monthly P&I
$1,272

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $6546.67% rate · $1,182
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2009 (5.05%) the payment was $465.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $654.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,182 — +81% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +14%.

Payment change since 2020
+81%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2009Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +113% since January 2009.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +58% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $169,852. So the real change is +35%, not +113%.

Real change since 2009
+35%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78648 against its neighbors

0100200300200920122015201820212024
78648 (2009 = 100)Caldwell County (2009 = 100)Texas (2009 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78648: +113% since January 2009.

Caldwell County: +123% since January 2009.

Texas: +108% since January 2009 — 78648 ran ahead of it by 5 points.

Change since 2009
+113%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78648 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
36th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
13th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
40th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78648 sits at the 36th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

13th for appreciation (recent value growth); 40th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
36th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,502
principal + interest $1,272 · taxes & insurance est. $230
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$975
Price-to-rent ratio
19.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,502 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $975 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 19.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
19.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 78661

$0$100K$200K$300K2023202420252026Peak July 2022 · $272,461Latest · $205,540
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2022 the typical home in 78661 was worth $260,995.

Values peaked at $272,461 in July 2022. The latest reading is −24.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $205,540, −3.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$205,540
12-month change
−3.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$205,540
Loan at 20% down
$164,432
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,138
Median household income, per month
$3,993
Share of income
28.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2022–2026: 36.2% → 28.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $205,540. Put 20% down and borrow $164,432 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,138 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $47,917 a year, $3,993 a month. So the payment takes 28.5% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 36.2% in 2022.

Payment share of income
28.5%
Monthly P&I
$1,138

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K20232024202520263.76% rate · $9696.67% rate · $1,057
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2022 (3.76%) the payment was $969.

In February 2022, with rates at 3.76%, it was $969.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,057 — +9% since February 2022, while the home's value moved −21%.

Payment change since 2022
+9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2023202420252026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2022Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose −21% since February 2022.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +17% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2022 home was worth $306,526. So the real change is −33%, not −21%.

Real change since 2022
−33%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78661 against its neighbors

60801001202023202420252026
78661 (2022 = 100)Caldwell County (2022 = 100)Texas (2022 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78661: −21% since February 2022.

Caldwell County: −10% since February 2022.

Texas: +3% since February 2022 — 78661 ran behind it by 24 points.

Change since 2022
−21%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78661 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
28th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
14th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78661 sits at the 28th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

14th for appreciation (recent value growth).

Affordability percentile
28th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,344
principal + interest $1,138 · taxes & insurance est. $206
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$1,173
Price-to-rent ratio
14.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,344 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,173 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 moabove 12 · 13.2 mo13.2 months of supplyNet +6 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 11 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 66.

Going out — closed sales: about 5 a month. The drain is drawn 64% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 36% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 13.2 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
13.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

03581020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 5 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 5 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 13 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002022338202397520245292025443
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Caldwell County, builders pulled permits for 443 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 99% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
443

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002022338202397520245292025443
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Caldwell County, builders pulled permits for 443 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 99% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
443

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,607
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
990
Net households
+617
Top origins
Travis, TX681
Hays, TX495
Bastrop, TX103
Top destinations
Hays, TX315
Travis, TX251
Guadalupe, TX102
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Caldwell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,607 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 990 moved out.

Net across those counties: +617 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 66 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Travis, TX (681 households); most departures went to Hays, TX (315).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+617

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,607
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
990
Net households
+617
Top origins
Travis, TX681
Hays, TX495
Bastrop, TX103
Top destinations
Hays, TX315
Travis, TX251
Guadalupe, TX102
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-05-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01

This ZIP sits in Caldwell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,607 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 990 moved out.

Net across those counties: +617 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in May 2026.

Most arrivals came from Travis, TX (681 households); most departures went to Hays, TX (315).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+617

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01

Own in 78648?What's my home worth?Own in 78661?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs