Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 78616 vs ZIP 78655

ZIP 78616

Caldwell County, TX

ZIP 78655

Caldwell County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 78616 yet.

Where

78616 in Caldwell County, TX

78616 · $367,79878622 · $234,92078644 · $281,13278648 · $229,65378655 · $337,65478656 · $254,25278661 · $205,540 78616
$206K$368K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78616 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Caldwell County, TX — 82% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78616

1 school location in 78616: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: ALMA BREWER STRAWN EL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 78655 yet.

Where

78655 in Caldwell County, TX

78616 · $367,79878622 · $234,92078644 · $281,13278648 · $229,65378655 · $337,65478656 · $254,25278661 · $205,540 78655
$206K$368K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78655 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Caldwell County, TX — 60% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 78616

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $412,389Latest · $367,798
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 78616 was worth $104,425.

Values peaked at $412,389 in July 2022. The latest reading is −10.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $367,798, −4.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$367,798
12-month change
−4.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$367,798
Loan at 20% down
$294,238
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,037
Median household income, per month
$5,846
Share of income
34.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.9% → 34.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $367,798. Put 20% down and borrow $294,238 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,037 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $70,148 a year, $5,846 a month. So the payment takes 34.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
34.9%
Monthly P&I
$2,037

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $8876.67% rate · $1,892
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $625.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $887.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,892 — +113% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +34%.

Payment change since 2020
+113%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +252% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $206,094. So the real change is +78%, not +252%.

Real change since 2000
+78%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78616 against its neighbors

0100200300400200920122015201820212024
78616 (2009 = 100)Caldwell County (2009 = 100)Texas (2009 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78616: +159% since January 2009.

Caldwell County: +123% since January 2009.

Texas: +108% since January 2009 — 78616 ran ahead of it by 51 points.

Change since 2009
+159%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78616 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
15th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
13th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
15th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78616 sits at the 15th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

13th for appreciation (recent value growth); 15th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
15th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,405
principal + interest $2,037 · taxes & insurance est. $368
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,127
Price-to-rent ratio
27.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,405 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,127 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 27.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
27.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 78655

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200920122015201820212024Peak July 2022 · $379,452Latest · $337,654
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2009 the typical home in 78655 was worth $158,024.

Values peaked at $379,452 in July 2022. The latest reading is −11.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $337,654, −1.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$337,654
12-month change
−1.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$337,654
Loan at 20% down
$270,123
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,870
Median household income, per month
$4,034
Share of income
46.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2009–2026: 21.7% → 46.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $337,654. Put 20% down and borrow $270,123 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,870 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $48,409 a year, $4,034 a month. So the payment takes 46.4% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 21.7% in 2009.

Payment share of income
46.4%
Monthly P&I
$1,870

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $8686.67% rate · $1,737
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2009 (5.05%) the payment was $682.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $868.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,737 — +100% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +26%.

Payment change since 2020
+100%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2009Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +114% since January 2009.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +58% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $249,139. So the real change is +36%, not +114%.

Real change since 2009
+36%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78655 against its neighbors

0100200300200920122015201820212024
78655 (2009 = 100)Caldwell County (2009 = 100)Texas (2009 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78655: +114% since January 2009.

Caldwell County: +123% since January 2009.

Texas: +108% since January 2009 — 78655 ran ahead of it by 6 points.

Change since 2009
+114%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78655 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
6th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
42nd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
17th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78655 sits at the 6th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

42nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 17th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
6th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,208
principal + interest $1,870 · taxes & insurance est. $338
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,064
Price-to-rent ratio
26.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,208 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,064 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 26.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
26.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 moabove 12 · 16.3 mo16.3 months of supplyNet +4 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 6 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 38.

Going out — closed sales: about 2 a month. The drain is drawn 59% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 41% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 16.3 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
16.3

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

024620252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 2 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 8 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002022338202397520245292025443
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Caldwell County, builders pulled permits for 443 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 99% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
443

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

012320252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 2 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 200% of it, and below it in 12 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
200%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002022338202397520245292025443
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Caldwell County, builders pulled permits for 443 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 99% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
443

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,607
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
990
Net households
+617
Top origins
Travis, TX681
Hays, TX495
Bastrop, TX103
Top destinations
Hays, TX315
Travis, TX251
Guadalupe, TX102
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Caldwell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,607 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 990 moved out.

Net across those counties: +617 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 38 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Travis, TX (681 households); most departures went to Hays, TX (315).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+617

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,607
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
990
Net households
+617
Top origins
Travis, TX681
Hays, TX495
Bastrop, TX103
Top destinations
Hays, TX315
Travis, TX251
Guadalupe, TX102
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Caldwell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,607 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 990 moved out.

Net across those counties: +617 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 12 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Travis, TX (681 households); most departures went to Hays, TX (315).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+617

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 78616?What's my home worth?Own in 78655?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs