Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 78622 vs ZIP 78648
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 78622 yet.
Where
78622 in Caldwell County, TX
78622 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Caldwell County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 5 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Turnover Index not published for 78648 yet.
Where
78648 in Caldwell County, TX
78648 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Caldwell County, TX — 76% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 6 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 78648
3 school locations in 78648: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: GILBERT GERDES J H, LEONARD SHANKLIN EL, LULING H S. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 78622
In February 2022 the typical home in 78622 was worth $294,101.
Values peaked at $310,659 in August 2022. The latest reading is −24.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $234,920, −4.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $234,920
- 12-month change
- −4.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $234,920. Put 20% down and borrow $187,936 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,301 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $72,941 a year, $6,078 a month. So the payment takes 21.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 26.8% in 2022.
- Payment share of income
- 21.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,301
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2022 (3.76%) the payment was $1,091.
In February 2022, with rates at 3.76%, it was $1,091.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,209 — +11% since February 2022, while the home's value moved −20%.
- Payment change since 2022
- +11%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose −20% since February 2022.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +17% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2022 home was worth $345,407. So the real change is −32%, not −20%.
- Real change since 2022
- −32%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78622 against its neighbors
78622: −20% since February 2022.
Caldwell County: −10% since February 2022.
Texas: +3% since February 2022 — 78622 ran behind it by 23 points.
- Change since 2022
- −20%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78622 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78622 sits at the 70th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
9th for appreciation (recent value growth); 67th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 70th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,536 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,344 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 14.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 14.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 78648
In January 2009 the typical home in 78648 was worth $107,734.
Values peaked at $280,762 in July 2022. The latest reading is −18.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $229,653, −3.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $229,653
- 12-month change
- −3.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $229,653. Put 20% down and borrow $183,722 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,272 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $56,533 a year, $4,711 a month. So the payment takes 27.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.7% in 2009.
- Payment share of income
- 27.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,272
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2009 (5.05%) the payment was $465.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $654.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,182 — +81% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +14%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +81%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +113% since January 2009.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +58% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $169,852. So the real change is +35%, not +113%.
- Real change since 2009
- +35%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78648 against its neighbors
78648: +113% since January 2009.
Caldwell County: +123% since January 2009.
Texas: +108% since January 2009 — 78648 ran ahead of it by 5 points.
- Change since 2009
- +113%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78648 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78648 sits at the 36th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
13th for appreciation (recent value growth); 40th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 36th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,502 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $975 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 19.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 19.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Caldwell County, builders pulled permits for 443 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 99% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 443
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 11 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 66.
Going out — closed sales: about 5 a month. The drain is drawn 64% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 36% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 13.2 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 13.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 5 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 5 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 13 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Caldwell County, builders pulled permits for 443 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 99% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 443
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Caldwell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,607 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 990 moved out.
Net across those counties: +617 households.
Most arrivals came from Travis, TX (681 households); most departures went to Hays, TX (315).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +617
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data · data as of 2013-07-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Caldwell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,607 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 990 moved out.
Net across those counties: +617 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 66 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Travis, TX (681 households); most departures went to Hays, TX (315).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +617
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01